Post Reply

[2014.07.09] DSLR Controller v0.99.5 BETA

26th April 2012, 02:12 AM   |  #1691  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
USB cable length
Believe it or not, got a 15ft (yes, feet, approx 4.5m) USB extension and it is working with my Canon 7D and proper ICS (no root).

So I think the USB cable length issue is not an issue.
Last edited by chris24g; 26th April 2012 at 02:26 AM.
26th April 2012, 02:28 AM   |  #1692  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chainfire

Yes, OTG cable is not a normal cable. That is why we call it an OTG cable. But your phone still isn't compatible!

I heard someone said that G12 only need a extra power supply, why it still not working with both sides get it's own power? and i'm sure someone have successfully used some otg devices on Desire...
26th April 2012, 02:46 AM   |  #1693  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnrfalcon

and i'm sure someone have successfully used some otg devices on Desire...

some OTG devices may work with HTC hardware but Canon hardware is one that does not.

That really is too bad for HTC, they make some pretty good stuff. Maybe their next gen ICS hardware will play nice.

Until then, stick with Samsung or any of the confirmed mfrs that work. It will save you a lot of headache/heartache/walletache.
26th April 2012, 04:39 AM   |  #1694  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris24g

headache/heartache/walletache.

T.T unless i pass my DS to my dad and buy something else that support OTG... or it will be my phone for the next 2 or 3 years...
26th April 2012, 08:20 AM   |  #1695  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by msatter

Is it now working?

I have to check my 7" tablet my tablet which is rooted how I can have it working with DSLRcontroller.

Yes it's working!
26th April 2012, 08:33 AM   |  #1696  
Chainfire's Avatar
OP Senior Moderator / Senior Recognized Developer - Where is my shirt?
Thanks Meter: 50,238
 
9,110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pyro42

i have not been able to reproduce the lockup again. i did get liveview to break when coming back from HDR. it'd shoot just fine, but just wouldn't show live view. i also managed to get a FC which i reported.

as far as intervals, perhaps i'm not understanding the problem. my understanding is that interval would be the time between shots regardless of the exposure time.

so 10 shots at 10 seconds each with a 2 second interval would go like

{10sec}[2sec]{10sec}[2sec]{10sec}[2sec]{10sec}[2sec]{10sec}[2sec]{10sec}[2sec]{10sec}[2sec]{10sec}[2sec]{10sec}[2sec]{10sec} =1m58s

but it just says 18s as if each shot took no time. not much difference if you are doing shots under a second, but whats the point of showing a shot duration if it's not accurate?

Interval is the time between the start of each shot including exposure time, not between the end of shot A and the begin of shot B. The latter would be completely unreliable and will always give you a speed shifting timelapse.

That is why the interval is between the start of each shot. Go to the store and find yourself a real external intervalometer - they all work this way.

It depends on the speed of your camera (some can do 2-second interval over USB, some need 3-second, etc), but you should set interval to (exposure time) + (2-3 seconds) minimum.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris24g

Believe it or not, got a 15ft (yes, feet, approx 4.5m) USB extension and it is working with my Canon 7D and proper ICS (no root). So I think the USB cable length issue is not an issue.

It is definitely an issue, but it isn't an issue for everyone. It depends on the quality of the cable, the quality of the connectors (both internal and external), the type of USB chip used, etc.

Just because something works for you doesn't suddenly mean the problem is gone. The maximum un-powered cable length for USB is 5 meters - under ideal conditions, but depending on the above factors, you can run into trouble with much shorter cable length.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnrfalcon

I heard someone said that G12 only need a extra power supply, why it still not working with both sides get it's own power? and i'm sure someone have successfully used some otg devices on Desire...

I can't comment on the ability of OTG working on the Desire with hacks and whatnot, but the reason you need an extra power supply is because the Desire does not send power down the USB wire. This is needed for USB host communication even if both devices already have power.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris24g

some OTG devices may work with HTC hardware but Canon hardware is one that does not.

That really is too bad for HTC, they make some pretty good stuff. Maybe their next gen ICS hardware will play nice.

Until then, stick with Samsung or any of the confirmed mfrs that work. It will save you a lot of headache/heartache/walletache.

Nonsense, it's not the Canon hardware that doesn't play nice with HTC, it's HTC that doesn't play nice with USB host / OTG. This is an HTC problem, not a Canon problem.
26th April 2012, 01:57 PM   |  #1697  
mermaidkiller's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Downloading images not supported yet ?
Will download of pictures / movies (from camera to Android device) be available in future versions ?
Or does this require a PTP driver for Android ?
Would be very helpful.
27th April 2012, 12:59 AM   |  #1698  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chainfire

Nonsense, it's not the Canon hardware that doesn't play nice with HTC, it's HTC that doesn't play nice with USB host / OTG. This is an HTC problem, not a Canon problem.

I think that's what I said...

Anyway, my real reason for another post is a Feature Request.
I don't think it is too complicated, either (IMHO, of course).

First off,
The rack focus/follow focus is a dream come true for video shooters. Thank you, thank you, thank you.

To keep things compact in the field, I am dedicating a 7" tablet for my camera. The only problem I see is that the A and B preset buttons are quite small and I sometimes hit the "play" button by accident. It would be foolproof if there were two thumb sized A B buttons when in R-MF mode. In that mode, I don't need access to the lighting optimizer button, play button, or shutter speed, so that real estate could be used for larger buttons.

I hope that is not an unreasonable request.

But these may be:
Something I hope to see by version 10.0 (but hopefully sooner):
-timed follow focus: hit a button and focus is changed according to a timer (useful if the camera is on a dolly or steadicam and the same movement is being performed)
-multiple focus target presets
-a large virtual slider to control focus manually
-remote triggering of focus targets, so you can have a focus puller away from the camera rig. could be as simple as a voice trigger, or by networking to another tablet.

In the meantime, having much fun with the software (it is an insult to call it an app!)
27th April 2012, 11:33 AM   |  #1699  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
I can confirm that the rooted HTC One X does not work with a Canon 1000D with an OTG cable.

Too bad, I was looking forward to this.

It works flawlessly with my Asus Transformer though.... so weird.
29th April 2012, 08:55 PM   |  #1700  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Lets try again
before I go through getting a refund processed:

I can't get DSLR Controller to work.

I have a Canon EOS 60D at one end.

At the other is a Nook Color rooted and modded with cyanogenmod 7.1.0-encore and Android 2.3.7. I've installed Nook Tweaks (1.4.3) and turned on USB Host mode but not External VBus.

The two are linked by a Host to Go cable and my cameras USB lead. I have tried other USB leads with the same style connection as my camera.

When I start up I get the low memory warning (as an aside I can't locate where build.prop is hidden on the Nook setup) but it starts to scan for attached devices and eventually reports that "could not find a compatible camera".

I've power cycled. I've turned the camera off / on. I've pressed the shutter umpteen times. In short I think I've done all I can. Oh and just updated to latest DSLR Controller as well but no difference.

Suggestions on where to start trying to get this to work please?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Paid Software Announcement and Discussion by ThreadRank