5,600,984 Members 45,082 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
Announcement from amarullz: 2.70 RC2 - RELEASED

[Q&A] AROMA Installer - [Dev Move To DevDB]

Tip us?
 
Stealthmax
Old
#871  
Stealthmax's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 17
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Крыжополь
Post How?

Quote:
Originally Posted by FBis251 View Post
Same way still works since almost 4 years ago[/url]
No, no! I want to make screenshots in the Aroma with hardware buttons. Is this possible at all? If it is possible to keep the logs on the memory card after a failed installation, it means, and screenshots can be saved? Or something I do not understand?
 
carl1961
Old
#872  
carl1961's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2705
Posts: 3,829
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Tickfaw
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stealthmax View Post
How can I make screenshots of Aroma during installation?
I use droid explore, or dalvik debugger (android SDK )

Sent from my HTC X315e using xda premium
 
carl1961
Old
(Last edited by carl1961; 28th April 2012 at 03:36 PM.)
#873  
carl1961's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2705
Posts: 3,829
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Tickfaw
Quote:
Originally Posted by DjSound View Post
I have a little problem that I accidentally discovered ie:

I created an installation method that allows to modify your choices without reinstalling the rom (jumping so the system partition).

now, if I do not choices in mods.prop (kernel, modems, etc.) but only in customize.prop (app launcher, etc.), the installer simply end, giving me the status of 0 and a simple installer error ...

why? maybe need some writetmpfile instruction?

Thanks all for Help

attached updater-scrip and aroma config for more clear situation
Some where in your updater script it is calling for props that you did not create with while reinstall ( nosing), your log will tell you what props or at error. You might get by with a if command at those props in updater script ( what ever prop hold the choice for moding )





Sent from my HTC X315e using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to carl1961 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
DjSound
Old
(Last edited by DjSound; 28th April 2012 at 03:45 PM.)
#874  
DjSound's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 883
Posts: 738
Join Date: Sep 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by carl1961 View Post
Some where in your updater script it is calling for props that you did not create with while reinstall ( nosing), your log will tell you what props or at error.

Sent from my HTC X315e using xda premium
Thanks for reply ,
but my log don't say anything, this is the problem... looks you too...

EDIT:
Quote:
You might get by with a if command at those props in updater script ( what ever prop hold the choice for moding )
then something like:

if type.prop==3 then writetmpfile mods.prop (or other .prop)...?
Attached Files
File Type: txt log.txt - [Click for QR Code] (1.1 KB, 8 views)


If I've been helpful, or do you like what I do, you can thank me and helping with a BEER you will give me more desire to work and more quickly!


And Remember!


The only Real Custom Rom will always be:


 
Turge
Old
#875  
Turge's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 18289
Posts: 4,638
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Hamilton

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by DjSound View Post
Thanks for reply ,
but my log don't say anything, this is the problem... looks you too...

EDIT:

then something like:

if type.prop==3 then writetmpfile mods.prop (or other .prop)...?
Just create a mods.prop with an invalid value ("selected.0=1"). As long as the file exists, your update script won't error out.
Code:
if prop("type.prop","selected")=="3" then
   writetmpfile("mods.prop","selected.0=0");
endif;


Want to give something in return? Follow our project here.
 
DjSound
Old
(Last edited by DjSound; 28th April 2012 at 05:13 PM.)
#876  
DjSound's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 883
Posts: 738
Join Date: Sep 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turge View Post
Just create a mods.prop with an invalid value ("selected.0=1"). As long as the file exists, your update script won't error out.
Code:
if prop("type.prop","selected")=="3" then
   writetmpfile("mods.prop","selected.0=0");
endif;
I'm trying right now...

EDIT: Installer error 6... seems that updater-script doesn't recognize writetmpfile command... so i added it in aroma config... hope well...

EDIT 2: YEAH!!!!!! it works many many many many many many thanks


If I've been helpful, or do you like what I do, you can thank me and helping with a BEER you will give me more desire to work and more quickly!


And Remember!


The only Real Custom Rom will always be:


 
tantrums
Old
#877  
tantrums's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1827
Posts: 574
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Inside my house

 
DONATE TO ME
Hi all,

I just want to share my simple creation, Tantrums CWM Recovery Flasher with AROMA installer. Supports LG Optimus Black P 970 only.

Here : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1624565

 
bassini
Old
#878  
bassini's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 455
Posts: 351
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Poznań
hi my bug is the
Aroma-config on line 114 col 3

I have 114 lines but in it there are only two characters
);

please help
Attached Files
File Type: rar aroma-config.rar - [Click for QR Code] (1.1 KB, 9 views)
Full Work

SENSATION MOD
ONE S MOD
AMAZE 4G MOD

Other Topics


Htc sensation

Galaxy S III user



Gry ŁĄCZĄ a nie dzieląRojo-Playing Game
 
Turge
Old
#879  
Turge's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 18289
Posts: 4,638
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Hamilton

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bassini View Post
hi my bug is the
Aroma-config on line 114 col 3

I have 114 lines but in it there are only two characters
);

please help
A quick glance at your code shows an extra "," and missing ");" between the checkbox and viewbox:
Code:
  checkbox(
  "Choose aditional mods",
  "Please check the ones you want",
  "icons/apps",
  "mods.prop",
  
  "DolbyDigital5.1","",0,
  "SRS","",0,
  "xLOUD","",0,
  


viewbox(
  "Ready To Install",
  "All informations has been collected for installation.\n\n"+
  "Click Next To Start Installation...",
  "icons/info"
);
It should look like this:
Code:
...
  "xLOUD","",0
);  


viewbox(
...


Want to give something in return? Follow our project here.
 
WT Ho
Old
#880  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 238
Join Date: Jul 2011
Just want to let you know that AROMA is confirmed to work on Samsung Galaxy Player 5.0. Works like a charm!

Here is the ROM using AROMA.

Tags
aroma, chef, flashable zip, installer, mod, one of the best, pure awesomeness installer ui
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes