5,593,793 Members 44,699 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

ALL ICS DISCUSSIONS HERE, Includes List of bugs < All other threads will be closed>

Tip us?
 
photopaul65
Old
#141  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default Russia?

OK, so I didn't bother downgrading from the 1.012 leak since I haven't seen where anyone who went to all that trouble has actually gotten the OTA. I went to download the official "leak", and it's some Russian page that asking me to install some software called "Yandex" before I can download it. WTF? Sorry, but I don't think I trust some random Russian toolbar install just to get this file. Did any of you have to do that? Is there any other link to 1.014 file?
 
eww245
Old
#142  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 78
Posts: 486
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Throop
Quote:
Originally Posted by photopaul65 View Post
OK, so I didn't bother downgrading from the 1.012 leak since I haven't seen where anyone who went to all that trouble has actually gotten the OTA. I went to download the official "leak", and it's some Russian page that asking me to install some software called "Yandex" before I can download it. WTF? Sorry, but I don't think I trust some random Russian toolbar install just to get this file. Did any of you have to do that? Is there any other link to 1.014 file?
I said no to install that and eventually the download started.
Droid 3 - CM7 Safely Strapped
#OPMOSH
Acer a100 ICS 015 - rooted deodexed
Backup your data with adb

Retired Sorry Bill!
ThrottleLauncher Plugins
Weather.com
GoogleTranslator and Dictionary
CallLog@

[RHOD500]
XDAndroid FRX06/WM6.5 stock
 
photopaul65
Old
#143  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2011
Not working here, just sitting there
Gonna clear my cache/cookies and try the Ruskie site again...

---------- Post added at 09:35 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:01 AM ----------

This sucks! Can't get the russian link to download, even after allowing the freaking toolbar extension! Can someone please post an alternative link?

---------- Post added at 10:24 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:35 AM ----------

Pretty please?
 
jakob95
Old
#144  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 372
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: NYC
Updated the bug list for the latest ICS ROM. If anyone can confirm that the other two bugs that are listed are fixed then I will remove them. Anyone else have any bugs to share with us? I hope you don't though
The Following User Says Thank You to jakob95 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
GMC7000
Old
#145  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 24
Join Date: Sep 2010
Btw, ICS screen capture is up + power in portrait mode, as opposed to down, if it hasn't been mentioned already. Small thing but it was driving me nuts that it wasn't working before with the traditional down + power.
The Following User Says Thank You to GMC7000 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
andromaster
Old
#146  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2012
The update actually lowered performance vs 3.2 quadrant gives it like 40 point lower score
 
sbaker
Old
#147  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default Buils number for the official ICS release in Canada

Hi everyone,

I'd like to know which Official release number is available in Canada for Acer
A100 tablet.
There is still no ICS update for my tablet A100 as I was expected ....
I'd like to know if we can update the firmware manually ?
and where It's possible to download the latest ICS firmware Upgrade.

Thanks,
Steve
 
Metallica 4 Life
Old
#148  
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 46
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakob95 View Post
Updated the bug list for the latest ICS ROM. If anyone can confirm that the other two bugs that are listed are fixed then I will remove them. Anyone else have any bugs to share with us? I hope you don't though
I think I have a bug but I don't know if its for everyone or just me, some games like where's my water seem to fc on startup ONLY if you don't have internet, yet work normally if you're connected.

Sent from my A100 using Tapatalk
 
waxlabo
Old
#149  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 170
Join Date: Jan 2011
did the acer planner app disappear after ics?
 
isketerol
Old
#150  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 15
Join Date: Feb 2012
Default Acer Planner App still under ICS

I still have the Acer Planner App under ICS, even after all of the leaks have been installed. It runs fine.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes