FORUMS

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

[Q] Problem with coverage on kyrillos 9.6

16 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello,

Since I updated to version 9.6, the coverage will come alone and, sometimes takes more than 15 minutes to return, but the 9.5 never happened to me, why can it be?

Thanks
 
 
28th April 2012, 10:53 AM |#2  
Wiggierip's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Behind you...
Thanks Meter: 328
 
More
I don't understand your question. What do you mean by coverage? For Kyrillos Rom related there is this thread by the way: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1058071
The Following User Says Thank You to Wiggierip For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 02:13 PM |#3  
Miquene's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Palma
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
I mean, suddenly I have no signal coverage and soon regains signal with the last update. Thanks .
28th April 2012, 05:56 PM |#4  
Hellhound7's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Goa
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miquene

I mean, suddenly I have no signal coverage and soon regains signal with the last update. Thanks .

That happnes most of the time to me too......its natural for me ( i guess ).....i dont think you have to worry bout that!!
If your out of signal just do a manual search for network......

PS: IM ON STOCK FROYO (STILL )
The Following User Says Thank You to Hellhound7 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 10:05 PM |#5  
Miquene's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Palma
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
ahh okay, but I will look to put the CyanogenMod, you tested this? is to see if it works better or worse

Thanks
29th April 2012, 10:47 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i found stock eclair update-1 gives best coverage. dont know what happened with respect to the modem on these customs but stock eclair all the way for me
29th April 2012, 06:19 PM |#7  
Hellhound7's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Goa
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miquene

ahh okay, but I will look to put the CyanogenMod, you tested this? is to see if it works better or worse

Thanks

Cynogen mod is still in its alpha stages......i suggest you stick with kyrillos rom....flash a lower version of it it the latest one is not upto the mark for you
The Following User Says Thank You to Hellhound7 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes