Enable the Hidden Notification LED on the Google Nexus 6!

LED notification lights have existed on Android devices since the very beginnings … more

MX Player Ready to Rock on Lollipop

A good video player should be reliable and free. One of the XDA Community Apps, MX Player, meets both of … more

How to Disable Data Encryption on Nexus 6

In late September, Google decided to step on NSA’s toes and turn on encryption by default in … more

DJI Phantom 2 Vision+ Review – XDA TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about gifts now? Youll be ahead … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Touchpad gyroscope???

OP sahhar1993

26th January 2012, 03:43 PM   |  #11  
Krunk_Kracker's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lakeland
Thanks Meter: 653
 
1,224 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
And...it works...just fine.
26th January 2012, 03:46 PM   |  #12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
There are quite a few games that are known to have issues with the gyroscopes. Many full screen apps don't recognize that the screen is turned so its off by 90. But to answer your question, yes there is a gyroscope and yes there is a accelerometer.

Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
27th January 2012, 09:13 AM   |  #13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by sahhar1993

All web sites sais that touchpad have gyroscope

Sent from my cm_tenderloin using Tapatalk


but must have an Accelerometer touchpad so I guess it does not work in CM mod, all programs I try to say that there is a gyroscope, for example android system info
26th April 2012, 11:12 PM   |  #14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Krunk...question is for GYRO... not the Accelerometer! get it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krunk_Kracker

And...it works...just fine.

The Following User Says Thank You to area201 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 06:41 PM   |  #15  
Krunk_Kracker's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lakeland
Thanks Meter: 653
 
1,224 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by area201

Krunk...question is for GYRO... not the Accelerometer! get it?

Yes. And it has one. And it works. Its the InvenSense 3 axis. Look it up.

Get it?

Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk 2
29th April 2012, 12:03 AM   |  #16  
sahhar1993's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag tebessa
Thanks Meter: 90
 
758 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krunk_Kracker

Yes. And it has one. And it works. Its the InvenSense 3 axis. Look it up.

Get it?

Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk 2

Doesnt work dalingrin said that

Sent from my SGH-T989 using XDA Premium HD app
29th April 2012, 12:22 AM   |  #17  
Krunk_Kracker's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lakeland
Thanks Meter: 653
 
1,224 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sahhar1993

Doesnt work dalingrin said that

Sent from my SGH-T989 using XDA Premium HD app

Where has he said this?

AFAIK, it does work, which is why games like Seven Stars works, which is one of those marbles on a table type game.

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using Tapatalk 2
29th April 2012, 01:36 AM   |  #18  
sahhar1993's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag tebessa
Thanks Meter: 90
 
758 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krunk_Kracker

Where has he said this?

AFAIK, it does work, which is why games like Seven Stars works, which is one of those marbles on a table type game.

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using Tapatalk 2

Nova 2 SHADOWGUN MC3 DARK SHADOW
Why gyroscope Doesnt work in this games

Sent from my SGH-T989 using XDA Premium HD app
29th April 2012, 01:58 AM   |  #19  
Krunk_Kracker's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lakeland
Thanks Meter: 653
 
1,224 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sahhar1993

Nova 2 SHADOWGUN MC3 DARK SHADOW
Why gyroscope Doesnt work in this games

Sent from my SGH-T989 using XDA Premium HD app

.........

Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk 2
15th January 2013, 01:55 PM   |  #20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Driver issues
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krunk_Kracker

.........

Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk 2

Yes, there is a gyroscope in the HP Touchpad. However, the gyroscope driver was a dummy routine in CM9 and CM10. That is actively being worked on and they have made some tremendous progress in the last week or so. I don't know about CM7, but I would summize it also doesn't have a gyroscope driver in it.

I suspect the games that are working rely on the accelerometer and magnetic field sensor rather than using the gyroscope.

Hope this helps
Last edited by giorgi3; 15th January 2013 at 03:00 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes