Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] If I have aleady flashed a rom, do I still need to wipe data to flash back to it?

OP di14

28th April 2012, 04:15 PM   |  #1  
di14's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
I'm currently on CM9, if I flash to MIUIv4 and I want to switch back, do I have to wipe data and caches again? And if so, I can just restore a Nandroid after flashing it right?
28th April 2012, 04:20 PM   |  #2  
‹BERô's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 8,941
 
13,785 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Make a nandroid of cm9, then wipe data, cache, and dalvik and try miuiv4... its best if you clear data for less errors. But if you don't like it then restore the nandroid... that's it.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to ‹BERô For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 06:49 PM   |  #3  
di14's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
I didnt like it, so I flashed CM9, flashed the latest gapps (i redownloaded both today) and then i went to restore and it said MD5 match failed! and from Rom Manager it said MD5 file not found. Is there anything I can do? Or am I starting over again
28th April 2012, 06:57 PM   |  #4  
‹BERô's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 8,941
 
13,785 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by di14

I didnt like it, so I flashed CM9, flashed the latest gapps (i redownloaded both today) and then i went to restore and it said MD5 match failed! and from Rom Manager it said MD5 file not found. Is there anything I can do? Or am I starting over again

Did you try and rename the backup before restoring? If so that's what did it. You can reflash cm9 again and then advance restore the data... I think if not then yes you'll have to start over.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to ‹BERô For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 07:05 PM   |  #5  
di14's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
no, I never renamed it. Hm that's weird I wonder why it's not working. Well thanks for your help!
28th April 2012, 07:15 PM   |  #6  
‹BERô's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 8,941
 
13,785 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by di14

no, I never renamed it. Hm that's weird I wonder why it's not working. Well thanks for your help!

Did you make it in Rom Manager? Or did you boot into recovery and make it?

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
28th April 2012, 08:25 PM   |  #7  
di14's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
I booted into recovery to make it. And, I followed these from another part of XDA to restore my md5 files from the terminal steps:

adb shell
# cd /sdcard/clockworkmod/backup/2010-06-29.20.22.53
# rm nandroid.md5
# md5sum *img > nandroid.md5

Then when I went to restore the md5 check worked fine, but it said error when restoring my /android_secure, and when I rebooted, the phone is stuck on the CM9 boot animation. I think that's called a boot loop but I'm not sure? Either way, I've tried restarting it and it's still gets stuck on the boot animation. I am able to go into recovery. I feel that I am semi-bricked? I'm not sure. Anyway, HELP!
28th April 2012, 08:30 PM   |  #8  
‹BERô's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 8,941
 
13,785 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by di14

I booted into recovery to make it. And, I followed these from another part of XDA to restore my md5 files from the terminal steps:

adb shell
# cd /sdcard/clockworkmod/backup/2010-06-29.20.22.53
# rm nandroid.md5
# md5sum *img > nandroid.md5

Then when I went to restore the md5 check worked fine, but it said error when restoring my /android_secure, and when I rebooted, the phone is stuck on the CM9 boot animation. I think that's called a boot loop but I'm not sure? Either way, I've tried restarting it and it's still gets stuck on the boot animation. I am able to go into recovery. I feel that I am semi-bricked? I'm not sure. Anyway, HELP!

Lol no if you can get into recovery your fine... just reflash cm9 wiping everything... you'll just have to start fresh.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to ‹BERô For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 08:46 PM   |  #9  
di14's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Thanks, I'm starting fresh! Now I just hope any future backups I make are not corrupted like this one, I just don't see why/how it happened.
28th April 2012, 10:30 PM   |  #10  
‹BERô's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 8,941
 
13,785 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by di14

Thanks, I'm starting fresh! Now I just hope any future backups I make are not corrupted like this one, I just don't see why/how it happened.

Don't understand either... first time I've seen them get corrupted.. but everything is possible.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium

The Following User Says Thank You to ‹BERô For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes