Post Reply

Insufficient storage

OP salarkhel

25th April 2012, 02:43 PM   |  #1  
salarkhel's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Peshawar
Thanks Meter: 6
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
There's a mysterious problem with my fone... When I try to install or update an app it gives me an error "installation failed.. Insufficient storage".. While I still got 709 mb of free space on internal storage... Plzz help me what to do...????

Am currently using pacha's virtuous 2.1.2

Sent from my dHD
Last edited by salarkhel; 25th April 2012 at 03:01 PM.
26th April 2012, 04:47 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Islamabad
Thanks Meter: 6
 
290 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
are you getting this error via HTC SYNC pc software or direct file installation on phone
26th April 2012, 06:31 PM   |  #3  
salarkhel's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Peshawar
Thanks Meter: 6
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Direct file installation... Like when I try to update Facebook, poweramp, tb pro, or any other app via market it gives me the above mentioned error....

Sent from my dHD
26th April 2012, 11:34 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Valladolid
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
yesterday i had the same problem after I restore all my apps with mybackup pro, I had to reflash the rom, and restore again all the apps without data, updated all the apps and then restore the data, and it worked fine for me
27th April 2012, 10:18 PM   |  #5  
salarkhel's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Peshawar
Thanks Meter: 6
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Alright guys I found the solution... Go to settings, applications, notifications, change notify me option to any other option than the one set by default... Mine was set to 10mb so I changed it to 50mb and the problem was solved...

Sent from my dHD
29th April 2012, 03:09 PM   |  #6  
Agoattamer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag PA
Thanks Meter: 495
 
2,074 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by salarkhel

Alright guys I found the solution... Go to settings, applications, notifications, change notify me option to any other option than the one set by default... Mine was set to 10mb so I changed it to 50mb and the problem was solved...

Sent from my dHD

That sounds a bit backwards.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes