Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q&A] AROMA Installer - [Dev Move To DevDB]

OP amarullz

Announcement from amarullz: 2.70 RC2 - RELEASED
28th April 2012, 02:06 PM   |  #871  
Stealthmax's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Крыжополь
Thanks Meter: 4
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Post How?
Quote:
Originally Posted by FBis251

Same way still works since almost 4 years ago[/url]

No, no! I want to make screenshots in the Aroma with hardware buttons. Is this possible at all? If it is possible to keep the logs on the memory card after a failed installation, it means, and screenshots can be saved? Or something I do not understand?
28th April 2012, 04:20 PM   |  #872  
carl1961's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tickfaw
Thanks Meter: 4,800
 
5,824 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stealthmax

How can I make screenshots of Aroma during installation?

I use droid explore, or dalvik debugger (android SDK )

Sent from my HTC X315e using xda premium
28th April 2012, 04:31 PM   |  #873  
carl1961's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tickfaw
Thanks Meter: 4,800
 
5,824 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DjSound

I have a little problem that I accidentally discovered ie:

I created an installation method that allows to modify your choices without reinstalling the rom (jumping so the system partition).

now, if I do not choices in mods.prop (kernel, modems, etc.) but only in customize.prop (app launcher, etc.), the installer simply end, giving me the status of 0 and a simple installer error ...

why? maybe need some writetmpfile instruction?

Thanks all for Help

attached updater-scrip and aroma config for more clear situation

Some where in your updater script it is calling for props that you did not create with while reinstall ( nosing), your log will tell you what props or at error. You might get by with a if command at those props in updater script ( what ever prop hold the choice for moding )





Sent from my HTC X315e using xda premium
Last edited by carl1961; 28th April 2012 at 04:36 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to carl1961 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 04:39 PM   |  #874  
DjSound's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 883
 
738 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by carl1961

Some where in your updater script it is calling for props that you did not create with while reinstall ( nosing), your log will tell you what props or at error.

Sent from my HTC X315e using xda premium

Thanks for reply ,
but my log don't say anything, this is the problem... looks you too...

EDIT:
Quote:

You might get by with a if command at those props in updater script ( what ever prop hold the choice for moding )

then something like:

if type.prop==3 then writetmpfile mods.prop (or other .prop)...?
Attached Files
File Type: txt log.txt - [Click for QR Code] (1.1 KB, 8 views)
Last edited by DjSound; 28th April 2012 at 04:45 PM.
28th April 2012, 05:33 PM   |  #875  
Turge's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Hamilton
Thanks Meter: 19,920
 
4,754 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DjSound

Thanks for reply ,
but my log don't say anything, this is the problem... looks you too...

EDIT:

then something like:

if type.prop==3 then writetmpfile mods.prop (or other .prop)...?

Just create a mods.prop with an invalid value ("selected.0=1"). As long as the file exists, your update script won't error out.
Code:
if prop("type.prop","selected")=="3" then
   writetmpfile("mods.prop","selected.0=0");
endif;
28th April 2012, 05:54 PM   |  #876  
DjSound's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 883
 
738 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turge

Just create a mods.prop with an invalid value ("selected.0=1"). As long as the file exists, your update script won't error out.

Code:
if prop("type.prop","selected")=="3" then
   writetmpfile("mods.prop","selected.0=0");
endif;

I'm trying right now...

EDIT: Installer error 6... seems that updater-script doesn't recognize writetmpfile command... so i added it in aroma config... hope well...

EDIT 2: YEAH!!!!!! it works many many many many many many thanks
Last edited by DjSound; 28th April 2012 at 06:13 PM.
28th April 2012, 08:11 PM   |  #877  
tantrums's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Inside my house
Thanks Meter: 2,209
 
687 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Hi all,

I just want to share my simple creation, Tantrums CWM Recovery Flasher with AROMA installer. Supports LG Optimus Black P 970 only.

Here : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1624565

28th April 2012, 09:18 PM   |  #878  
bassini's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Poznań
Thanks Meter: 457
 
373 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
hi my bug is the
Aroma-config on line 114 col 3

I have 114 lines but in it there are only two characters
);

please help
Attached Files
File Type: rar aroma-config.rar - [Click for QR Code] (1.1 KB, 10 views)
28th April 2012, 11:04 PM   |  #879  
Turge's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Hamilton
Thanks Meter: 19,920
 
4,754 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bassini

hi my bug is the
Aroma-config on line 114 col 3

I have 114 lines but in it there are only two characters
);

please help

A quick glance at your code shows an extra "," and missing ");" between the checkbox and viewbox:
Code:
  checkbox(
  "Choose aditional mods",
  "Please check the ones you want",
  "icons/apps",
  "mods.prop",
  
  "DolbyDigital5.1","",0,
  "SRS","",0,
  "xLOUD","",0,
  


viewbox(
  "Ready To Install",
  "All informations has been collected for installation.\n\n"+
  "Click Next To Start Installation...",
  "icons/info"
);
It should look like this:
Code:
...
  "xLOUD","",0
);  


viewbox(
...
29th April 2012, 03:25 AM   |  #880  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 91
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Just want to let you know that AROMA is confirmed to work on Samsung Galaxy Player 5.0. Works like a charm!

Here is the ROM using AROMA.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
aroma, chef, flashable zip, installer, mod, one of the best, pure awesomeness installer ui
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes