Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] ICS 4.0.3 With working camera [UPDATE 01.05.2012]

OP samm000

29th April 2012, 08:51 PM   |  #231  
OP Senior Member
Flag Nijmegen
Thanks Meter: 81
 
130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stritfajt

I've never ported a while ROM, just built from source, but I would guess that you'll have to replace the .so files related to network and the files in /system/bin related to network (netd for example). Not sure at all though.

i have ported the rom and 1ceb0x is working on it but thank you for youre advice
29th April 2012, 08:56 PM   |  #232  
1ceb0x's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 5,834
 
5,105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
More
Guys, the network is ok, is locking and it works. The problem is you DON'T HAVE the option to manually set the APN thus you cannot connect to carrier internet. the normal behaviour was to be able to connect to internet when the gsm is found by the phone.. but it doesn't happen.
I don't know if we can force the APN from within build.prop for example.
29th April 2012, 09:07 PM   |  #233  
faZevoLv's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Nantwich
Thanks Meter: 878
 
952 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
When I ported my Tom from the heroc, I somehow managed to register to my network, all I did was change the netd file and changed some build.prop lines.
29th April 2012, 09:21 PM   |  #234  
1ceb0x's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 5,834
 
5,105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
More
this should be the values in build.prop:

ro.cdma.home.operator.alpha=Verizon
ro.cdma.home.operator.numeric=310012
ro.cdma.homesystem=128,64
ro.cdma.data_retry_config=default_randomization=96 0000,960000,960000,960000,960000

but we cannot do it generally. I mean, if we put this to build.prop, everyone needs to put their info here and I for example, don't know my operator numeric or homesystem.

i've asked for help on how to manually set apn's from settings on eris thread because the option is not there anymore in 4.0.4 ...
29th April 2012, 09:25 PM   |  #235  
OP Senior Member
Flag Nijmegen
Thanks Meter: 81
 
130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1ceb0x

this should be the values in build.prop:

ro.cdma.home.operator.alpha=Verizon
ro.cdma.home.operator.numeric=310012
ro.cdma.homesystem=128,64
ro.cdma.data_retry_config=default_randomization=96 0000,960000,960000,960000,960000

but we cannot do it generally. I mean, if we put this to build.prop, everyone needs to put their info here and I for example, don't know my operator numeric or homesystem.

i've asked for help on how to manually set apn's from settings on eris thread because the option is not there anymore in 4.0.4 ...

i have send you the modifyed build.prop
that should solve it
Last edited by samm000; 29th April 2012 at 09:28 PM.
29th April 2012, 09:50 PM   |  #236  
lost101's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,380
 
1,845 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Bravo gentlemen! It's all coming together nicely.
29th April 2012, 10:04 PM   |  #237  
OP Senior Member
Flag Nijmegen
Thanks Meter: 81
 
130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lost101

Bravo gentlemen! It's all coming together nicely.

it is

but i still need help to solve the problem for searching new mobile networks!!
29th April 2012, 10:53 PM   |  #238  
1ceb0x's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 5,834
 
5,105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
More
what's with 4.0.3 v2?

sorry, didn't saw the log

well the 4.0.4 is coming great. the animations are fixed but still laggy.
the scripts are now fixed and running (thanks riemer for tip on dos/unix format files)
and many more . hope to upload it soon!
Last edited by 1ceb0x; 29th April 2012 at 10:56 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to 1ceb0x For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2012, 11:39 PM   |  #239  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 279
 
247 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
I've updated the camera lib. You might want to include the new one when you update the ROM, since this version doesn't freeze everything and ****. I've stopped one of the biggest memory leaks
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to stritfajt For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2012, 11:42 PM   |  #240  
1ceb0x's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 5,834
 
5,105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stritfajt

I've updated the camera lib. You might want to include the new one when you update the ROM, since this version doesn't freeze everything and ****. I've stopped one of the biggest memory leaks

Nice one stritfajt! It is my pleasure to include it!

The thing with 4.0.4, it has the animations fixed, and everything works (didn't tested the calls), the scripts are now fixed, but I must correct myself:

IS NOWHERE NEAR from smoothness of 4.0.3 and in that version the scripts didn't even worked. If I cannot make it somehow to work smooth, we will probably continue with 4.0.3...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes