FORUMS

What Features Do You Look for in a Gallery App?

With so many different options to choose from, finding the right Gallery app may be a … more

Google Photos ‘Unlimited’ Storage Reportedly Being Capped

When Google Photos was announced, many of us thought very highly … more

Sprint Moves to Lift Video Streaming Limit for All-In

Yesterday, Sprint announced a new unlimited scheme that offered customers an … more

Xiaomi Releases Kernel Source Code For Mi4i

If you’ve been following the XDA News Portal lately, you might have noticed an … more

[Q] Reverted to GB Firmware, Now having data issues

744 posts
Thanks Meter: 812
 
By cincyelite22, Senior Member on 28th April 2012, 03:33 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Okay I ran the s-off tool last week and had success . Then I decided to get off the ics leaked firmware and revert to the gb firmware.

I began experiencing issues with both my wifi and data disconnecting after a period of time. I have tried running the ruu in a exe and zip format and neither have fixed the problem. I also have tried doing a factory reset and clear storage from hboot immediately after the ruu was installed. No luck.

Not sure what the problem is here. Lol. I haven't seen anyone having problems going from ics back to gb. Am I missing something?
 
 
28th April 2012, 03:47 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 394
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cincyelite22

Okay I ran the s-off tool last week and had success . Then I decided to get off the ics leaked firmware and revert to the gb firmware.

I began experiencing issues with both my wifi and data disconnecting after a period of time. I have tried running the ruu in a exe and zip format and neither have fixed the problem. I also have tried doing a factory reset and clear storage from hboot immediately after the ruu was installed. No luck.

Not sure what the problem is here. Lol. I haven't seen anyone having problems going from ics back to gb. Am I missing something?


Hmm, I just finished reading the whole post, everyone else seemed to be fixed by doing the factory reset and clear storage. I reverted and haven't had any issues, granted I am just in 3g land so don't think 3G was an issue . Is it a problem while on the stock rom or just when you flash a custom rom ?
28th April 2012, 05:42 PM |#3  
superchilpil's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 1,246
 
Donate to Me
More
You shouldn't post your issue twice

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to superchilpil For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 07:38 PM |#4  
cincyelite22's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 812
 
Donate to Me
More
I'm running stock and the weird thing is that my data icon goes away but in settings it has it marked like it is on.
28th April 2012, 08:58 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 333
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cincyelite22

I'm running stock and the weird thing is that my data icon goes away but in settings it has it marked like it is on.

That's because the radio is on, but just because the radio is on doesn't mean you have a data connection.

Isn't there a known issue with flashing back to GB firmware and losing data?
28th April 2012, 11:04 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 394
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tekhna

That's because the radio is on, but just because the radio is on doesn't mean you have a data connection.

Isn't there a known issue with flashing back to GB firmware and losing data?

Some have reported it , but he attempted the fix already and is saying it still isn't working. I am really not sure what else you could try other than running the RUU again, then trying to factory reset and clear storage.
29th April 2012, 12:13 AM |#7  
cincyelite22's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 812
 
Donate to Me
More
I think I found the problem. My bootloader was unlocked.
29th April 2012, 02:35 AM |#8  
superchilpil's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 1,246
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cincyelite22

I think I found the problem. My bootloader was unlocked.

That wouldn't mess with data what so ever

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
29th April 2012, 02:39 AM |#9  
hopesrequiem's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,076
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by superchilpil

That wouldn't mess with data what so ever

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2

That would make issues with the ruu fully flashing though wouldnt it? I relocked before doing the fix.here and im working great

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
29th April 2012, 02:43 AM |#10  
cincyelite22's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 812
 
Donate to Me
More
I fixed it by doing what I did above, but flashing the eng hboot first.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes