FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Help for drivers!?

34 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
My computer cannot detect my phone anymore? i mean i have access to the internal and external SD card but I can't use adb or fastboot or what ever commands i need. I'm currently trying to s-off it but when i run the Juopunutbear S-OFF "ControlBear.exe" i get:
Starting up......
Connect device...
Press ENTER to exit.....
and if I try running something like the Amaze_All_In_One_Kit and try to boot into bootloader it says


C:\Users\Nick\Documents\HTC Amaze\Amaze_All-In-One_Kit_XDA_V3.0\Amaze_All-In-One
_Kit_XDA_V3.0\data>adb kill-server

C:\Users\Nick\Documents\HTC Amaze\Amaze_All-In-One_Kit_XDA_V3.0\Amaze_All-In-One
_Kit_XDA_V3.0\data>adb reboot bootloader
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037 *
* daemon started successfully *
error: device not found

C:\Users\Nick\Documents\HTC Amaze\Amaze_All-In-One_Kit_XDA_V3.0\Amaze_All-In-One
_Kit_XDA_V3.0\data>pause
Press any key to continue . . .



Please help me I can't wait to have s-off to install the new ICS leak.. (im running on telus)
 
 
24th April 2012, 05:29 AM |#2  
hasoon2000's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orland Park, Illinois
Thanks Meter: 9,434
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SharpNick

My computer cannot detect my phone anymore? i mean i have access to the internal and external SD card but I can't use adb or fastboot or what ever commands i need. I'm currently trying to s-off it but when i run the Juopunutbear S-OFF "ControlBear.exe" i get:
Starting up......
Connect device...
Press ENTER to exit.....
and if I try running something like the Amaze_All_In_One_Kit and try to boot into bootloader it says


C:\Users\Nick\Documents\HTC Amaze\Amaze_All-In-One_Kit_XDA_V3.0\Amaze_All-In-One
_Kit_XDA_V3.0\data>adb kill-server

C:\Users\Nick\Documents\HTC Amaze\Amaze_All-In-One_Kit_XDA_V3.0\Amaze_All-In-One
_Kit_XDA_V3.0\data>adb reboot bootloader
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037 *
* daemon started successfully *
error: device not found

C:\Users\Nick\Documents\HTC Amaze\Amaze_All-In-One_Kit_XDA_V3.0\Amaze_All-In-One
_Kit_XDA_V3.0\data>pause
Press any key to continue . . .



Please help me I can't wait to have s-off to install the new ICS leak.. (im running on telus)

I bet you forgot to enable USB debugging.
The Following User Says Thank You to hasoon2000 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2012, 01:45 PM |#3  
OP Member
Flag Pincourt
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Nope it's the first thing I checked.. :/ I'm no pro but I still have a college degree in Computer Science..
24th April 2012, 01:50 PM |#4  
OP Member
Flag Pincourt
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
loll it was checked on yesterday but you made me think maybe there a lag I checked it off and on again and now it worked haha THANKS! :P
24th April 2012, 03:28 PM |#5  
hasoon2000's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orland Park, Illinois
Thanks Meter: 9,434
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SharpNick

loll it was checked on yesterday but you made me think maybe there a lag I checked it off and on again and now it worked haha THANKS! :P

Haha. Told ya! When you unlock the bootloader, it resets the phone. You probably forgot to reenable it

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to hasoon2000 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2012, 03:44 PM |#6  
OP Member
Flag Pincourt
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
NOW I HAVE ICS WORKING FLAWLESSLY!!!!

android 4.0.3 is f*cking amazing!! soooo smooth feels like cream in my hand!! XD HAHAHA

anyways this thread is done Thanks for helping me!
26th April 2012, 11:29 PM |#7  
PeartFan40's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South Hadley, Ma. USA
Thanks Meter: 1,406
 
More
Please keep all question based threads in the Q&A section.

Thread Moved.

Sent from my Galaxy Note i717, using XDA Premium.

You don't have to be a farmer to know what sh*t smells like.
The Following User Says Thank You to PeartFan40 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 11:55 PM |#8  
broker32's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
I'm having the same issue and USB debugging is on. It was working fine after I unlocked the bootloader.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes