Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,637 Members 40,101 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] ICS 4.0.3 With working camera [UPDATE 01.05.2012]

Tip us?
 
samm000
Old
#231  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 130
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nijmegen

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by stritfajt View Post
I've never ported a while ROM, just built from source, but I would guess that you'll have to replace the .so files related to network and the files in /system/bin related to network (netd for example). Not sure at all though.
i have ported the rom and 1ceb0x is working on it but thank you for youre advice
 
1ceb0x
Old
#232  
1ceb0x's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4845
Posts: 4,426
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bucharest

 
DONATE TO ME
Guys, the network is ok, is locking and it works. The problem is you DON'T HAVE the option to manually set the APN thus you cannot connect to carrier internet. the normal behaviour was to be able to connect to internet when the gsm is found by the phone.. but it doesn't happen.
I don't know if we can force the APN from within build.prop for example.
 
My past projects

HTC Hero GSM!
SHPONGLE / HeroICS 4.0.3 / BEASTsense

HTC One V GSM!
SHPONGLE
PARANOID ANDROID



LG G2
render™ inside | MahdiRom™ 4.4


Nexus 4
hellscore™ inside | slimKKatz™


Like my work for the community? Feel free to make a donation
 
faZevoLv
Old
#233  
faZevoLv's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 794
Posts: 898
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Nantwich

 
DONATE TO ME
When I ported my Tom from the heroc, I somehow managed to register to my network, all I did was change the netd file and changed some build.prop lines.
 
1ceb0x
Old
#234  
1ceb0x's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4845
Posts: 4,426
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bucharest

 
DONATE TO ME
this should be the values in build.prop:

ro.cdma.home.operator.alpha=Verizon
ro.cdma.home.operator.numeric=310012
ro.cdma.homesystem=128,64
ro.cdma.data_retry_config=default_randomization=96 0000,960000,960000,960000,960000

but we cannot do it generally. I mean, if we put this to build.prop, everyone needs to put their info here and I for example, don't know my operator numeric or homesystem.

i've asked for help on how to manually set apn's from settings on eris thread because the option is not there anymore in 4.0.4 ...
 
My past projects

HTC Hero GSM!
SHPONGLE / HeroICS 4.0.3 / BEASTsense

HTC One V GSM!
SHPONGLE
PARANOID ANDROID



LG G2
render™ inside | MahdiRom™ 4.4


Nexus 4
hellscore™ inside | slimKKatz™


Like my work for the community? Feel free to make a donation
 
samm000
Old
(Last edited by samm000; 29th April 2012 at 08:28 PM.)
#235  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 130
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nijmegen

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1ceb0x View Post
this should be the values in build.prop:

ro.cdma.home.operator.alpha=Verizon
ro.cdma.home.operator.numeric=310012
ro.cdma.homesystem=128,64
ro.cdma.data_retry_config=default_randomization=96 0000,960000,960000,960000,960000

but we cannot do it generally. I mean, if we put this to build.prop, everyone needs to put their info here and I for example, don't know my operator numeric or homesystem.

i've asked for help on how to manually set apn's from settings on eris thread because the option is not there anymore in 4.0.4 ...
i have send you the modifyed build.prop
that should solve it
 
lost101
Old
#236  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 673
Posts: 1,103
Join Date: May 2008
Bravo gentlemen! It's all coming together nicely.
 
samm000
Old
#237  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 130
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nijmegen

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by lost101 View Post
Bravo gentlemen! It's all coming together nicely.
it is

but i still need help to solve the problem for searching new mobile networks!!
 
1ceb0x
Old
(Last edited by 1ceb0x; 29th April 2012 at 09:56 PM.)
#238  
1ceb0x's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4845
Posts: 4,426
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bucharest

 
DONATE TO ME
what's with 4.0.3 v2?

sorry, didn't saw the log

well the 4.0.4 is coming great. the animations are fixed but still laggy.
the scripts are now fixed and running (thanks riemer for tip on dos/unix format files)
and many more . hope to upload it soon!
 
My past projects

HTC Hero GSM!
SHPONGLE / HeroICS 4.0.3 / BEASTsense

HTC One V GSM!
SHPONGLE
PARANOID ANDROID



LG G2
render™ inside | MahdiRom™ 4.4


Nexus 4
hellscore™ inside | slimKKatz™


Like my work for the community? Feel free to make a donation
The Following User Says Thank You to 1ceb0x For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
stritfajt
Old
#239  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 279
Posts: 247
Join Date: Feb 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
I've updated the camera lib. You might want to include the new one when you update the ROM, since this version doesn't freeze everything and ****. I've stopped one of the biggest memory leaks
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to stritfajt For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
1ceb0x
Old
#240  
1ceb0x's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4845
Posts: 4,426
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bucharest

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by stritfajt View Post
I've updated the camera lib. You might want to include the new one when you update the ROM, since this version doesn't freeze everything and ****. I've stopped one of the biggest memory leaks
Nice one stritfajt! It is my pleasure to include it!

The thing with 4.0.4, it has the animations fixed, and everything works (didn't tested the calls), the scripts are now fixed, but I must correct myself:

IS NOWHERE NEAR from smoothness of 4.0.3 and in that version the scripts didn't even worked. If I cannot make it somehow to work smooth, we will probably continue with 4.0.3...
 
My past projects

HTC Hero GSM!
SHPONGLE / HeroICS 4.0.3 / BEASTsense

HTC One V GSM!
SHPONGLE
PARANOID ANDROID



LG G2
render™ inside | MahdiRom™ 4.4


Nexus 4
hellscore™ inside | slimKKatz™


Like my work for the community? Feel free to make a donation

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes