Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Rogers ROM on AT&T HTC One XL

OP hexproject

26th April 2012, 03:06 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Was wondering if we can put Rogers ROM on AT&T for 2 reasons.

Turn off LTE and tethering.

Can anyone with Rogers confirm they have tethering ability. Also do you have to pay extra for tethering with Rogers.

I bet AT&T will block those.
28th April 2012, 04:27 AM   |  #2  
krepler's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexproject

Was wondering if we can put Rogers ROM on AT&T for 2 reasons.

Turn off LTE and tethering.

Can anyone with Rogers confirm they have tethering ability. Also do you have to pay extra for tethering with Rogers.

I bet AT&T will block those.

Confirmed! We have tethering enabled(free) as well as the option to turn off LTE.

As for loading the Rogers rom onto the AT&T handset, I don't see why not other than maybe some differences in what 3G/4G LTE Bands are made available. Rogers and AT&T are very close in offerings though. Don't know if there's any relation nowadays, but they used to be partners a good 10 years ago here in Canada. I think Rogers bought them out of their wireless venture. Fun fact of the day. Minus the fun :P
Last edited by krepler; 28th April 2012 at 04:42 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to krepler For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 10:56 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Anyone has an unlocked rogers htc one xl phone that also has an att sim card can do a test if att sim card will get lte speed with rogers rom?
28th April 2012, 10:58 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 60
 
1,050 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
The Radio firmware is a separate image from the system rom. Once we have a Rogers RUU, you should be able to flash the boot.img and system.img from that without worrying about altering the way your radio connects to the AT&T network.
29th April 2012, 11:03 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
So what would be a better choice? Att handset with rogers rom or rogers handset stock rom. I just want to be able to tether sometimes without att giving me trouble and turn att off. Since i will be getting out of contract... Price for the handset should be the same.
Last edited by hexproject; 29th April 2012 at 11:06 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to hexproject For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2012, 11:26 PM   |  #6  
~David's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto, ON
Thanks Meter: 72
 
317 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
The only difference between the AT&T model and Rogers model is the ROM, so it really wouldn't make a difference. Go with whichever option is easier for you.


(I accidentally thanked your post. Enjoy it lol)
29th April 2012, 11:47 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Just a quick question for you HOX Rogers owners out there, does the rogers version include any Rogers bloatware? or splash screens?
30th April 2012, 12:36 AM   |  #8  
~David's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto, ON
Thanks Meter: 72
 
317 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MEGABYTEPR

Just a quick question for you HOX Rogers owners out there, does the rogers version include any Rogers bloatware? or splash screens?

Yep...

1 Contacts
1 Number
Games
My Account
Ringbacks
Ringtones
Rogers Live
Shop
urMusic

And there's a Rogers splash screen when shutting off the phone, but not when turning it on.
30th April 2012, 01:28 AM   |  #9  
JSLEnterprises's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hamilton
Thanks Meter: 1,342
 
1,330 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~David

Yep...

1 Contacts
1 Number
Games
My Account
Ringbacks
Ringtones
Rogers Live
Shop
urMusic

And there's a Rogers splash screen when shutting off the phone, but not when turning it on.

The rogers spash screen is there when turning on the phone as well. It's part of the boot animation.
30th April 2012, 01:39 AM   |  #10  
~David's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto, ON
Thanks Meter: 72
 
317 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JSLEnterprises

The rogers spash screen is there when turning on the phone as well. It's part of the boot animation.

Oh hey, you're right. I never noticed.

It only appears for about a second or two before the "Quietly Brilliant" screen.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes