FORUMS

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

[ROM][TN] MIJJz Slim-n-Trim ICS *Tablet Mode Ready* [4.0.4][v2.0]

3,456 posts
Thanks Meter: 12,113
 
By rwilco12, Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer / AndroidFileHost Rep on 25th March 2012, 02:39 AM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
28th April 2012, 02:55 AM |#361  
mijjah74's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Raymore
Thanks Meter: 11,377
 
More
My 4g is very fast on this rom for those wondering.

The icons are from vertumus. His link in op. Sorry I won't distribute his hard work...just show it off for him.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to mijjah74 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
28th April 2012, 03:00 AM |#362  
mijjah74's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Raymore
Thanks Meter: 11,377
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by saj1jr

I cleared my Google Play data and still can't purchase; getting the same error.

What chgs have u made?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
28th April 2012, 03:00 AM |#363  
saj1jr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
I flashed 1.7 over 1.6 without doing a clean install. Everything flashed fine and I have no problems, aside from the Play Store not letting me purchase apps, BUT that was going on while I was using 1.6 as well, so it can't have anything to do with flashing over 1.6

I purchased the app via my computer and it sent to my phone no problem, just can't buy from the Play store via my phone.
28th April 2012, 03:14 AM |#364  
mijjah74's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Raymore
Thanks Meter: 11,377
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by saj1jr

I flashed 1.7 over 1.6 without doing a clean install. Everything flashed fine and I have no problems, aside from the Play Store not letting me purchase apps, BUT that was going on while I was using 1.6 as well, so it can't have anything to do with flashing over 1.6

I purchased the app via my computer and it sent to my phone no problem, just can't buy from the Play store via my phone.

Shouldn't be a problem. If you've already cleared data and force stop the market. Try pushing a different vending.apk to system/app. Be sure to set permissions and reboot.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
28th April 2012, 03:21 AM |#365  
saj1jr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Alright, going to try pushing another .apk. Will report back.
Last edited by saj1jr; 28th April 2012 at 03:24 AM.
28th April 2012, 03:24 AM |#366  
bigtoysrock's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Leander,TX
Thanks Meter: 7,966
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by saj1jr

I'm a noob when it comes to "detailed" stuff like that.

Where do I find a different vending.apk?

Refer to the FAQ of Goodness rom. I have info on pushing an apk.
28th April 2012, 03:28 AM |#367  
snapback2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Somebody post a screenshot of how they did directory bind plz.
28th April 2012, 03:32 AM |#368  
bigtoysrock's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Leander,TX
Thanks Meter: 7,966
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by snapback2

Somebody post a screenshot of how they did directory bind plz.

Are the written instructions unclear? Do they need to be modified? If so I was unaware of that. What is the exact problem? Is your paths correct? Is root click on the main page when you open the app? The little disk icon top left corner green?
28th April 2012, 03:33 AM |#369  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
To update from first version, just reflash el26 kernel , and then flash updated rom? Is that safe? And or would it be safe to flash a modem in the same sitting?
28th April 2012, 03:35 AM |#370  
sjsharksfan420's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 845
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by snapback2

Somebody post a screenshot of how they did directory bind plz.

You set emmc as the data path and sdcard/external_SD as the target path..

Then click the little disk in the corner to bind the 2 locations

sj

Sent from my sgs2e4gt on AoKPb34 FD24 on TabletUI @ 128 dpi aOS 4.0.4 using Tap@Talk 2 Beta 5
28th April 2012, 03:40 AM |#371  
bigpeng's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The U S of A!
Thanks Meter: 1,147
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigtoysrock

Are the written instructions unclear? Do they need to be modified? If so I was unaware of that. What is the exact problem? Is your paths correct? Is root click on the main page when you open the app? The little disk icon top left corner green?

Okay tbch, when i do directory bind, i don't look in /emmc anymore like it says in OP. I go straight to /sd_card /external_sd and everything is there and in /emmc too if i were to look in there.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA

Read More
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes