Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more
Post Reply

Screenshot Shortcut?

6th March 2011, 07:13 PM   |  #11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by HalfMoon

Samsung added it in the Galaxy Tab (which surprised me when I found out). On the Galaxy tab if you hold the back button and press the power button you get a screenshot, no root needed.

Correct, it was a Samsung add-on, not in the base OS.

Don't get me wrong, I think it would be a great thing for google to just throw in there and obviously it is very doable, and I do not know why it is not just part of the OS already.
6th March 2011, 08:01 PM   |  #12  
kenhunt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
118 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjpacheco

So when has screen shots ever been built into the OS? Don't know what the big surprise is. Yes it would be nice, but eventually a root and simple software solution will present itself.

Google has added it native in 2.3.3 so it wouldn't surprise me if it comes in a honeycomb update.

Sent from my HTC Thunderbolt (That means this post never happened right?)
6th March 2011, 09:23 PM   |  #13  
slshults's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Wink
The inability to take screenshots without root or the sdk is a known issue to Android users.

The ability was added in Gingerbread. (I'm not allowed to post links yet but go to phandroid.com and search for a post by Kevin Krause on March 1st, 2011 at 7:35 am for details.) Samsung is the only dev to make use of the option so far (afaik) and only on gingerbread devices.

If you want an app that takes screenshots without root or the SDK, the option is there for you to develop such an app if you don't want to wait for someone else to do it.

Oh, and be sure to post a link to your apk for us when you're done. Thanks.
7th March 2011, 11:13 PM   |  #14  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjpacheco

So when has screen shots ever been built into the OS? Don't know what the big surprise is. Yes it would be nice, but eventually a root and simple software solution will present itself.

The Galaxy Tab has screen capture right out the box. Hold the back button and press the power button and it takes a screen capture and even puts it in the folder named screen capture. Just sayin.
8th March 2011, 04:06 AM   |  #15  
Junior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
That is one thing Apple did get right on the iPhone and iPad: press and hold the "Home" button at center bottom, then press and release the "power" button on top.

This made it really easy to create documentation at work... Android could have used a combination of one of the volume buttons and the power button. which would come in handy when either creating documentation on how to do something or for instructing users to send a screen shot of an error they are seeing...

my $0.02
9th October 2011, 07:25 PM   |  #16  
nforsans's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London, UK
Thanks Meter: 2
 
205 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2005
More
Asus eee pad TF has had the screenshot function enabled out of the box. Is that an Asus add-on? I thought it was part of HC...
9th October 2011, 07:43 PM   |  #17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
571 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
I use screenshot er & it places an icon at the bottom of the screen.Simply tap & voila!

Sent from my DROIDX using XDA App
10th October 2011, 08:55 AM   |  #18  
nforsans's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London, UK
Thanks Meter: 2
 
205 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arun01

I use screenshot er & it places an icon at the bottom of the screen.Simply tap & voila!

Sent from my DROIDX using XDA App

Are you rooted Arun?

And why isn't it available on the XOOM like on the asus TF?
28th April 2012, 02:43 PM   |  #19  
nawedakhter's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Solved
Quote:
Originally Posted by BBalz

Anyone know if there is a shortcut to taking screenshots?

Without having to root and use drocap or shootme. (that's assuming they even work when rooted, which there's been one or two saying it doesn't.)

I did it by holding the power button and then pressing the home button [HTC Explorer]
28th April 2012, 03:35 PM   |  #20  
roman87626's Avatar
Member
Flag Preston
Thanks Meter: 1
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Xoom Wifi ICS
Screenshot / Power and Vol Down

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes