Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,274 Members 45,942 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][ICS][UNOFFICIAL] CM9.1 BETA8 for Legend [FIX Camcording] [DEC 7]

Tip us?
 
jonse01
Old
#731  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 15
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonse01 View Post
great ROM by the way, best i have used so far.......

just wondering if anyone else is having this issue or if it is a random bug on my device

when phone has gone into sleep and on wakeup wifi needs toggle off on to reconnect to network. Now when i toggle off it causes phone to reboot.

I thought it may be to do with some apps installed so i reflashed, wiping cash and dalvik and reflashing gapps ics. still have reboots though when i toglle wifi off after sleep.

currently wifi set to off always during sleep.

am going to reflash a previous ROM to see if it is an issue unique to this rom.

anyother ideas are welcome
So I reflashed to cm7.2 and no wifi issues, no need to toggle off on after sleep and no reboots. Reflashed cm9 wiped cache dalvik, updated to latest radio (although I didn't think this affected wifi flashed gapps and set wifi to turn off when asleep.

Same issue, when phone has been asleep, wifi doesn't pick up and when I toggle off get reboot....

Guess a bug.. anyone else had same issue?
 
and313
Old
#732  
and313's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 575
Posts: 1,817
Join Date: Nov 2010
Nope. Wifi works fine for me

Sent from my legend using XDA
 
RQ7
Old
#733  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 105
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Gothenburg
Quote:
Originally Posted by frullewulle View Post
Still looking to find the reason for those errors in unlocking incoming calls;

my findings so far are:
  • full wipe before install does not help, didn't changed a thing for me
  • using other call app (dialer one) or launcher (launcher pro) does not solve the problem
  • swipe to unlock has to be very acurate on the green spot or else it goes wrong
  • voice mail sometimes reacts to quick, i'll try what it does when i dissable voicemail
I have the same problem with incoming call. The screen is sometimes unresponsive.
Phone: HTC Legend
Rom: Zeubea's unofficial cm9 ICS BETA 4

Just do it ... tomorrow

RQ7
 
farukb
Old
#734  
farukb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 147
Posts: 1,075
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sarajevo
the ONLY issue i have and i ever had with incoming calls is that sometimes first half second of the call goes through the main speaker instead of going through the earpiece ...then it solves itself
Make your life much easier by going here and changing "Number of Posts to Show Per Page" to 50!
 
and313
Old
#735  
and313's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 575
Posts: 1,817
Join Date: Nov 2010
Which governor do you use?

Sent from my legend using XDA
 
Marijnrombouts
Old
#736  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 58
Join Date: Mar 2011
I've got a question. When you go to phone you get three menus you can chose from. The dialer, the history of your calls and your contacts. How come the contacts menu is not the same as the contacts app? The contacts menu from the phone app is way more awesome and more in ICS style. Could you make that contacts menu also the contacts app?

Also, I found this a few days ago, when I was looking for what ICS actually updated. I came across this screenshot from the camera app. http://www.google.nl/imgres?um=1&hl=...9,r:1,s:0,i:68 Is our app distorted in some way?

And last but not least. Could it be that my battery really drains more with ICS? I'm on holiday now, and when I'm using it quite frequently I can feel the battery drain. When my girlfriend is using her iPhone and I use the legend, I drain waaaay to fast in
comparison.

I am now using Holomusic too, but woud love to try Google Play Music. Does anybody know how I could do that?

I also found a bug, but don't really know if that is Android related. I only know I didn't have it with CM7. At first I couldn't find my girlfriend's WIFI network, but it turned out that the problem was that it was on channel 13. Now put it on 5 and I also have WIFI there. A bit strange if you ask me.
 
frullewulle
Old
#737  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 225
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Woesten
Quote:
Originally Posted by RQ7 View Post
I have the same problem with incoming call. The screen is sometimes unresponsive.
since i disabled the voicemail, it didn't happen anymore. Can you try that too?

Sent from my legend using XDA
 
and313
Old
#738  
and313's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 575
Posts: 1,817
Join Date: Nov 2010
For all who have the callscreen problem, try to disable automatic lightning

Sent from my legend using XDA
 
RQ7
Old
#739  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 105
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Gothenburg
Quote:
Originally Posted by frullewulle View Post
since i disabled the voicemail, it didn't happen anymore. Can you try that too?

Sent from my legend using XDA
How do I do that?
Phone: HTC Legend
Rom: Zeubea's unofficial cm9 ICS BETA 4

Just do it ... tomorrow

RQ7
 
frullewulle
Old
#740  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 225
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Woesten
Quote:
Originally Posted by RQ7 View Post
How do I do that?
go to the "make a call screen" and then menubutton - settings - forward: dissable all the numbers that you see there

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes