Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,708 Members 53,165 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Cm7 Wifi Help

Tip us?
 
424aca
Old
(Last edited by 424aca; 29th April 2012 at 05:42 PM.)
#1  
424aca's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 103
Posts: 519
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Anaheim, California
Question [Q] Cm7 Wifi Help

My wifi for my Nook Tablet
running CM7

when i turn wifi on, it says Connecting...(to nothing) and then it just disconnects

But nothing is showing up in range to connect to in the first place

Problem:
___________

I believe that the wifi driver is screwed up

on other Apps that analyze wifi, nothing is showing up


________________________________________
Sometimes it just works like randomly

but problems start when i turn wifi off again (to save battery)
 
old_fart
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 443
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: it never rains here
Quote:
Originally Posted by 424aca View Post
My wifi for my Nook Tablet
running CM7

when i turn wifi on, it says Connecting...(to nothing) and then it just disconnects

Problem:
___________

I believe that the wifi driver is screwed up

on other Apps that analyze wifi, nothing is showing up

________________________________________
Sometimes it just works like randomly

but problems start when i turn wifi off again (to save battery)
if you 'long press' on the connection and tell it to 'forget', then you can 'do over / re-acquire'....
 
424aca
Old
#3  
424aca's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 103
Posts: 519
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Anaheim, California
But nothing is showing up in range to connect to in the first place
(there is a thanks button)

Get 2.50 gigs of free online storage via dropbox, and help me get an extra 500mb!

http://db.tt/esoOelQ3
 
old_fart
Old
(Last edited by old_fart; 30th April 2012 at 03:53 AM.)
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 443
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: it never rains here
Quote:
Originally Posted by 424aca View Post
But nothing is showing up in range to connect to in the first place
darn, well then all i got is 're-install'. . . has the wonderful titanium back up - saved all your stuff ?
The Following User Says Thank You to old_fart For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tmjohnsonfse
Old
#5  
tmjohnsonfse's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 147
Posts: 351
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Dallas
What I find that works is to cycle the wifi on and off a few times and each time you do go into setting for wifi and search for networks and eventually it shows back up. Just one of the uncommon bugs that happens at times. It will reshow back up.
The Following User Says Thank You to tmjohnsonfse For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tcbeachy
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jun 2011
I have found that if you launch WFI Analyzer when the WFI won't connect, and cycle the Off and then back On while Analyzer is running, it seems to make the WFI work again.

Tim

Sent from my Nook Tablet using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to tcbeachy For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes