Thread Closed

[Rom][11.18.2012] Newts OnE XxX RLS 6.0.2 *Global* [Sense 4.1]

OP newtoroot

29th April 2012, 12:24 AM   |  #3351  
prdog1's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Houston, Texas
Thanks Meter: 4,638
 
8,031 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpalmerin

Yeah I have a class 10 kensinton, and the lag is harsh for me.... I don't know what to do about it. I run xxx on my main phone Rom, then on Rom 1 I run ineffabliss 1.4, so I can have the battery life to last the day at work, and well I don't know what I can do to have it run faster off my card. I of to 1.8 running chad goodmans anthrax, with lagfree. I need to try something else. Any tips?

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA

Mine runs pretty smooth on internal. I have Kingston 32GB. Fry's has Samsung 32GB Class 10 right now for $37 shipped. Gonna put in my other Rezound. Watched the video and it said to play with speed booster option. First 4 settings are for class 2. bottom should be class 10. When I played with speed booster app before mine ran best at a cache of 2048 but haven't played with it on Boot Manager. They say biggest cache is not always better.
Last edited by prdog1; 29th April 2012 at 12:34 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to prdog1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2012, 01:03 AM   |  #3352  
fix-this!'s Avatar
Senior Member
midwest
Thanks Meter: 325
 
2,388 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Finally tried the rom, really nice other than some lag and battery overheating.
29th April 2012, 01:11 AM   |  #3353  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by prdog1

Mine runs pretty smooth on internal. I have Kingston 32GB. Fry's has Samsung 32GB Class 10 right now for $37 shipped. Gonna put in my other Rezound. Watched the video and it said to play with speed booster option. First 4 settings are for class 2. bottom should be class 10. When I played with speed booster app before mine ran best at a cache of 2048 but haven't played with it on Boot Manager. They say biggest cache is not always better.

Thanks, I guess I'm just going to have to play with it some more ...btw what kernal are you running?

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA
29th April 2012, 01:23 AM   |  #3354  
prdog1's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Houston, Texas
Thanks Meter: 4,638
 
8,031 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpalmerin

Thanks, I guess I'm just going to have to play with it some more ...btw what kernal are you running?

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA

Stock ICS kernel. Better if you don't run scaling app such as Setcpu. Messes with stock kernel.
The Following User Says Thank You to prdog1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2012, 02:33 AM   |  #3355  
killahrey's Avatar
Senior Member
East Texas
Thanks Meter: 73
 
806 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by prdog1

Stock ICS kernel. Better if you don't run scaling app such as Setcpu. Messes with stock kernel.

Yea the stock kernel seems to work slot better for me too. Even without a scaling app like you said.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using xda premium
29th April 2012, 02:45 AM   |  #3356  
zounduser's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag sioux falls SD
Thanks Meter: 1,513
 
4,696 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
More
I couldnt get bootmanager 2 work 4 me?

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Xparent ICS Blue Tapatalk 2
29th April 2012, 02:52 AM   |  #3357  
champdr0id's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Du Bois, PA
Thanks Meter: 83
 
436 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbo.levy

Hello, I'm currently on RC 2.1 and have noticed that I get an instant force close on a few apps. Facebook Messenger sometimes forces the device to reboot every so often too.
I've done everything correctly and flashed the new firmware patch too.
Is anyone else having similar trouble?

Sent from my HTC Rezoundô S using Tapatalk

I've had reboots occasionally on the facebook app. were you using the new, bundled messenger from the latest facebook update? or the standalone app? As for FC's, I've only had it from htcdm. I froze it, and haven't had one since.
29th April 2012, 03:25 AM   |  #3358  
cornjo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
553 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
We have been laying low Newt..still here waiting on you..patiently that is.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using xda premium
29th April 2012, 04:36 AM   |  #3359  
yojoe600's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Greensboro, NC
Thanks Meter: 433
 
2,077 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zounduser

I couldnt get bootmanager 2 work 4 me?

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Xparent ICS Blue Tapatalk 2

Why not? What went wrong ?

Sent from my Dinc... I mean Rezound
29th April 2012, 04:45 AM   |  #3360  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by cornjo

We have been laying low Newt..still here waiting on you..patiently that is.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using xda premium


Hint hint...... No pressure newt.....
Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
dead, epic, newt, newtoroot, one xxx, sense 4, win
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Rezound Android Development by ThreadRank