Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,401 Members 38,530 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] ICS 4.0.3 With working camera [UPDATE 01.05.2012]

Tip us?
 
Ciprilik
Old
#151  
Ciprilik's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 537
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Piatra Neamt
Are videos working on 1.3 ? On samm000's 1.0.2 , when playing videos, the image was freezing and only the audio was working.
Samsung Galaxy S GT-I9000



Rom: CyanogenMod 10 -> 27/10/2012 Nightly
Kernel: Stock

If my post helped you, please consider hitting the Thanks button on the left. Try it, it doesn't hurt !

Need more space to backup your files? Do it in the "cloud"! Use Dropbox and get 2GB for FREE... click the blue box above to register and we both get 250MB of additional free space.
 
Habarug
Old
#152  
Habarug's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 414
Posts: 1,672
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bergen
Running the latest version now runs fine, but there doesn't seem to be a major difference from the first alfa. Haven't had any random reboots, but I think that is because I have clocked to 652 or smthing. BTW feel free to include the modded phone.apk and recentapps if you want, it is at page 5

Do you guys have any idea why the APN list doesn't work? There is the config file in etc and I can't seem to find any errors... I have put in my own manually, though
HTC ONE S Locked, stock, Super-Cid and S-Off :P

Nexus 10 Clean Rom
 
samm000
Old
(Last edited by samm000; 28th April 2012 at 09:44 AM.)
#153  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 130
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nijmegen

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Habarug View Post
Running the latest version now runs fine, but there doesn't seem to be a major difference from the first alfa. Haven't had any random reboots, but I think that is because I have clocked to 652 or smthing. BTW feel free to include the modded phone.apk and recentapps if you want, it is at page 5

Do you guys have any idea why the APN list doesn't work? There is the config file in etc and I can't seem to find any errors... I have put in my own manually, though
The problem with ANP hangs together with the problem of searching new networks (i think)

I hope that i can work tomorow a couple of hours on it to solve that,

I have tryed v1.3 its fast, nice and smooth only the apex launcher is not working right, it has problems with scaling and resolutions when using weather widgets or similair, i've download an other ics launcher from market and it solved the problem

Sent from my Hero using XDA
Device: Giorgio Armani GT-I9010 / Htc Hero / Htc Topaz
Build's: cm10.1 for GIORGIO ARMANI / ICS 4.0.3 Hero / Miui v4.0.3 Hero

 
1ceb0x
Old
(Last edited by 1ceb0x; 28th April 2012 at 09:49 AM.)
#154  
1ceb0x's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4800
Posts: 4,372
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bucharest

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruikaka16 View Post
i have flashed v1.0.3,but always show "Unfortunately,System UI has stopped",how to fix it?thanks!
I have no idea. I don't have that error and you are the only one here that reported it.
@Loxxy, thanks for the input.
@Ciprilik, haven't tested yet, i'll take a look! The new youtube is not playing nice. it crashes when trying to render a video. **** this ****...
@Habarug, you will not find issues in that xml, it's a general one. I'm guessing that after finding your gsm network, it should find also the apn's network. I don't know why it doesn't.. and I have no idea how to fix it.
I didn't want to include your mod because it's more than ok to let it be a flashable option for people who want to end the call with the face !
 
My past projects

HTC Hero GSM!
SHPONGLE / HeroICS 4.0.3 / BEASTsense

HTC One V GSM!
SHPONGLE
PARANOID ANDROID



LG G2
render™ inside | MahdiRom™ 4.4


Nexus 4
hellscore™ inside | slimKKatz™


Like my work for the community? Feel free to make a donation
 
Habarug
Old
#155  
Habarug's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 414
Posts: 1,672
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bergen
@Samm, in apex when I select 4x5 grid labels doesn't show, but when I change to 4x4 it works. Maybe changing it to 4x4 will fix your issue as well
HTC ONE S Locked, stock, Super-Cid and S-Off :P

Nexus 10 Clean Rom
 
lost101
Old
#156  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 493
Posts: 961
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickholtus View Post
to enable zram in rom:

how to enable ZRAM?

Code:
su
mkswap /dev/block/zram0
swapon /dev/block/zram0

u can create a init.d script to auto-enable it
From the Las Venturas thread.

Has this been tried?
 
1ceb0x
Old
#157  
1ceb0x's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4800
Posts: 4,372
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bucharest

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by lost101 View Post
From the Las Venturas thread.

Has this been tried?
not that i'm aware of. i'll look into the scripts to see if it's added.

we have to fix the animation issues somehow. when you want to turn your phone into landscape-portrait, the screen goes pitch black for some seconds.
 
My past projects

HTC Hero GSM!
SHPONGLE / HeroICS 4.0.3 / BEASTsense

HTC One V GSM!
SHPONGLE
PARANOID ANDROID



LG G2
render™ inside | MahdiRom™ 4.4


Nexus 4
hellscore™ inside | slimKKatz™


Like my work for the community? Feel free to make a donation
 
nickholtus
Old
#158  
nickholtus's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2433
Posts: 2,369
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ulft

 
DONATE TO ME
zram is added in las venturas kernel

we need to enable it.
this will do it

you need to do it after every reboot (or make a init.d file)

to check if it is enabled type "free"
If i helped you, please hit the thanks button or consider donating to me!

https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/websc...=WSQ8K2PEXNH7Q

[B]
 
1ceb0x
Old
(Last edited by 1ceb0x; 28th April 2012 at 11:07 AM.)
#159  
1ceb0x's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4800
Posts: 4,372
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bucharest

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickholtus View Post
zram is added in las venturas kernel

we need to enable it.
this will do it

you need to do it after every reboot (or make a init.d file)

to check if it is enabled type "free"
thanks, but the default rom doesn't have las venturas. it has flykernel.

which version of las venturas are you talking about? it is also in 1.0rc2?

call problem is back again, I don't know what is going on, but at this moment, I will switch to another rom thus making me modifications in this one will probably be gone until the call problem is fixed.

I personally want this rom packed with las venturas kernel (it is more up to date than flykernel and it's much more reliable) but it's a hassle to change it. If samm000 has time to do it after his medical problems has gone, it will be a step forward.

i love ics, it will be missed. hope that the call problem can be fixed somehow...
 
My past projects

HTC Hero GSM!
SHPONGLE / HeroICS 4.0.3 / BEASTsense

HTC One V GSM!
SHPONGLE
PARANOID ANDROID



LG G2
render™ inside | MahdiRom™ 4.4


Nexus 4
hellscore™ inside | slimKKatz™


Like my work for the community? Feel free to make a donation
 
faZevoLv
Old
#160  
faZevoLv's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 794
Posts: 898
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Nantwich

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1ceb0x View Post
thanks, but the default rom doesn't have las venturas. it has flykernel.

which version of las venturas are you talking about? it is also in 1.0rc2?

call problem is back again, I don't know what is going on, but at this moment, I will switch to another rom thus making me modifications in this one will probably be gone until the call problem is fixed.

I personally want this rom packed with las venturas kernel (it is more up to date than flykernel and it's much more reliable) but it's a hassle to change it. If samm000 has time to do it after his medical problems has gone, it will be a step forward.

i love ics, it will be missed. hope that the call problem can be fixed somehow...
In the process of making the update.zip with las venturax

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to faZevoLv For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes