5,595,570 Members 46,082 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ODIN][TAR] SPH-D710.FD26_CL467198 (FD26 Modem/Kernel/ROM - Full Restore - Rooted)

Tip us?
 
k-wow
Old
#101  
k-wow's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 299
Join Date: Jan 2008
Has anyone been able to locate an AOSP version of FD26 kernel?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
 
bonniedarby
Old
#102  
bonniedarby's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 137
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Quote:
Originally Posted by Villain123 View Post
For anyone that was having issues with FD24 playing video formats that they were used to their phone playing I can confirm the issues are gone with this build.
Thank you for this. I was having problems with FD24 when trying to view wmv videos. It's good to know that this problem has been fixed. I just tried it and all is well.
 
batting1000
Old
#103  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 148
Posts: 766
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by miniwhip View Post
Just flashed this over FD19 with NoData. No issues found so far, just an increase in "Silkyness" overall. The only issue I've found is now my wife wants her completely stock Epic touch flashed with this. We always try to have one stock phone, but at this point I think it's safe enough...
When you flash, use Auto Root to unroot it.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
Verizon Galaxy Note II
Android 4.1.1
 
dougxd
Old
#104  
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 93
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Maryland
I'll have to agree with most everyone in here so far. FD26 for me has really been nothing but solid so far. I haven't really come up against any problems. NOVA launcher has FC'd a couple times on me but I think it's the launcher.....it happened when I was trying to add more than one app at a time to folders. Other than that issue, this has been a very solid install.

I'm comfortable calling this my new daily driver.
 
sfhub
Old
#105  
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 6796
Posts: 4,757
Join Date: Oct 2008
Previously the CWM Modem update.zip were maintained in a separate list.

To simplify things, EVERY ODIN OneClick thread now includes the CWM modem update.zip in the resources section (along with the .tar.md5 modem which was already there)
Disclaimer: No touchscreens were harmed nor injured during the creation of this post. GPS units were all treated ethically and humanely.
Signed: People against misbehaving Nexus 7 2013s
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sfhub For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
JohnCorleone
Old
#106  
JohnCorleone's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5707
Posts: 15,372
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Whittier,CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfhub View Post
Previously the CWM Modem update.zip were maintained in a separate list.

To simplify things, EVERY ODIN OneClick thread now includes the CWM modem update.zip in the resources section (along with the .tar.md5 modem which was already there)
Always improving things and making them easier. Loving the added init.d option to Auroroot as well! Thanks sfhub

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to JohnCorleone For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
JohnCorleone
Old
#107  
JohnCorleone's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5707
Posts: 15,372
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Whittier,CA

 
DONATE TO ME
I haven't had one of those very infrequent wifi drops on 26 yet. I did notice a tiny glitch... I enabled lockscreen weather and it was set to Fahrenheit as default but screen showed 55 degrees Celsius. I toggled to Celsius and back to Fahrenheit and it fixed it though. Has anyone else had this?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to JohnCorleone For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
miniwhip
Old
#108  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 13
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnCorleone View Post
I haven't had one of those very infrequent wifi drops on 26 yet. I did notice a tiny glitch... I enabled lockscreen weather and it was set to Fahrenheit as default but screen showed 55 degrees Celsius. I toggled to Celsius and back to Fahrenheit and it fixed it though. Has anyone else had this?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
Noticed the same issue. I tried your fix, and it also worked for me.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to miniwhip For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
JohnCorleone
Old
#109  
JohnCorleone's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5707
Posts: 15,372
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Whittier,CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by miniwhip View Post
Noticed the same issue. I tried your fix, and it also worked for me.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
OK thanks. I guess that can be considered a bug even though its extremely easy to fix..lol.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
 
sfhub
Old
#110  
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 6796
Posts: 4,757
Join Date: Oct 2008
I added it to the list of user comments in the 3rd post anyway.

Hopefully those silent lurkers on xda that report bugs find an organized list helps them report and track bugs.
Disclaimer: No touchscreens were harmed nor injured during the creation of this post. GPS units were all treated ethically and humanely.
Signed: People against misbehaving Nexus 7 2013s

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes