Learn to Sync Files Between Android And PC with Unison

Dropbox and similar cloud services are great if youre planning to keep your files … more

OnePlus Indian Ban Lifted, Android One Expanding – XDA TV

Android 5.0.1 Lollipop is available for the Nvidia SHIELD Tablet! That and … more

Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Connection Setup

OP backlashsid

27th April 2012, 03:50 AM   |  #1  
backlashsid's Avatar
OP Senior Member
New York
Thanks Meter: 100
 
986 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
So I am on Simple Mobile on an unlocked Tmobile HD7. The problem is that everytime I run the HTC Connection Setup the phone detects Tmobile as the default conncection (which is because Simple Mobile does use Tmobile networks)

however when I manually select Simple Mobile from the provider list. MMS/Picture Message seems to work fine. Of course given the fact that Data Connection is active and we don't have much APN settings for MMS on Windows Phone Mango (yet).

So I was wondering if instead of using the HTC Connection Setup if I use some other OEM connection setup app like that of Nokia or Samsung using the xap marketplace changer,

would it still work ??? I don't want to run HTC Connection Setup again and again for it might relock my deepshining custom ROM.

Please answer.
28th April 2012, 10:47 PM   |  #2  
sh4d0w86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 800
 
1,757 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
why not just run CS once and uninstall?
29th April 2012, 12:02 AM   |  #3  
backlashsid's Avatar
OP Senior Member
New York
Thanks Meter: 100
 
986 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sh4d0w86

why not just run CS once and uninstall?

and how would that help ?
29th April 2012, 12:32 AM   |  #4  
sh4d0w86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 800
 
1,757 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by backlashsid

and how would that help ?

hmm, perhaps i misunderstood you...

what is the issue that you are attempting to solve?

you can only use HTC Connection Setup.
the other OEM versions of CS cannot be used on HTC devices.
29th April 2012, 03:01 AM   |  #5  
backlashsid's Avatar
OP Senior Member
New York
Thanks Meter: 100
 
986 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sh4d0w86

hmm, perhaps i misunderstood you...

what is the issue that you are attempting to solve?

you can only use HTC Connection Setup.
the other OEM versions of CS cannot be used on HTC devices.

The problem is that even after running HTC Connection Setup.....the MMS works fine for the next few tries...but then it stops working itself...as if the connection has been reset back to Tmobile instead of Simple Mobile....so I have to run HTC Connection setup everytime...sometimes it solves the prob...some times it doesn't....so I was thinking if there was another app to write the data settings....


However I followed you and uninstalled HTC Connection setup...after installing the carrier settings...lets see if it solves the problem..in the meantime if you think this is related to something else..then let me know.
29th April 2012, 03:22 AM   |  #6  
sh4d0w86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 800
 
1,757 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by backlashsid

However I followed you and uninstalled HTC Connection setup...after installing the carrier settings...lets see if it solves the problem..in the meantime if you think this is related to something else..then let me know.

if that doesn't solve the problem, send a PROVXML file to your device with the carrier settings.
29th April 2012, 04:16 AM   |  #7  
backlashsid's Avatar
OP Senior Member
New York
Thanks Meter: 100
 
986 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sh4d0w86

if that doesn't solve the problem, send a PROVXML file to your device with the carrier settings.

Well its working for now...can you tell me where can I find the provxml file ?? for Simple Mobile ?? I didn't get it...explain !
29th April 2012, 04:56 AM   |  #8  
sh4d0w86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 800
 
1,757 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by backlashsid

Well its working for now...can you tell me where can I find the provxml file ?? for Simple Mobile ?? I didn't get it...explain !

i doubt there is one. you'll need to make one.
29th April 2012, 10:58 PM   |  #9  
backlashsid's Avatar
OP Senior Member
New York
Thanks Meter: 100
 
986 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sh4d0w86

i doubt there is one. you'll need to make one.

ok I know the custom settings...just tell me how to make one...like give me a template or something....I am guessing we can use a text editor to change the values ?
29th April 2012, 11:13 PM   |  #10  
sh4d0w86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 800
 
1,757 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by backlashsid

ok I know the custom settings...just tell me how to make one...like give me a template or something....I am guessing we can use a text editor to change the values ?

from Schubert TMO US 4.05.531.03...
Attached Files
File Type: txt mxipupdate_TMOUSAPNMMS_100.provxml.txt - [Click for QR Code] (2.8 KB, 41 views)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes