FORUMS

How to Listen to Beats 1 on Android Right Now

If you felt a bit left out by Apple launching their own online radio station Beats 1 … more

NVidia SHIELD TV – XDA TV Device Review

The SHIELD TV is a not an Android smartphone device. However, that doesn’t mean it … more

PSA: Having cellular connectivity or texting issues tonight?

You’re not alone…Tonight, many users are experiencing a myriad … more

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

[07.05.2013][NT 7.10.8862.144 V1]LEO_51240101_R_5710902a_22515021 by ansar

2,767 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,849
 
By ansar.ath.gr, Retired Recognized Developer on 22nd February 2012, 05:13 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
25th April 2012, 02:58 PM |#591  
jackrabbit72380's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Trenton
Thanks Meter: 442
 
Donate to Me
More
Smile Hi Ansar
I dont know why but I have a small problum with my battery

I Bought an HTC HD2 Extended Battery Official HTC Brand with 2300mhz capasity

And for the life of me I cant get it to work on any custom roms other than B.T.T.F

I dont know what is needed to make my battery work with custom rom?

Not sure if its Battery driver? or Hardware Radio? or Software Radio? or Custom Battery driver related? but I realy want to figure it out!!!

And if posible make a new battery driver for the extended batterys
2300mhz & 2600mhz Hd2 Extended batterys! with proper charge read & dischage read's

With 2300=4-5 days!
& 2600=5-6 days battery life the HD2 running tango would be a dream phone!

I have seen the Extened battery sold as chep as only 5$USD. However I payed alot more for mine! I would realy like to have it working with good working rom & 0 problums or issues but so far not working.

Any help would be great!

Thanks for your hard works!
Last edited by jackrabbit72380; 25th April 2012 at 03:00 PM.
 
 
26th April 2012, 04:29 AM |#592  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Question
i am having a problem.. i connect my phone to pc..OPEN ZUNE...it detect my phone as usual...then i downloaded one application from zune...after the download starts, i saw in my phone the software list is messed up...all the application is there but they are divided into groups of alphabet...

say, "alarms","advanced config" they are grouped under the alphabet "a"... and the "a" alphabet is showing there...and its showing upto z.... every software is grouped under their related alphabet..it looking weired... how to fix this??? i hav restarted my phone but the result is same....
26th April 2012, 06:20 AM |#593  
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by killer_nave

i am having a problem.. i connect my phone to pc..OPEN ZUNE...it detect my phone as usual...then i downloaded one application from zune...after the download starts, i saw in my phone the software list is messed up...all the application is there but they are divided into groups of alphabet...

say, "alarms","advanced config" they are grouped under the alphabet "a"... and the "a" alphabet is showing there...and its showing upto z.... every software is grouped under their related alphabet..it looking weired... how to fix this??? i hav restarted my phone but the result is same....

That is default WP7 behaviour. If you have more than 42 apps, it automatically breaks them up alphabetically.
26th April 2012, 08:08 AM |#594  
sathara's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag the club
Thanks Meter: 129
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by killer_nave

i am having a problem.. i connect my phone to pc..OPEN ZUNE...it detect my phone as usual...then i downloaded one application from zune...after the download starts, i saw in my phone the software list is messed up...all the application is there but they are divided into groups of alphabet...

say, "alarms","advanced config" they are grouped under the alphabet "a"... and the "a" alphabet is showing there...and its showing upto z.... every software is grouped under their related alphabet..it looking weired... how to fix this??? i hav restarted my phone but the result is same....

doing this reedit to go away letters from menu ..

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Start]
"GroupingThreshold"=dword:0

change value to 100 or some thing more
The Following User Says Thank You to sathara For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th April 2012, 12:08 PM |#595  
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sathara

doing this reedit to go away letters from menu ..

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Start]
"GroupingThreshold"=dword:0

change value to 100 or some thing more

I do this but when I restart the registry is as before without the change!!
26th April 2012, 01:35 PM |#596  
sathara's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag the club
Thanks Meter: 129
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NIKOSXRI

I do this but when I restart the registry is as before without the change!!

i dont have problem with registry .. anybody have problem ??
27th April 2012, 01:21 PM |#597  
Sneakyghost's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag InMyHead
Thanks Meter: 9,311
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sathara

doing this reedit to go away letters from menu ..

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Start]
"GroupingThreshold"=dword:0

change value to 100 or some thing more

Hahaha thank you! Patience is a virtue and Search results come to us even without the search being done if we only wait and read enough...
My wife requested the sorting to be removed from her Mozart but as it was her phone and didn't bug me so much i didn't search for a solution yet. Now i know. Cool thing.
27th April 2012, 03:42 PM |#598  
sathara's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag the club
Thanks Meter: 129
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sneakyghost

Hahaha thank you! Patience is a virtue and Search results come to us even without the search being done if we only wait and read enough...
My wife requested the sorting to be removed from her Mozart but as it was her phone and didn't bug me so much i didn't search for a solution yet. Now i know. Cool thing.

i saved most of the regedit i found in my desktop as a text file .. just a copy paste. check wp7 development forum for more reg items .
The Following User Says Thank You to sathara For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2012, 08:21 PM |#599  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Help Req, How to Unlock SD Card
Hello All,

Kindly some kind one help me to unlock my SD Card as i want to revert back to Winmo 6.5 and i cant bcoz my SD card is locked, any help will be highly appreciated
29th April 2012, 09:38 PM |#600  
huismeester's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 386
 
More
Hi sanazahara look here http://www.jayceooi.com/2011/09/19/h...ndows-phone-7/
Last edited by huismeester; 30th April 2012 at 12:48 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes