Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,209 Members 48,514 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

ROM: Galaxy Exhibit 4G Peach Sunrise 3.01

Tip us?
 
lolitsjae
Old
#631  
lolitsjae's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 125
Posts: 413
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Houston/Austin, TX
actually I don't think it's the rom's fault my bad. I just flashed to the xquizit rom and did the same process and I got the wifi turning off by itself again. I'll flash back to stock and retry the 1.2a with the lcd change display. Sorry for the mishap!
 
creeve4
Old
(Last edited by creeve4; 29th April 2012 at 03:20 AM.)
#632  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 339
Posts: 1,903
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bountiful
Is it just me or is it impossible to get into CWM recovery using the method in the OP (Vol up, then power, then release)? I've also tried many other combinations, but the only way I can get the phone into recovery is using adb.

I would like to be able to access recovery without using my PC and adb.
 
lolitsjae
Old
#633  
lolitsjae's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 125
Posts: 413
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Houston/Austin, TX
Ok, I've fixed the problem..I first tried just flash back to stock, but that wasn't really successful (wifi error, wouldn't even let me enable it.) So what I did was format /sdcard, flash back to stock, root, cwm, flash 1.2a and changed lcd density and now it works fine
sorry for the mis-info earlier!

---------- Post added at 08:45 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:12 PM ----------

actually jocala, I have a question, this problem has been ticking me off since forever. Whenever I change the dpi, somehow some of the apps in the market become "incompatible" and when I change back to the stock dpi, it still says it's incompatible. What do you think might be the problem? I've faced this on rebelROM, PS 1.2a, not sure about cm9...but anyways any insight would be helpful.
 
jocala
Old
#634  
jocala's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2003
Posts: 2,177
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ocala

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolitsjae View Post
Ok, I've fixed the problem..I first tried just flash back to stock, but that wasn't really successful (wifi error, wouldn't even let me enable it.) So what I did was format /sdcard, flash back to stock, root, cwm, flash 1.2a and changed lcd density and now it works fine
sorry for the mis-info earlier!

---------- Post added at 08:45 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:12 PM ----------

actually jocala, I have a question, this problem has been ticking me off since forever. Whenever I change the dpi, somehow some of the apps in the market become "incompatible" and when I change back to the stock dpi, it still says it's incompatible. What do you think might be the problem? I've faced this on rebelROM, PS 1.2a, not sure about cm9...but anyways any insight would be helpful.
I think TB has a function to reset market items. I've never used it, but you look like a pioneering type
 
lolitsjae
Old
(Last edited by lolitsjae; 29th April 2012 at 04:25 AM.)
#635  
lolitsjae's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 125
Posts: 413
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Houston/Austin, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by jocala View Post
I think TB has a function to reset market items. I've never used it, but you look like a pioneering type
haha, I've researched about it, and most people are saying that it could be that the market scans for appropriate screen resolution for the app vs. the device and if it doesn't correlate, it shows up as "incompatible" which makes sense...

I've run into another dilemma...didn't even touch the resolution this time but it's the wifi turning itself off...I'll enable wifi..it will scan...and then 10 seconds later it will turn itself off...I've ran into this earlier when I first flashed your rom...it was actually fine at first and then I installed a custom font, which caused me to reboot, which brought me to this error...what do you think?

and I've not mentioned this earlier, but whenever I get that wifi problem and I try to reboot, the phone gets stuck in the "Samsung Exhibit II 4g Android 4G" logo screen, and goes into some sort of bootloop...gah...I wonder if it's just my device..
----------

I'd not like to go back to rebelROM.....let's hope I get a fix by tonight..
 
lolitsjae
Old
#636  
lolitsjae's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 125
Posts: 413
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Houston/Austin, TX
ok I thought it was voltage control that was causing this but I guess not....I've ran Romwipe, cache, dalvik, factory data reset and flashed 1.2a over and over again..but this wifi keeps on turning off by itself....yaaarrgghhhhhh.....

also I've noticed in cwm...I get this
E:can't open /cache/recovery/log
E:can't open /cache/recovery/log
E: can't open /cache/recovery/last_log
E: can't open /cache/recovery/last_log

This is confusing...
 
jocala
Old
#637  
jocala's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2003
Posts: 2,177
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ocala

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolitsjae View Post
ok I thought it was voltage control that was causing this but I guess not....I've ran Romwipe, cache, dalvik, factory data reset and flashed 1.2a over and over again..but this wifi keeps on turning off by itself....yaaarrgghhhhhh.....

also I've noticed in cwm...I get this
E:can't open /cache/recovery/log
E:can't open /cache/recovery/log
E: can't open /cache/recovery/last_log
E: can't open /cache/recovery/last_log

This is confusing...
The cwm log error messages I'll get around to fixing, sooner or later. They are harmless.

Your wifi, sorry, no idea. Didn't you say it was happening with other roms as well?
 
lolitsjae
Old
#638  
lolitsjae's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 125
Posts: 413
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Houston/Austin, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by jocala View Post
The cwm log error messages I'll get around to fixing, sooner or later. They are harmless.

Your wifi, sorry, no idea. Didn't you say it was happening with other roms as well?
oh ok I was worried those error messages were causing something haha.
on rebelROM: wifi doesn't turn on, just get "error" below wifi
on PS 1.2a: wifi works perfectly after first boot, but after second time, it starts scanning, and then turns off by itself, not sure why. <-- when I try to boot from this point the phone goes in bootloop, and I'm pretty sure others haven't faced this, just me, which is confusing me...

I just did flash back to stock again, rooted, cwm'd, now flashing rebel..so hopefully this will be the last battle of the night..I'm exhausted...haha
 
lolitsjae
Old
#639  
lolitsjae's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 125
Posts: 413
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Houston/Austin, TX
Ok, I just flashed to rebel straight from stock and things are back to normal....I'll flash back to PS1.2a when I'm done with college finals...until then..haha.

Hook em' horns UT!
 
jocala
Old
#640  
jocala's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2003
Posts: 2,177
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ocala

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by creeve4 View Post
Is it just me or is it impossible to get into CWM recovery using the method in the OP (Vol up, then power, then release)? I've also tried many other combinations, but the only way I can get the phone into recovery is using adb.

I would like to be able to access recovery without using my PC and adb.
Peach includes an app for this, Quickboot.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes