FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

[ROM] 2.3.6 Sonya v4 AtriXperia - Atrix 2 GSM * 04/28/2012* Update 2-Reboot,Bravia

851 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,032
 
By rdavisct, Senior Member on 6th April 2012, 03:41 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
27th April 2012, 12:11 PM |#311  
Senior Member
Flag Oklahoma
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hankbizzo5

sure you know most of this info but if not.....You have to be rooted with bootstrap installed (instructions to do these in noob thread if you do not know how to)..... Download V4 and update 1 from Op..... Unzip V4 into sd folder clockwork/recovery (something like that)..... reboot with bootstrap go to backup/recovery pick the recovery..... After done let reboot and with update 1 zip in root of sd reboot bootstrap flash from sd pick update zip done..... Hope this helps.....

Sorry, I should have been more clear. I was on Lithium, but just want to start with a fresh ROM so I did a complete wipe. I have Sonya v4 downloaded, so I'll download update 1 now and try your instructions. Thanks.
 
 
27th April 2012, 01:54 PM |#312  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Webtop still does not work right with this version. The status bar is vanished. I am back to Blaze V3. Thanks

Sent from my MB865 using Tapatalk
27th April 2012, 03:45 PM |#313  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Switched from Blaze to this.
So far only thing that I do not like is the SMS in it because it will not link the images from facebook contacts to the message.
Any way we can get a flashable zip that has the blur sms app in it?
Or maybe a better SMS app?

Eh played around with it some more and I am to used to blur junk in the phone. Going back to blaze as well
Last edited by seraphielx; 27th April 2012 at 04:18 PM.
27th April 2012, 04:56 PM |#314  
rdavisct's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Greenacres
Thanks Meter: 1,032
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvd0405

Webtop still does not work right with this version. The status bar is vanished. I am back to Blaze V3. Thanks

Sent from my MB865 using Tapatalk

Sorry.will work on it.i can't test because i dont have a cable so ill keep tryin with updates and you guys we'll have to let me know

Sent from my MB865 using XDA
27th April 2012, 04:57 PM |#315  
rdavisct's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Greenacres
Thanks Meter: 1,032
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seraphielx

Switched from Blaze to this.
So far only thing that I do not like is the SMS in it because it will not link the images from facebook contacts to the message.
Any way we can get a flashable zip that has the blur sms app in it?
Or maybe a better SMS app?

Eh played around with it some more and I am to used to blur junk in the phone. Going back to blaze as well

Yes ill provide one in alittle bit

Sent from my MB865 using XDA
27th April 2012, 05:08 PM |#316  
rdavisct's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Greenacres
Thanks Meter: 1,032
 
Donate to Me
More
https://sites.google.com/site/androi...btop/downloads

Try this for webtop.let me know how it goes

Sent from my MB865 using XDA
27th April 2012, 05:09 PM |#317  
rdavisct's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Greenacres
Thanks Meter: 1,032
 
Donate to Me
More
https://sites.google.com/site/androi...edirects=0&d=1

Sent from my MB865 using XDA
28th April 2012, 03:22 AM |#318  
Member
Flag Alplaus
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Y no flashable zip? I cant restore system even tho i can restore data... if any1 can help tht wuld b appreciated.
28th April 2012, 04:38 AM |#319  
Senior Member
San Diego
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bmatthews11

Y no flashable zip? I cant restore system even tho i can restore data... if any1 can help tht wuld b appreciated.

Can't restore system but you can restore data?? Where in the world do you get "Data" from? The zip only contains the system...


What error(s) do you get when trying to restore?
28th April 2012, 01:30 PM |#320  
Member
Flag Alplaus
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eL_MeXiCaNo

Can't restore system but you can restore data?? Where in the world do you get "Data" from? The zip only contains the system...


What error(s) do you get when trying to restore?

If i do advanced restore using one of my backups then i can restore data. Just saying tht it partially can restore. Error i get is "error cant restore /system".
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes