Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,757 Members 36,678 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[RADIO] (26/03/2012) HTC CHACHA RADIO's (PH06IMG.zip)

Tip us?
 
dr.ilijevski
Old
#31  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 21
Join Date: Jan 2012
Same problem :/
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dr.ilijevski For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tOz666
Old
#32  
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 57
Join Date: Mar 2010
Try with a normal card (not goldcard) inserted.
 
Nicois
Old
#33  
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 46
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Melbourne
Default a810b vs a810e

hi, I've just realised I have a problem, and don't know if it's a radio problem, cwm image problem, or both.

I have an A810b model chacha (850MHz 3g) but have flashed the 7.51.35.19 radio and am running a superosr build. My phone now reports it is a a810e model (900MHz) and only connects with 2g.

What can I do to get 3g back? Do I just need a different radio, or different build too;

Thanks for your help.
 
_allen
Old
#34  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Burbank, CA
Does it only show E? Or does it show an H? I have a US version chacha (A810a) that shows model number A810e. But instead of 3G symbol, its an H for HSPA data connection, which is basically high speed. I never did anything with the radio. Just flashed a custom Rom.

Sent from my HTC Status
Devices:
Moto G xt1034 - currently stock kitkat with Google Experience Launcher
Kindle Fire HD 8.9 - CM11.0/SGT7

Previous Devices:
Atrix 4G - CM 10.1 by epinter using krystianp's kernels
HTC Status/ChaCha - CM7
 
Nicois
Old
#35  
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 46
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Melbourne
I've only seen it on EDGE since I flashed radio and rom. if I knew which radios were suitable for a810b models I would just try flashing one and seeing what happens - but I don't. Same with the roms.
 
Alex C.
Old
#36  
Alex C.'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 492
Posts: 1,033
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bochum
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicois View Post
hi, I've just realised I have a problem, and don't know if it's a radio problem, cwm image problem, or both.

I have an A810b model chacha (850MHz 3g) but have flashed the 7.51.35.19 radio and am running a superosr build. My phone now reports it is a a810e model (900MHz) and only connects with 2g.

What can I do to get 3g back? Do I just need a different radio, or different build too;

Thanks for your help.
You need to flash a radio for your region. Get it from a stock rom for your region.
 
Nicois
Old
(Last edited by Nicois; 1st May 2012 at 01:52 AM.) Reason: found shipped roms
#37  
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 46
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Melbourne
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex C. View Post
You need to flash a radio for your region. Get it from a stock rom for your region.
Thanks for that. The next question is where I can get such a radio? Unfortunately I was too impatient to flash my phone and didn't make a backup. Do I just have to hunt around and hope I can find someone from my region who has made a backup, or is there a better way to find it?

EDIT: looking at shipped-roms.com, there are a few stock radio images, but none which are obviously A810B. I will try the asian radio there, but I don't have high hopes.
 
elmanortega
Old
#38  
elmanortega's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 128
Posts: 1,463
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: perez zeledon

 
DONATE TO ME
guys i need a favor
i need to install the cingular oem rom to a status
but for some reason a cant install it using the ruu
it just wont let me

i want to install via bootloader
but i cant find the rom in a zip image file PH6IMG.zip

since you guys know about this
can anybody help me convert the ruu file into a image file to be able to
install the oem rom to my status??
thanks
 
Nicois
Old
#39  
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 46
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Melbourne
Yesterday I built unruu, which extracts the rom.zip out of an RUU executable.

It's then just a matter of unzipping that, and creating a new zip file with the radio.img and an android manifest. You can probably just copy one from any other PH6IMG.ZIP file.

That worked for me, anyway.
 
Alex C.
Old
#40  
Alex C.'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 492
Posts: 1,033
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bochum
Put the phone into bootloader mode then run the RUU again.

If that still doesn't work: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=841890
*ignore anything related to versions and so on, the procedure is the same and so are the results*

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes