XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more

Unlock Hidden Camera Settings on Your Moto G

At one point in time or another, weve all gotten very fiddly with the camera settings on our … more
Post Reply

[Q] MOD Question? Will this work for our phone?

28th April 2012, 12:13 AM   |  #1  
kubes069's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 34
 
178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Will this mod posted at the original inc. work for our phone as well?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1621808

Before I flashed it I figured I would see if anyone tried it out.
28th April 2012, 01:41 AM   |  #2  
CondemnedSoul's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag NJ
Thanks Meter: 1,958
 
4,213 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
It shouldn't hurt anything to try it. Just do a backup in recovery first then flash. If you have any problems you can easily go back that way. Only way to know for sure if it'll help with battery life is to try it. There should be no ill effects with doing so. Worst case scenario would be a bootloop in which case you have your backup. Next worse case... It does nothing for you.

Sent from my ADR6350 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to CondemnedSoul For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 06:40 AM   |  #3  
kubes069's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 34
 
178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Ok Cool. I wasn't sure what negative things could happen if I flashed it. Thanks for clearing that up for me. I'm going to flash it tomorrow and see how it goes.
28th April 2012, 04:21 PM   |  #4  
CondemnedSoul's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag NJ
Thanks Meter: 1,958
 
4,213 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Just fyi, I went a head and set it up on mine with no issues. Can't say anything for battery life yet, too early to tell.

Sent from my ADR6350 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to CondemnedSoul For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 05:16 PM   |  #5  
kubes069's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 34
 
178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
I just flashed it on MIUI no problems, but I don't think it is compatible with this rom.

I ran "grep busybox /init.rc" in terminal and it is giving me permission denied.

I am assuming MIUI is not support "init.d".

Do you know if your cm 7.2 is supported by this?
28th April 2012, 05:29 PM   |  #6  
CondemnedSoul's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag NJ
Thanks Meter: 1,958
 
4,213 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kubes069

I just flashed it on MIUI no problems, but I don't think it is compatible with this rom.

I ran "grep busybox /init.rc" in terminal and it is giving me permission denied.

I am assuming MIUI is not support "init.d".

Do you know if your cm 7.2 is supported by this?

Type su before the command. I believe miui has init.d support though. I've never run it myself though. But I think it does.

Sent from my ADR6350 using xda premium
28th April 2012, 07:13 PM   |  #7  
kubes069's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 34
 
178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CondemnedSoul

Type su before the command. I believe miui has init.d support though. I've never run it myself though. But I think it does.

Sent from my ADR6350 using xda premium


Just did the su command and still giving permission denied.

Maybe I need to fix permissions, I'm not too sure.
28th April 2012, 11:55 PM   |  #8  
prototype7's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Hampshire
Thanks Meter: 1,116
 
4,294 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kubes069

Just did the su command and still giving permission denied.

Maybe I need to fix permissions, I'm not too sure.

When you put in the command, did you get a superuser popup or permission granted notification?

Sent from my Incredible 2 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
29th April 2012, 03:36 AM   |  #9  
kubes069's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 34
 
178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Yes, I got the pop up and i granted it access. I was still getting permission denied in some lines when i typed in the codes in the terminal.
29th April 2012, 07:53 PM   |  #10  
Amphibliam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 413
 
1,915 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
It made minimal improvement if any at all for me.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes