Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

[ROM][ICS][06/26] ICS StuNNeR - 1.6.26

OP neobuddy89

29th April 2012, 12:25 AM   |  #7881  
Cris7ianO's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 224
 
801 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
is there a possibility to change font on this rom? cause i cant find the option and apps like absolute system or root tools are not working

edit: alright rom toolbox worked
Last edited by Cris7ianO; 29th April 2012 at 12:32 AM.
29th April 2012, 01:15 AM   |  #7882  
Kortxero's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 622
 
553 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Hi,

I installed that ROM yesterday and so far, so good: I'm really amazed about how smooth it is and I haven't come across any issue so far. Just one actually: the use of the Quick Controls (Labs). In an earlier post, someone mentioned that nothing is happening when QC is enabled in the browser. Unfortunately, I haven't been able to find an answer to that question (at least with the Search feature). Does anyone know how I can get it to work? (or it is not supported)

Thanks!
Last edited by Kortxero; 29th April 2012 at 01:18 AM.
29th April 2012, 02:41 AM   |  #7883  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reb0rn

You insert the phone in a scanner and press on the usually green button.... tadaaa.

Nah u just hold power button and choose screenshot.

Thank you very much.......
29th April 2012, 04:00 AM   |  #7884  
alex_herrero's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 52
 
296 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merott

Hold down Power Button + Volume Down

Really? It doesn't seem to work on mine...
29th April 2012, 04:06 AM   |  #7885  
matius44's Avatar
Senior Member
Sunderland
Thanks Meter: 1,077
 
1,798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex_herrero

Really? It doesn't seem to work on mine...

It just needs good timing

start by pressing the power button but immediately after it start pressing volume down menu
29th April 2012, 04:25 AM   |  #7886  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 161
 
326 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kortxero

Hi,

I installed that ROM yesterday and so far, so good: I'm really amazed about how smooth it is and I haven't come across any issue so far. Just one actually: the use of the Quick Controls (Labs). In an earlier post, someone mentioned that nothing is happening when QC is enabled in the browser. Unfortunately, I haven't been able to find an answer to that question (at least with the Search feature). Does anyone know how I can get it to work? (or it is not supported)

Thanks!

You can use quick controls with quick ics browser (free on the market). It s very similar to the stock browser plus many more settings. Then on the config you can set the trigger width where the quick controls will work (in my case 18 is best for my thumbs width), also if you want it on the right, left or both sides and which buttons you like to have and the location.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using XDA
29th April 2012, 04:37 AM   |  #7887  
c0nvict's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Argyroupoli
Thanks Meter: 42
 
198 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by c0nvict

anyone else has the low storage issue on 1.4.26.1?

Come on guys, i can' t believe i' m the only one with this issue...
29th April 2012, 05:29 AM   |  #7888  
abhisahara's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 1,710
 
1,560 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by c0nvict

Come on guys, i can' t believe i' m the only one with this issue...

Yes now please believe it you and one or two other person only have this issue!!
NO one else face this. Try doing a complete clean install again!!!
And please stop posting the same question over and over again....!!! *SPAM*
29th April 2012, 06:34 AM   |  #7889  
mikeyinid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nampa
Thanks Meter: 2,659
 
6,892 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by abhisahara

Yes now please believe it you and one or two other person only have this issue!!
NO one else face this. Try doing a complete clean install again!!!
And please stop posting the same question over and over again....!!! *SPAM*

I hate the note section here at xda...

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk 2
29th April 2012, 07:12 AM   |  #7890  
thechints's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 317
 
1,144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyinid

I hate the note section here at xda...

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk 2

Bwahaha

Sent from my GT-N7000 using XDA

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
!!!xtremer!!!, *abhi boomed here*, antiochasylum's avatar is watching you, awesomesauce, batman is a lie, endorsed by chasmodo, epic rom is epic, face melting goodness, humpty dumpty was pushed, ics, lordmanhattan was here, stunner, tasty, toxicthunder swears by this
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes