Post Reply

[GUIDES/TOOLS]Making Developing/Flashing/Returning to Stock Easier

OP Kaleptik

29th April 2012, 04:56 AM   |  #141  
Senior Member
Flag Hopewell
Thanks Meter: 78
 
1,597 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
steadily banging my head against the wall on this one. its not even my phone........ he traded for a nokia lumia 900........ why cant this be as easy as the samsung devices im used to? hell, even the x10a i had was easier........
and i cant download the AT&T file thats needed.....

also, on the R+D test tool, where it says select type, wtf do i chose? i know the phone is for at&t but, i dont know what to list it as..... i know its not CDMA......

man, im going to sleep!!!!
29th April 2012, 06:50 PM   |  #142  
Kaleptik's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,233
 
3,786 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bzmotoninja83

steadily banging my head against the wall on this one. its not even my phone........ he traded for a nokia lumia 900........ why cant this be as easy as the samsung devices im used to? hell, even the x10a i had was easier........
and i cant download the AT&T file thats needed.....

also, on the R+D test tool, where it says select type, wtf do i chose? i know the phone is for at&t but, i dont know what to list it as..... i know its not CDMA......

man, im going to sleep!!!!

V20P is uploading now.

Sent from my Samsung Galaxy S II w/ DUAL BOOT: CM9 / MIUI
29th April 2012, 07:16 PM   |  #143  
a2r3f's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Anchorage
Thanks Meter: 14
 
157 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by n0kia916

Anyone else having issues trying to download the v20p_00.kdz file?

The error I'm getting is

Forbidden
Your client is not allowed to access the requested object.

I've gotten the same message yesterday, don't know where to get it from now.

Sent from my LG-P920 using xda premium
29th April 2012, 07:46 PM   |  #144  
Kaleptik's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,233
 
3,786 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by a2r3f

I've gotten the same message yesterday, don't know where to get it from now.

Sent from my LG-P920 using xda premium

I'm uploading it to my website. The link should be good in a couple of hours.

Sent from my Samsung Galaxy S II w/ DUAL BOOT: CM9 / MIUI
The Following User Says Thank You to Kaleptik For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2012, 07:48 PM   |  #145  
a2r3f's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Anchorage
Thanks Meter: 14
 
157 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
You're a savior, +1

Sent from my LG-P920 using xda premium
29th April 2012, 11:16 PM   |  #146  
Kaleptik's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,233
 
3,786 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
V20P is located on this page.

Happy downloading.

AcidHazardROM Page
The Following User Says Thank You to Kaleptik For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th April 2012, 03:58 AM   |  #147  
Senior Member
Flag Hopewell
Thanks Meter: 78
 
1,597 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
I can't seem to get anything downloaded with the link you have t the at&t FW...... maybe its because I'm using a phone but, its got all sorts of weird code that comes up like some random typing by kids or a frantic cat......

Sent from abroad on something handheld.....
30th April 2012, 04:01 AM   |  #148  
Kaleptik's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,233
 
3,786 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bzmotoninja83

I can't seem to get anything downloaded with the link you have t the at&t FW...... maybe its because I'm using a phone but, its got all sorts of weird code that comes up like some random typing by kids or a frantic cat......

Sent from abroad on something handheld.....

Try using a computer or a different browser.

Sent from my Samsung Galaxy S II w/ DUAL BOOT: CM9 / MIUI
30th April 2012, 04:05 AM   |  #149  
Senior Member
Flag Hopewell
Thanks Meter: 78
 
1,597 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
I'm gonna do that now. Also, why does my antivirus shut out some of the stuff that cones in the zips? I know they are OK but had to almost uninstall my AV to get it to install...... guess I need to do all this on my spare PC.....

Sent from abroad on something handheld.....
30th April 2012, 04:52 AM   |  #150  
Kaleptik's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,233
 
3,786 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bzmotoninja83

I'm gonna do that now. Also, why does my antivirus shut out some of the stuff that cones in the zips? I know they are OK but had to almost uninstall my AV to get it to install...... guess I need to do all this on my spare PC.....

Sent from abroad on something handheld.....

It says they are viruses. I don't even know why. -.-

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes