Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,661 Members 44,707 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Reverted to GB Firmware, Now having data issues

Tip us?
 
cincyelite22
Old
#1  
cincyelite22's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 812
Posts: 744
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cincinnati

 
DONATE TO ME
Question [Q] Reverted to GB Firmware, Now having data issues

Okay I ran the s-off tool last week and had success . Then I decided to get off the ics leaked firmware and revert to the gb firmware.

I began experiencing issues with both my wifi and data disconnecting after a period of time. I have tried running the ruu in a exe and zip format and neither have fixed the problem. I also have tried doing a factory reset and clear storage from hboot immediately after the ruu was installed. No luck.

Not sure what the problem is here. Lol. I haven't seen anyone having problems going from ics back to gb. Am I missing something?
 
mjh68
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 358
Posts: 1,565
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cincyelite22 View Post
Okay I ran the s-off tool last week and had success . Then I decided to get off the ics leaked firmware and revert to the gb firmware.

I began experiencing issues with both my wifi and data disconnecting after a period of time. I have tried running the ruu in a exe and zip format and neither have fixed the problem. I also have tried doing a factory reset and clear storage from hboot immediately after the ruu was installed. No luck.

Not sure what the problem is here. Lol. I haven't seen anyone having problems going from ics back to gb. Am I missing something?

Hmm, I just finished reading the whole post, everyone else seemed to be fixed by doing the factory reset and clear storage. I reverted and haven't had any issues, granted I am just in 3g land so don't think 3G was an issue . Is it a problem while on the stock rom or just when you flash a custom rom ?
 
superchilpil
Old
#3  
superchilpil's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1204
Posts: 3,742
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Texas

 
DONATE TO ME
You shouldn't post your issue twice

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
=========================

AT&T HTC One

Help me fill up my thanks meter by hitting thanks
==================================================
The Following User Says Thank You to superchilpil For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cincyelite22
Old
#4  
cincyelite22's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 812
Posts: 744
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cincinnati

 
DONATE TO ME
I'm running stock and the weird thing is that my data icon goes away but in settings it has it marked like it is on.
 
tekhna
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 332
Posts: 1,200
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by cincyelite22 View Post
I'm running stock and the weird thing is that my data icon goes away but in settings it has it marked like it is on.
That's because the radio is on, but just because the radio is on doesn't mean you have a data connection.

Isn't there a known issue with flashing back to GB firmware and losing data?
 
mjh68
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 358
Posts: 1,565
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by tekhna View Post
That's because the radio is on, but just because the radio is on doesn't mean you have a data connection.

Isn't there a known issue with flashing back to GB firmware and losing data?
Some have reported it , but he attempted the fix already and is saying it still isn't working. I am really not sure what else you could try other than running the RUU again, then trying to factory reset and clear storage.
 
cincyelite22
Old
#7  
cincyelite22's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 812
Posts: 744
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cincinnati

 
DONATE TO ME
I think I found the problem. My bootloader was unlocked.
 
superchilpil
Old
#8  
superchilpil's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1204
Posts: 3,742
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Texas

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by cincyelite22 View Post
I think I found the problem. My bootloader was unlocked.
That wouldn't mess with data what so ever

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
=========================

AT&T HTC One

Help me fill up my thanks meter by hitting thanks
==================================================
 
hopesrequiem
Old
#9  
hopesrequiem's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1044
Posts: 2,739
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by superchilpil View Post
That wouldn't mess with data what so ever

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
That would make issues with the ruu fully flashing though wouldnt it? I relocked before doing the fix.here and im working great

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
 
cincyelite22
Old
#10  
cincyelite22's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 812
Posts: 744
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cincinnati

 
DONATE TO ME
I fixed it by doing what I did above, but flashing the eng hboot first.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Shane Francis to Talk Android, Robotics, and Vision at XDA:DevCon 2014

Our international xda:devcon 14in Manchester, UK on the weekend of … more

LG G Watch Tool is a Toolkit all Owners Need

The LG G Watch is one of the first two devices hitting the market rocking the highly anticipated … more

Benchmark Your CPU Performance with Mini CPU Integer Script

When it comes to device testing, there are two types of people on XDA. The first … more

Rid Yourself of Charging Annoyances with No Wake on Charge Xposed Module

Almost every OEM has skinned and otherwise modifiedAndroid to suit … more