FORUMS

How to Root the LG G4 and Install TWRP Recovery – XDA TV

A rooting method has finally been found for the flagship LG G4. In this … more

New Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 Update Fixes Major Bugs

Senior Recognized Developer rovo89 has patched Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 to … more

Download Sony’s new AOSP-like concept for Xperia Z3

Over in our forums, Recognized Contributor Jozinek has posted a very … more

OnePlus 2 vs Moto X Style: Which is The Better Flagship?

Two big industry names have announced their newest flagship phones within the … more

Rogers ROM on AT&T HTC One XL

104 posts
Thanks Meter: 8
 
By hexproject, Senior Member on 26th April 2012, 02:06 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Was wondering if we can put Rogers ROM on AT&T for 2 reasons.

Turn off LTE and tethering.

Can anyone with Rogers confirm they have tethering ability. Also do you have to pay extra for tethering with Rogers.

I bet AT&T will block those.
 
 
28th April 2012, 03:27 AM |#2  
krepler's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexproject

Was wondering if we can put Rogers ROM on AT&T for 2 reasons.

Turn off LTE and tethering.

Can anyone with Rogers confirm they have tethering ability. Also do you have to pay extra for tethering with Rogers.

I bet AT&T will block those.

Confirmed! We have tethering enabled(free) as well as the option to turn off LTE.

As for loading the Rogers rom onto the AT&T handset, I don't see why not other than maybe some differences in what 3G/4G LTE Bands are made available. Rogers and AT&T are very close in offerings though. Don't know if there's any relation nowadays, but they used to be partners a good 10 years ago here in Canada. I think Rogers bought them out of their wireless venture. Fun fact of the day. Minus the fun :P
Last edited by krepler; 28th April 2012 at 03:42 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to krepler For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 09:56 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Anyone has an unlocked rogers htc one xl phone that also has an att sim card can do a test if att sim card will get lte speed with rogers rom?
28th April 2012, 09:58 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
The Radio firmware is a separate image from the system rom. Once we have a Rogers RUU, you should be able to flash the boot.img and system.img from that without worrying about altering the way your radio connects to the AT&T network.
29th April 2012, 10:03 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
So what would be a better choice? Att handset with rogers rom or rogers handset stock rom. I just want to be able to tether sometimes without att giving me trouble and turn att off. Since i will be getting out of contract... Price for the handset should be the same.
Last edited by hexproject; 29th April 2012 at 10:06 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to hexproject For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2012, 10:26 PM |#6  
~David's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto, ON
Thanks Meter: 72
 
More
The only difference between the AT&T model and Rogers model is the ROM, so it really wouldn't make a difference. Go with whichever option is easier for you.


(I accidentally thanked your post. Enjoy it lol)
29th April 2012, 10:47 PM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Just a quick question for you HOX Rogers owners out there, does the rogers version include any Rogers bloatware? or splash screens?
29th April 2012, 11:36 PM |#8  
~David's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto, ON
Thanks Meter: 72
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MEGABYTEPR

Just a quick question for you HOX Rogers owners out there, does the rogers version include any Rogers bloatware? or splash screens?

Yep...

1 Contacts
1 Number
Games
My Account
Ringbacks
Ringtones
Rogers Live
Shop
urMusic

And there's a Rogers splash screen when shutting off the phone, but not when turning it on.
30th April 2012, 12:28 AM |#9  
JSLEnterprises's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hamilton
Thanks Meter: 1,343
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~David

Yep...

1 Contacts
1 Number
Games
My Account
Ringbacks
Ringtones
Rogers Live
Shop
urMusic

And there's a Rogers splash screen when shutting off the phone, but not when turning it on.

The rogers spash screen is there when turning on the phone as well. It's part of the boot animation.
30th April 2012, 12:39 AM |#10  
~David's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto, ON
Thanks Meter: 72
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JSLEnterprises

The rogers spash screen is there when turning on the phone as well. It's part of the boot animation.

Oh hey, you're right. I never noticed.

It only appears for about a second or two before the "Quietly Brilliant" screen.
30th April 2012, 12:44 AM |#11  
kevina90's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag maryland
Thanks Meter: 72
 
More
ummm it doesnt matter which ROM your on... ur still going to get charged for tethering. ATT looks and sees whats connected to their netwok (ie a PC) and will see you're tethering. As far as 3g/4g toggles, wait like 2 weeks for some custom ROMS.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes