Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How to use DD on windows?

OP wardoc22

29th April 2012, 03:28 AM   |  #11  
wardoc22's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Shoreline
Thanks Meter: 27
 
168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
dd if=./os-new.nb of=/dev/sdX9

if the phone shows up as /dev/sdb3 on ubuntu, do I do

dd if=<path to the .nb>/os-new.nb of=/dev/sdb3?
29th April 2012, 06:03 AM   |  #12  
sHaHiN786's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 120
 
498 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wardoc22

dd if=./os-new.nb of=/dev/sdX9

if the phone shows up as /dev/sdb3 on ubuntu, do I do

dd if=<path to the .nb>/os-new.nb of=/dev/sdb3?

dd if=./os-new.nb of=/dev/sdX9
Where X is the disk detected by your linux distribution.
After that, you'll need to hard reset the phone. Hold Power button for 10 seconds to exit Qualcomm's disk mode, and press and hold POWER+VOLUMEDOWN+CAMERA until you feel the phone vibrate. After that, RELEASE power button but KEEP HOLDING volume down + camera for five or more seconds. This will trigger the hard reset.
29th April 2012, 06:43 AM   |  #13  
wardoc22's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Shoreline
Thanks Meter: 27
 
168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sHaHiN786

dd if=./os-new.nb of=/dev/sdX9
Where X is the disk detected by your linux distribution.
After that, you'll need to hard reset the phone. Hold Power button for 10 seconds to exit Qualcomm's disk mode, and press and hold POWER+VOLUMEDOWN+CAMERA until you feel the phone vibrate. After that, RELEASE power button but KEEP HOLDING volume down + camera for five or more seconds. This will trigger the hard reset.

dd if=/home/david/os-new.nb of=/dev/sdb9

I already did dd if=/home/david/os-new.nb of=/dev/sdb3

Well, I screwed up =\

Now it gets recognized in windows as qualcomm device, but it won't show up in ubuntu.

I made a full backup of it though.. You got any ideas?

Anyways in the end, I phoned tmobile up, they said they will send me a new one. I will be retrying this when I get that new lumia
29th April 2012, 08:09 AM   |  #14  
Konner920's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Norman, OK
Thanks Meter: 45
 
216 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sHaHiN786

Refrain from use of Windows to unlock bootloader, most likely to brick your device, use Linux, if you don't have it, don't try it. You have been warned.

^ I tried it the other day, and it bricked. LOOOL. I recommend listening to this guy. I ended up having to get a replacement device, luckily came the next day. attempted again except used Wubi for ubuntu, and it worked fine. i got the interop unlocked tango for the lumia 710
29th April 2012, 08:28 AM   |  #15  
djtonka's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 271
 
490 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sHaHiN786

dd if=./os-new.nb of=/dev/sdX9
Where X is the disk detected by your linux distribution.
After that, you'll need to hard reset the phone. Hold Power button for 10 seconds to exit Qualcomm's disk mode, and press and hold POWER+VOLUMEDOWN+CAMERA until you feel the phone vibrate. After that, RELEASE power button but KEEP HOLDING volume down + camera for five or more seconds. This will trigger the hard reset.

Lumia 710 does not support SW by pressing POWER button!
29th April 2012, 01:36 PM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 70
 
357 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wardoc22

dd if=/home/david/os-new.nb of=/dev/sdb9

I already did dd if=/home/david/os-new.nb of=/dev/sdb3

Well, I screwed up =\

Now it gets recognized in windows as qualcomm device, but it won't show up in ubuntu.

I made a full backup of it though.. You got any ideas?

Anyways in the end, I phoned tmobile up, they said they will send me a new one. I will be retrying this when I get that new lumia

Yeah, I guess you're pretty much screwed now. I don't get why people without a understanding of the DD command use it. Either way this procedure is still far away from being stable. You could try to reflash the third Partition if you have a backup somewhere. But if you don't you can only get a replacment device.
The Following User Says Thank You to ChrisKringel For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2012, 07:11 PM   |  #17  
wardoc22's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Shoreline
Thanks Meter: 27
 
168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisKringel

Yeah, I guess you're pretty much screwed now. I don't get why people without a understanding of the DD command use it. Either way this procedure is still far away from being stable. You could try to reflash the third Partition if you have a backup somewhere. But if you don't you can only get a replacment device.

Well I do have an understanding of what the command is and what every part of it means now... We learn from experience lol. I never had a huge experience with linux haha.

I will try to explain this as best as I can, to make sure I am correct, and to try to clarify the command for other people confused.

dd if=./os-new.nb of=/dev/sdX9

"if=./os-new.nb"

This specifies the file path of where your os-new.nb file is. So for example, the location of my .nb file is:

"/home/david/os-new.nb" so I would do "if=/home/david/os-new.nb"

of=/dev/sdX9

This specify the location of where you are copying the .nb file to.

For this, you would just have to replace the "X", and only the X, which is in terms of the letter your device turns up in linux as. This was the part I got confused on. It showed up as sdb3 on my machine, which I thought that I would have to replace the entire sdx9 with it.

To find out the letter, in terminal, type in

"df"

It will lists all your active drives. Mine shows up as the latter B, under the name windows device. So I would do

"of=/dev/sdb9"

So to put it all together, the command I would type in is:

"dd if=/home/david/os-new.nb of=/dev/sdb9"

Am I correct?

And also, if there a way to flash your lumia from within windows? Cause it still shows up as a USB drive in windows like usual but it refuses to show up in ubuntu.
Last edited by wardoc22; 29th April 2012 at 07:17 PM.
29th April 2012, 09:33 PM   |  #18  
wardoc22's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Shoreline
Thanks Meter: 27
 
168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
And also, I gave up trying to make it show up on ubuntu and tried it on my uncle's mac.

Heres what I got.



I flashed the wrong partition, which was partition 3. So I am wondering if anyone can make an IMG file for partition 3 for me(lumia 710, unlocked qualcomm bootloader) then might be able recover it.

Worth a shot I guess as I will be getting a new lumia anyways.. And I might not have to be stuck with no phone for 10 days lol.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes