What Do You Love about Lollipop?

We recently had a discussion about everything we hated about the new version of Android. From the terrible … more

New Official CM 12 Bootanimation

CyanogenMod has changed its default bootanimation to match the Material Design and overall Android Lollipop … more

Facebook Lite Now Available

The Android sphere hasa multitude of devices andwhile most apps ignore the constraints of the emerging markets, … more

A Dimmed Start for Wear: Untapped Style Potential

There are some fundamental problems with Android Wear, and smartwatches as a whole. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] MOD Question? Will this work for our phone?

OP kubes069

28th April 2012, 01:13 AM   |  #1  
kubes069's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 34
 
182 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Will this mod posted at the original inc. work for our phone as well?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1621808

Before I flashed it I figured I would see if anyone tried it out.
28th April 2012, 02:41 AM   |  #2  
CondemnedSoul's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Phoenix, AZ
Thanks Meter: 1,969
 
4,223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
It shouldn't hurt anything to try it. Just do a backup in recovery first then flash. If you have any problems you can easily go back that way. Only way to know for sure if it'll help with battery life is to try it. There should be no ill effects with doing so. Worst case scenario would be a bootloop in which case you have your backup. Next worse case... It does nothing for you.

Sent from my ADR6350 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to CondemnedSoul For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 07:40 AM   |  #3  
kubes069's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 34
 
182 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Ok Cool. I wasn't sure what negative things could happen if I flashed it. Thanks for clearing that up for me. I'm going to flash it tomorrow and see how it goes.
28th April 2012, 05:21 PM   |  #4  
CondemnedSoul's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Phoenix, AZ
Thanks Meter: 1,969
 
4,223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Just fyi, I went a head and set it up on mine with no issues. Can't say anything for battery life yet, too early to tell.

Sent from my ADR6350 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to CondemnedSoul For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 06:16 PM   |  #5  
kubes069's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 34
 
182 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
I just flashed it on MIUI no problems, but I don't think it is compatible with this rom.

I ran "grep busybox /init.rc" in terminal and it is giving me permission denied.

I am assuming MIUI is not support "init.d".

Do you know if your cm 7.2 is supported by this?
28th April 2012, 06:29 PM   |  #6  
CondemnedSoul's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Phoenix, AZ
Thanks Meter: 1,969
 
4,223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kubes069

I just flashed it on MIUI no problems, but I don't think it is compatible with this rom.

I ran "grep busybox /init.rc" in terminal and it is giving me permission denied.

I am assuming MIUI is not support "init.d".

Do you know if your cm 7.2 is supported by this?

Type su before the command. I believe miui has init.d support though. I've never run it myself though. But I think it does.

Sent from my ADR6350 using xda premium
28th April 2012, 08:13 PM   |  #7  
kubes069's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 34
 
182 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CondemnedSoul

Type su before the command. I believe miui has init.d support though. I've never run it myself though. But I think it does.

Sent from my ADR6350 using xda premium


Just did the su command and still giving permission denied.

Maybe I need to fix permissions, I'm not too sure.
29th April 2012, 12:55 AM   |  #8  
prototype7's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Hampshire
Thanks Meter: 1,121
 
4,296 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kubes069

Just did the su command and still giving permission denied.

Maybe I need to fix permissions, I'm not too sure.

When you put in the command, did you get a superuser popup or permission granted notification?

Sent from my Incredible 2 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
29th April 2012, 04:36 AM   |  #9  
kubes069's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 34
 
182 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Yes, I got the pop up and i granted it access. I was still getting permission denied in some lines when i typed in the codes in the terminal.
29th April 2012, 08:53 PM   |  #10  
Amphibliam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 413
 
1,915 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
It made minimal improvement if any at all for me.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes