The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

How to Root Android Wear 5.0.1 Lollipop Devices – XDA TV

The Lollipop update for Android Wear devices has hit the market and people are … more

Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Reverted to GB Firmware, Now having data issues

OP cincyelite22

28th April 2012, 04:33 PM   |  #1  
cincyelite22's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 812
 
744 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Okay I ran the s-off tool last week and had success . Then I decided to get off the ics leaked firmware and revert to the gb firmware.

I began experiencing issues with both my wifi and data disconnecting after a period of time. I have tried running the ruu in a exe and zip format and neither have fixed the problem. I also have tried doing a factory reset and clear storage from hboot immediately after the ruu was installed. No luck.

Not sure what the problem is here. Lol. I haven't seen anyone having problems going from ics back to gb. Am I missing something?
28th April 2012, 04:47 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 381
 
1,670 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cincyelite22

Okay I ran the s-off tool last week and had success . Then I decided to get off the ics leaked firmware and revert to the gb firmware.

I began experiencing issues with both my wifi and data disconnecting after a period of time. I have tried running the ruu in a exe and zip format and neither have fixed the problem. I also have tried doing a factory reset and clear storage from hboot immediately after the ruu was installed. No luck.

Not sure what the problem is here. Lol. I haven't seen anyone having problems going from ics back to gb. Am I missing something?


Hmm, I just finished reading the whole post, everyone else seemed to be fixed by doing the factory reset and clear storage. I reverted and haven't had any issues, granted I am just in 3g land so don't think 3G was an issue . Is it a problem while on the stock rom or just when you flash a custom rom ?
28th April 2012, 06:42 PM   |  #3  
superchilpil's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 1,232
 
3,821 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
You shouldn't post your issue twice

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to superchilpil For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 08:38 PM   |  #4  
cincyelite22's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 812
 
744 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
I'm running stock and the weird thing is that my data icon goes away but in settings it has it marked like it is on.
28th April 2012, 09:58 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 333
 
1,204 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by cincyelite22

I'm running stock and the weird thing is that my data icon goes away but in settings it has it marked like it is on.

That's because the radio is on, but just because the radio is on doesn't mean you have a data connection.

Isn't there a known issue with flashing back to GB firmware and losing data?
29th April 2012, 12:04 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 381
 
1,670 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by tekhna

That's because the radio is on, but just because the radio is on doesn't mean you have a data connection.

Isn't there a known issue with flashing back to GB firmware and losing data?

Some have reported it , but he attempted the fix already and is saying it still isn't working. I am really not sure what else you could try other than running the RUU again, then trying to factory reset and clear storage.
29th April 2012, 01:13 AM   |  #7  
cincyelite22's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 812
 
744 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
I think I found the problem. My bootloader was unlocked.
29th April 2012, 03:35 AM   |  #8  
superchilpil's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 1,232
 
3,821 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cincyelite22

I think I found the problem. My bootloader was unlocked.

That wouldn't mess with data what so ever

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
29th April 2012, 03:39 AM   |  #9  
hopesrequiem's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,052
 
2,758 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by superchilpil

That wouldn't mess with data what so ever

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2

That would make issues with the ruu fully flashing though wouldnt it? I relocked before doing the fix.here and im working great

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
29th April 2012, 03:43 AM   |  #10  
cincyelite22's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 812
 
744 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
I fixed it by doing what I did above, but flashing the eng hboot first.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes