Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] cant import sim contacts

OP Ne-oL

26th April 2012, 11:45 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Al-Ain
Thanks Meter: 1
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
hello
im a new member here(old watcher xD), and this is my first post, i would hate to make it about asking for help instead of saying hi but im having this problem/s for a while now and its really getting on my nerves, (please excuse my mistakes since english is not my first language)
here is the story:
i bought at&t locked atrix 2 (GSM), bought unlock code and did long research for the last couple of days about the whole android OS roms (IOS user )
and im using the phone now (unlocked) with our carrier Etisalat and it works great but my problems are as follows:
1- it always connect to 4g which i think is consuming more battery and sometimes the coverage is weak so i wish to turn it to 2g or at least 3g if 2g not possible (tried to change it from settings but the option is grayed and also downloaded apps and widgets and still the same)
2-whenever i reboot the phone or close it and then open it, i get a notification that says: "sim card full, delete messages to free space"(every single time), and i have no messages at all (in the sim and outside the sim) and i only have 52 contacts in the sim, which leads us to my third problem
3- i have contacts in the sim but i cant import them because accoring to the phone "there is no contacts on your sim card", and the funny part is i can access them from the same phone thru an app called SIM Toolkit (not sure but i think it comes embedded inside the sim) but the app does not import them or make me copy them, just watch them and if i want i can write them on paper xD, and also it show that the sim can contain 2000 name
200 email
200 number
all of them are empty except the names field which has 52 name.
by the way those three problems have traveled with me thru the roms xD
stock, supercharged, supercharged v2, stock deoxed, and finally victory(the best ) so i dont think its a problem with the roms.
also i tried to leave the AT&T bloatware but nothing changed.
i hope i can find the solution/s with you guys & sorry for the long paragraph.
27th April 2012, 04:40 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Flag Al-Ain
Thanks Meter: 1
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Bump
up, perhaps someone would know something useful.
27th April 2012, 06:24 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
I had the same problem with the phone not reading the contacts on the sim card. What I did was install a free app call Sim Contacts from google play. I selected all the contacts and from the app setting, selected batch operation to "batch copy to phone contacts" However if you reset the data on your phone, it needs to be done again. I hope this help.
The Following User Says Thank You to strider28304 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 10:40 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Flag Al-Ain
Thanks Meter: 1
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Thanks :)))
thanks for the help, and i did try to use several programs (yours included)but non worked.
anyway i tried to take the sim and use it on my old nokia phone and after couple tries it finally showed up that there is messages in the sim and i deleted the hell out of them xD and when i returned the sim, the phone never showed up that message again and not only that but it also made the contacts visible to the phone and i could import them and everything worked out )))

however there is still the first problem not solved yet and any help would be truly appreciated ?
why is the choice of changing the network type (4g,3g,2g) greyed out ?
28th April 2012, 09:25 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Al-Ain
Thanks Meter: 1
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
finally solved all the problems
it really saddens me that no one tried to help me except one (has my sincere gratitude) and i finally found a solution to my problem with changing the network type, the sad thing is that no one helped me out (yep im b!#@%ing about it), the good or even funny thing is that i found the solution here in the forums by other XDA members (after 4 hours or searching), and im posting this now because someone else might be needing help regarding this subject:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1103967
thanks XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to Ne-oL For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2012, 03:17 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
121 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ne-oL

it really saddens me that no one tried to help me except one (has my sincere gratitude) and i finally found a solution to my problem with changing the network type, the sad thing is that no one helped me out (yep im b!#@%ing about it), the good or even funny thing is that i found the solution here in the forums by other XDA members (after 4 hours or searching), and im posting this now because someone else might be needing help regarding this subject:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1103967
thanks XDA

You worked it out on your own and found he solution by searching. Good job!!!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes