FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[ROM] ChobitsDigitalisV1 Legacy

120 posts
Thanks Meter: 688
 
By HCFroyd247, Senior Member on 2nd April 2012, 12:26 PM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
29th April 2012, 12:41 PM |#321  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
hi im using a different rom and also using a2sd..

do i need to clean my partition by uninstalling all the apps that i installed before flashing to this rom?..

sorry im still new in android world specially in galaxy y
 
 
29th April 2012, 01:24 PM |#322  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
can i use the framework and systemui of other custom rom ?
29th April 2012, 02:18 PM |#323  
PacketJ's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Makati
Thanks Meter: 82
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sadaohashi

hi im using a different rom and also using a2sd..

do i need to clean my partition by uninstalling all the apps that i installed before flashing to this rom?..

sorry im still new in android world specially in galaxy y

Well that's a good and recommended practice and I do that all the time just to make sure that you a have a clean-installed rom

Sent from my GT-S5360 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to PacketJ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2012, 02:23 PM |#324  
noobwithgalaxyy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ROFLkopter

In my experience this ROM is more than stable...

Sent from my GT-S5360 using XDA

+1 to that..
Quite stable and Perhaps the most well built and supported too.
The Following User Says Thank You to noobwithgalaxyy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2012, 02:37 PM |#325  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
correct me if im wrong in terms with installing this rom

- Boot in Stock Recovery
(hold Volume up + HOME + Power Button Simultaneously)
- Select "wipe data/factory reset" proceed to "YES"
- Select "cache partition"
- Select "apply update from sdcard"
- Select "ChobitsDigitalisV1_ROM.zip"
- Reboot your phone.
- First Boot will take 2-3 minutes to initialize,
your phone will vibrate and will continue to load.
-Once it fully loaded, tap "Menu + Preferences + Backup/Restore + Reset to default"


boot to stock recovery then install the 1.6 update

correct?

===
is it ok to use cwm?
29th April 2012, 02:41 PM |#326  
CleZZiX's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Bielefeld
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Yep thats the way
The Following User Says Thank You to CleZZiX For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2012, 03:00 PM |#327  
ROFLkopter's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nottinghamshire
Thanks Meter: 456
 
More
I used CWM to install v1.0 and it worked fine for me. You can try it, but remember that it says to use stock recovery so if something should happen to mess up installation then the dev can't be held responsible...
I've never had a problem when installing through CWM

Sent from my GT-S5360 using XDA
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ROFLkopter For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2012, 05:37 PM |#328  
CarlDeanCatabay's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Imus City
Thanks Meter: 4,988
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleZZiX

The image you attached... am I seeing a scanned/photocopied SGY?

Yes ;) Its to proof the working V1.8 Update .
I had many problems and cannot install a screenshot app :-\

Have you tried the native screenshot on Gingerbread? (Hold Home button + Power button the release both)

Sent from my GT-S5360 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to CarlDeanCatabay For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2012, 06:16 PM |#329  
CleZZiX's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Bielefeld
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CarlDeanCatabay

Have you tried the native screenshot on Gingerbread? (Hold Home button + Power button the release both)

Sent from my GT-S5360 using xda premium

No, i didnt knew that there is such a function But thank you =)

Now i know
30th April 2012, 06:25 AM |#330  
machinehead121's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CarlDeanCatabay

Have you tried the native screenshot on Gingerbread? (Hold Home button + Power button the release both)

Sent from my GT-S5360 using xda premium

yup I always use it :D. people often get confused though how to take screenshot this way when task manager window pops up .... there's a trick to do it ..

long press the home button with your left hand thumb ... task manager window pops up. . while your still pressing home button .... press back button so task manager window disappears .. now you can see the screen that you wanna snap ... don't release the home button and just press power button along with it ..and taram :D it's saved in screenshot folder on your sd card :D.

Sent from my GT-S5360 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to machinehead121 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th April 2012, 09:33 AM |#331  
ROFLkopter's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nottinghamshire
Thanks Meter: 456
 
More
I just press the power button straight away
Or, do what I do: I downloaded an app called 'Shoot Me' from somewhere. It saves screenshots in JPG, not PNG. To capture a screenshot you just open Shoot Me once, then you can hide it, carry on what you're doing and just shake the phone to take the picture

Sent from my GT-S5360 using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to ROFLkopter For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
sgy custom rom
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes