Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Desire Z on WIND Mobile (which radio version)

OP skewty

28th April 2012, 10:35 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 14
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Has anyone figured out which radio version works best with WIND Mobile in Canada?

My phone seems to randomly lose data connection. To get data back, I turn mobile data off then on again. It happens so frequently, I have it in my Notification window as a toggle.

I have Automatcher v7 to match RIL with radio version. I also have wipe EFS.

Thanks,
Scott

Sent from my HTC Vision using XDA
29th April 2012, 01:17 AM   |  #2  
evilcuber's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 679
 
1,139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by skewty

Has anyone figured out which radio version works best with WIND Mobile in Canada?

My phone seems to randomly lose data connection. To get data back, I turn mobile data off then on again. It happens so frequently, I have it in my Notification window as a toggle.

I have Automatcher v7 to match RIL with radio version. I also have wipe EFS.

Thanks,
Scott

Sent from my HTC Vision using XDA

You could try to change your APN settings. Also i thought the DZ dosent work on wind because it has differrent frequencies?

Sent from my HTC Vision using xda premium
Last edited by evilcuber; 29th April 2012 at 03:38 AM.
29th April 2012, 03:12 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 14
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilcuber

You need to change your APN settings. Also i thought the DZ dosent work on wind because it has differrent frequencies?

Oops! I meant G2 (T-Mobile). I have a G2.

If my APN settings were incorrect, why would my data work most of the time?
Last edited by skewty; 29th April 2012 at 03:20 AM.
1st May 2012, 02:37 AM   |  #4  
blk_jack's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 4,096
 
2,082 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by skewty

Oops! I meant G2 (T-Mobile). I have a G2.

If my APN settings were incorrect, why would my data work most of the time?

As someone who has friends on Wind... I'm thinking it may be your network. Also, you're not supposed to match the rils unless you're using sense. Which ROM are you running?

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using xda premium
3rd May 2012, 02:53 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 184
 
863 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by skewty

Oops! I meant G2 (T-Mobile). I have a G2.

If my APN settings were incorrect, why would my data work most of the time?

Use latest Radio from T-Mobile 26.13.04.19_M, I'm on it, have never lost 3.5 G data connection
12th May 2012, 05:05 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 14
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
I am currently running ILWT but experienced the same running CM 7, ICS Audacity and ICS Quattro.

I have flashed the newest TMobile ROM a few times.. It must be the WIND network here.

Sent from my HTC Vision using XDA
3rd June 2012, 01:42 AM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 14
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Arrow Update
I don't think it is the network. My father's Amaze does not have this problem in the same places.

ILWT has been the most reliable ROM for me so far. I am currently running Andromadus b4 and am considering switching back because of the data drop-out issue. I have tried 5 different radio versions now.

It must be the ROM. Perhaps it encounters some data it can't make sense of and crashes. Perhaps it just needs to restart itself when this happens. A simple mobile data off, mobile data on fixes it almost every time.

I also find the bars reading incorrect. I be driving down the road with my screen on and the charger plugged in, and it will show me full bars. I can pull over and park for a few minutes, bars still full. Then suddenly half bars, no bars. This behavior is from a device that isn't being physically surrounded / shielded and is stationary.

Anyways, my G2 is getting old and it needs a another core to keep up with the way I now use it. I will wait for Jelly Bean but will likely switch to IOS.


Reasons If You Care

The menu button disaster is a big one for me. Also the lack of quick updates from Google for Nexus S and Nexus One. These devices should have had OS updates released on the same day the Galaxy Nexus was released.

ICS should have been backwards compatible for older devices as well. A few #ifdef in the code for fancy screen rendering and such. Big, huge fail!

Google, also, should have required no physical menu button for access to Google apps to enforce the new way. With only like 7% ICS market share no wonder app devs write for GB.

Google's handling of Android updates has opened my eyes.
3rd June 2012, 01:51 AM   |  #8  
blk_jack's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 4,096
 
2,082 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by skewty

I don't think it is the network. My father's Amaze does not have this problem in the same places.

ILWT has been the most reliable ROM for me so far. I am currently running Andromadus b4 and am considering switching back because of the data drop-out issue. I have tried 5 different radio versions now.

It must be the ROM. Perhaps it encounters some data it can't make sense of and crashes. Perhaps it just needs to restart itself when this happens. A simple mobile data off, mobile data on fixes it almost every time.

I also find the bars reading incorrect. I be driving down the road with my screen on and the charger plugged in, and it will show me full bars. I can pull over and park for a few minutes, bars still full. Then suddenly half bars, no bars. This behavior is from a device that isn't being physically surrounded / shielded and is stationary.

Anyways, my G2 is getting old and it needs a another core to keep up with the way I now use it. I will wait for Jelly Bean but will likely switch to IOS.


Reasons If You Care

The menu button disaster is a big one for me. Also the lack of quick updates from Google for Nexus S and Nexus One. These devices should have had OS updates released on the same day the Galaxy Nexus was released.

ICS should have been backwards compatible for older devices as well. A few #ifdef in the code for fancy screen rendering and such. Big, huge fail!

Google, also, should have required no physical menu button for access to Google apps to enforce the new way. With only like 7% ICS market share no wonder app devs write for GB.

Google's handling of Android updates has opened my eyes.

The issue isn't ICS. The issue is the vendors haven't released proper drivers for ICS. What we're dealing with is code we've hacked up to make things work. If the vendors released ICS source code for our devices things would be much more stable.

We're always working within our means. It's not Android/Google's fault and it's not an ICS issue, it's just circumstance.
The Following User Says Thank You to blk_jack For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd June 2012, 02:03 AM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 14
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Thanks
I realize where most of the issues lie. I am an EE grad so I can imagine how difficult hacking ROMs together without device drivers might be.

Writing ASM for a microproc with the datasheets is bad enough. Without knowing what each control register is for and what each bit controls, it is a guessing game at best. I get that.

I very much do appreciate your work. As you are aware, from reading my post, I run a ROM you contribute to. Thank you. You have prolonged the life / pleasure balance I require from my smartphone.

I would contribute more to the development, but my post count was less than 10. I was actually working towards my 10 posts today to post in the dev forums. (The Andromadus beta 4 thread to be more precise).
3rd June 2012, 02:20 AM   |  #10  
blk_jack's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 4,096
 
2,082 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by skewty

I realize where most of the issues lie. I am an EE grad so I can imagine how difficult hacking ROMs together without device drivers might be.

Writing ASM for a microproc with the datasheets is bad enough. Without knowing what each control register is for and what each bit controls, it is a guessing game at best. I get that.

I very much do appreciate your work. As you are aware, from reading my post, I run a ROM you contribute to. Thank you. You have prolonged the life / pleasure balance I require from my smartphone.

I would contribute more to the development, but my post count was less than 10. I was actually working towards my 10 posts today to post in the dev forums. (The Andromadus beta 4 thread to be more precise).

Drop by #g2ics on freenode if you're interested

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes