Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,165 Members 44,022 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: Which kernel are you using?
ILWT CM7 427 68.76%
Stock CM7 113 18.20%
Pershoot 38 6.12%
Tiamat 43 6.92%
Voters: 621. You may not vote on this poll

[ROM][Jul 26] ILWT CM7 879 || ILWT CM7 Kernel v1.8.1 || ILWT OC Daemon v1.4.0

Tip us?
 
coachmoore
Old
#2461  
coachmoore's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 447
Join Date: Aug 2011
Does this come with gapps?

Sent from my HTC Vision using XDA App
 
EdKeys
Old
#2462  
EdKeys's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 559
Posts: 1,394
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Islamorada

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by coachmoore View Post
Does this come with gapps?

Sent from my HTC Vision using XDA App
When you flash the ROM, the AROMA installer will launch and give you the option to instal gapps, so yes gapps is included in the zip along with many other options. Just select manual install when you are given the option in AROMA.
Phone: SGH-T889
ROM: Conch Republic Edition 3D F2FS
PDA version: T889UVUCMK7
Baseband version: T889UVUCMK7
Bootloader version: T889UVBMD1
Android version: 4.3
Kernel version: 3.0.999
 
IharpI
Old
#2463  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 122
Posts: 278
Join Date: Dec 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Default GPS still doesnt work correctly

My GPS still has problems.

I think it only gets a lock in under one minute if i enable the option to get location by Network. But i dont like this option because google can easily track me with that.

Can someone reproduce this?
 
rirozizo
Old
#2464  
rirozizo's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1159
Posts: 2,268
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: wonderland... soon
Quote:
Originally Posted by IharpI View Post
My GPS still has problems.

I think it only gets a lock in under one minute if i enable the option to get location by Network. But i dont like this option because google can easily track me with that.

Can someone reproduce this?
i'm not moking u but.... so?
why do u care if google tracked you?
google already tracks everybody... even you...

覧覧覧覧覧覧覧
i didn't mean to flame you, nor to mock you in any kind of way

ISOCK youtube channel
ROM Specific Q&A/T Thread Template on the PORTAL

Get a (battery) Life!

Member of Slim Team (Support is never via PM)

Currently working on: Making slimkat in-depth reviews and updates

Phone: Google Nexus4 LG E960 Mako 16GB Black | ROM: Latest Slimkat Build | Kernel: Changing | CPU: Never Overclocked | Recovery: TWRP/MultiROM
Dropbox link <--- click this to get extra space!

My Blog

 
 
coachmoore
Old
#2465  
coachmoore's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 447
Join Date: Aug 2011
Ok, thanks for the info!

Sent from my HTC Vision using XDA App
 
azrash
Old
#2466  
azrash's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 631
Posts: 1,168
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kuala Lumpur

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by IharpI View Post
My GPS still has problems.

I think it only gets a lock in under one minute if i enable the option to get location by Network. But i dont like this option because google can easily track me with that.

Can someone reproduce this?
have you changed the GPS pool server to Germany? Mine can lock in 30 seconds without data. With data, 4-9s

Sent from my HTC Vision using Tapatalk 2
N4 CM11 | Flashable TWRP or CWM
N7 LTE | Flashable TWRP or CWM
HTC Desire Z/G2 | Rom: ILWT CM7 634 Sense Rom: Virtuous Sense v2.0.0
G1 : ADS-Magpie (GB) or Froyo by Laszlo+ezterry's kernel

my general advise in using BBS http://j.mp/VOK3bU and here http://j.mp/13gecGG
Free 2.5GB Dropbox storage here or 20GB with Copy here
Malaysian? try UMobile, prepaid mobile internet from RM18 a month
sig last updated: 18 Jan 2014
 
mesaj
Old
#2467  
mesaj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 419
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Szczekociny
Quote:
Originally Posted by rezapatel View Post
I am sure this is an obsolete question, but does this ROM support Swap?

I tried using Swap and Swapper2 without any luck on either.

Can someone shed some light on the subject?

P.S. I keep running short of ram because of the # of apps and services running in the background. Worst of it, lots of them which I have kept off on startup keep appearing and taking RAM too.

Sent from my HTC Vision using Tapatalk 2
Use V6 Supercharger http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=5021 with option 7. Super UL for 512HP, or just change vm heap size in cmsettings>system performance.
Swap should work same way as is working on Sense ROMs, you probably will need to use script and special partiton for that.
Samsung Galaxy S II@Apolo SAMMY 4.13 || Chameleon 3.0.4 | TouchWizUI with taste of AOSP | Android 4.1.2 |
Android for Elf(in): polish translation. LG GT540: CyanogenMod 7 by KTD Team - translation.
 
rezapatel
Old
#2468  
rezapatel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 311
Posts: 1,307
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaj View Post
Use V6 Supercharger http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=5021 with option 7. Super UL for 512HP, or just change vm heap size in cmsettings>system performance.
Swap should work same way as is working on Sense ROMs, you probably will need to use script and special partiton for that.
For some reason the latest version of the V6 makes my phone extremely unstable, it keeps booting frequently. So currently I am happy using Auto Killer Memory Optimizer or RAM Manager Pro to setup the minfrees.

The swap apps enable the swap, but it still shows swap as 0 in terminal emulator.

How will changing the VM heap help me?

Any solutions or anyone using swap using this ROM, and if so, how?

Thanks!

Sent from my HTC Vision using Tapatalk 2
 
rezapatel
Old
#2469  
rezapatel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 311
Posts: 1,307
Join Date: Nov 2007
To experiment, I installed the ROM again and this time with Pershoot kernel with OC/UV and it seems faster (or so it only seems because of a fresh installation).

Although, the OC/UV doesn't seem to give any option for undetvolting. Also, it seems to be missing the entire set of speeds between 300mhz and 700mhz, pretty upsetting specially since I had to keep the high speed in the sleep mode too.

Looking forward to comments and suggestions from people experienced on the Pershoot and OC/UV.

Thanks!

Sent from my HTC Vision using Tapatalk 2
 
noufel
Old
#2470  
noufel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 299
Join Date: Jan 2012
I can't find latest cm7 rom provided in the given links

Sent from my HTC Vision using XDA Premium App

Tags
cm7, ilwt
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes