Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ODIN][TAR] SPH-D710.FD26_CL467198 (FD26 Modem/Kernel/ROM - Full Restore - Rooted)

OP sfhub

29th April 2012, 12:28 AM   |  #101  
k-wow's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Has anyone been able to locate an AOSP version of FD26 kernel?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
29th April 2012, 12:29 AM   |  #102  
bonniedarby's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville, Fl
Thanks Meter: 39
 
137 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Villain123

For anyone that was having issues with FD24 playing video formats that they were used to their phone playing I can confirm the issues are gone with this build.

Thank you for this. I was having problems with FD24 when trying to view wmv videos. It's good to know that this problem has been fixed. I just tried it and all is well.
29th April 2012, 12:48 AM   |  #103  
Senior Member
Florida
Thanks Meter: 148
 
766 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by miniwhip

Just flashed this over FD19 with NoData. No issues found so far, just an increase in "Silkyness" overall. The only issue I've found is now my wife wants her completely stock Epic touch flashed with this. We always try to have one stock phone, but at this point I think it's safe enough...

When you flash, use Auto Root to unroot it.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
29th April 2012, 01:55 AM   |  #104  
Member
Flag Maryland
Thanks Meter: 16
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Talking
I'll have to agree with most everyone in here so far. FD26 for me has really been nothing but solid so far. I haven't really come up against any problems. NOVA launcher has FC'd a couple times on me but I think it's the launcher.....it happened when I was trying to add more than one app at a time to folders. Other than that issue, this has been a very solid install.

I'm comfortable calling this my new daily driver.
29th April 2012, 03:22 AM   |  #105  
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 6,851
 
4,757 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Previously the CWM Modem update.zip were maintained in a separate list.

To simplify things, EVERY ODIN OneClick thread now includes the CWM modem update.zip in the resources section (along with the .tar.md5 modem which was already there)
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sfhub For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2012, 03:30 AM   |  #106  
JohnCorleone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Whittier,CA
Thanks Meter: 5,785
 
15,573 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfhub

Previously the CWM Modem update.zip were maintained in a separate list.

To simplify things, EVERY ODIN OneClick thread now includes the CWM modem update.zip in the resources section (along with the .tar.md5 modem which was already there)

Always improving things and making them easier. Loving the added init.d option to Auroroot as well! Thanks sfhub

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to JohnCorleone For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2012, 03:51 AM   |  #107  
JohnCorleone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Whittier,CA
Thanks Meter: 5,785
 
15,573 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
I haven't had one of those very infrequent wifi drops on 26 yet. I did notice a tiny glitch... I enabled lockscreen weather and it was set to Fahrenheit as default but screen showed 55 degrees Celsius. I toggled to Celsius and back to Fahrenheit and it fixed it though. Has anyone else had this?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to JohnCorleone For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2012, 03:59 AM   |  #108  
Junior Member
Flag Upstate NY
Thanks Meter: 4
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnCorleone

I haven't had one of those very infrequent wifi drops on 26 yet. I did notice a tiny glitch... I enabled lockscreen weather and it was set to Fahrenheit as default but screen showed 55 degrees Celsius. I toggled to Celsius and back to Fahrenheit and it fixed it though. Has anyone else had this?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2

Noticed the same issue. I tried your fix, and it also worked for me.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to miniwhip For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2012, 04:02 AM   |  #109  
JohnCorleone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Whittier,CA
Thanks Meter: 5,785
 
15,573 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by miniwhip

Noticed the same issue. I tried your fix, and it also worked for me.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2

OK thanks. I guess that can be considered a bug even though its extremely easy to fix..lol.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
29th April 2012, 04:10 AM   |  #110  
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 6,851
 
4,757 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
I added it to the list of user comments in the 3rd post anyway.

Hopefully those silent lurkers on xda that report bugs find an organized list helps them report and track bugs.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes