5,597,084 Members 46,775 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Insufficient storage

Tip us?
 
salarkhel
Old
(Last edited by salarkhel; 25th April 2012 at 02:01 PM.)
#1  
salarkhel's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 65
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Peshawar
Default Insufficient storage

There's a mysterious problem with my fone... When I try to install or update an app it gives me an error "installation failed.. Insufficient storage".. While I still got 709 mb of free space on internal storage... Plzz help me what to do...????

Am currently using pacha's virtuous 2.1.2

Sent from my dHD
 
commando0
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 275
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Islamabad
are you getting this error via HTC SYNC pc software or direct file installation on phone
 
salarkhel
Old
#3  
salarkhel's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 65
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Peshawar
Direct file installation... Like when I try to update Facebook, poweramp, tb pro, or any other app via market it gives me the above mentioned error....

Sent from my dHD
 
javiersing
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Valladolid
yesterday i had the same problem after I restore all my apps with mybackup pro, I had to reflash the rom, and restore again all the apps without data, updated all the apps and then restore the data, and it worked fine for me
 
salarkhel
Old
#5  
salarkhel's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 65
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Peshawar
Alright guys I found the solution... Go to settings, applications, notifications, change notify me option to any other option than the one set by default... Mine was set to 10mb so I changed it to 50mb and the problem was solved...

Sent from my dHD
 
Agoattamer
Old
#6  
Agoattamer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 483
Posts: 2,056
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by salarkhel View Post
Alright guys I found the solution... Go to settings, applications, notifications, change notify me option to any other option than the one set by default... Mine was set to 10mb so I changed it to 50mb and the problem was solved...

Sent from my dHD
That sounds a bit backwards.
Samsung I717R Note
I717RUXMD1 Rogers Deodexed Stock JB ROM

Samsung I497 10.1 Tab2
I497UCBMF2 stock JB

HTC HD2 T9193
Winmo 6.5 Energy.Leo.29022.Sense2.5.Jul.04
2.12.50.02_2 RADIO
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes