Post Reply

[Q] how to change the default country location ?

23rd April 2012, 02:36 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
395 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Hello,

my Xoom is a french one. As I couldn't wait too long the french official ICS update, I loaded a U.S. stock ICS ROM into my Xoom.
ICS only allow me to select Canada as a french speaking country. So all my ICS language is french but sometimes some apps check what your default country is and then it may be a problem. For exemple, some meteo apps only allow me to check it for Canada ...

So does anyone know if there is a trick to change the default country of my Xoom ?

thanks
28th April 2012, 03:26 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 21
 
196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
I don't know how to do that , but try downloading and installing " market enabler " . Can't help you with link sorry . Google it .
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes