FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Problem with coverage on kyrillos 9.6

28th April 2012, 10:46 AM |#1  
Miquene's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Palma
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
Hello,

Since I updated to version 9.6, the coverage will come alone and, sometimes takes more than 15 minutes to return, but the 9.5 never happened to me, why can it be?

Thanks
 
 
28th April 2012, 10:53 AM |#2  
Wiggierip's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Behind you...
Thanks Meter: 328
 
More
I don't understand your question. What do you mean by coverage? For Kyrillos Rom related there is this thread by the way: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1058071
The Following User Says Thank You to Wiggierip For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 02:13 PM |#3  
Miquene's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Palma
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
I mean, suddenly I have no signal coverage and soon regains signal with the last update. Thanks .
28th April 2012, 05:56 PM |#4  
Hellhound7's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Goa
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miquene

I mean, suddenly I have no signal coverage and soon regains signal with the last update. Thanks .

That happnes most of the time to me too......its natural for me ( i guess ).....i dont think you have to worry bout that!!
If your out of signal just do a manual search for network......

PS: IM ON STOCK FROYO (STILL )
The Following User Says Thank You to Hellhound7 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 10:05 PM |#5  
Miquene's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Palma
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
ahh okay, but I will look to put the CyanogenMod, you tested this? is to see if it works better or worse

Thanks
29th April 2012, 10:47 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i found stock eclair update-1 gives best coverage. dont know what happened with respect to the modem on these customs but stock eclair all the way for me
29th April 2012, 06:19 PM |#7  
Hellhound7's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Goa
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miquene

ahh okay, but I will look to put the CyanogenMod, you tested this? is to see if it works better or worse

Thanks

Cynogen mod is still in its alpha stages......i suggest you stick with kyrillos rom....flash a lower version of it it the latest one is not upto the mark for you
The Following User Says Thank You to Hellhound7 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes