Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,562 Members 37,520 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Help! Triangle and Black Screen

Tip us?
 
rlivin
Old
#1  
rlivin's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 248
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Roll Tide!
Default Help! Triangle and Black Screen

I have rooted the kindle but somewhere in the process i screwed it up big time. i can boot into twrp but when i try to flash a rom it gives some kind of error. when it boots i get the triangle with the fire in it and it goes away to a black screen. i connect usb cable with power off and kfu sees it and its in mode 4000. or so it says. i have tried zombiepiratez utility but no luck. it act like it wants to goto something but theres nothing there but black screen. please help this is a friends and i would hate to own it.tia
 
soupmagnet
Old
#2  
soupmagnet's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 2364
Posts: 4,021
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlivin View Post
I have rooted the kindle but somewhere in the process i screwed it up big time. i can boot into twrp but when i try to flash a rom it gives some kind of error. when it boots i get the triangle with the fire in it and it goes away to a black screen. i connect usb cable with power off and kfu sees it and its in mode 4000. or so it says. i have tried zombiepiratez utility but no luck. it act like it wants to goto something but theres nothing there but black screen. please help this is a friends and i would hate to own it.tia
When you say, " some kind of error", exactly what error are you getting?
 
rlivin
Old
#3  
rlivin's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 248
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Roll Tide!
cannot load volume /misc
 
soupmagnet
Old
#4  
soupmagnet's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 2364
Posts: 4,021
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlivin View Post
cannot load volume /misc
That's a normal error message you get every time you flash roms in twrp. Have you tried different roms? If so, which ones?
 
rlivin
Old
#5  
rlivin's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 248
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Roll Tide!
yes i have tried official 6.2.2, 6.2.1 and the latest aokp
 
soupmagnet
Old
#6  
soupmagnet's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 2364
Posts: 4,021
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Every time I've had that problem it was due to the rom itself. I would say keep trying different roms to see if anything changes. If not, you may have a much bigger problem.
 
rlivin
Old
#7  
rlivin's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 248
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Roll Tide!
one thing i forgot to say, i havent tried the factory cable but i have used 3 others that came with phones.
 
rlivin
Old
#8  
rlivin's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 248
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Roll Tide!
i still can't get past this problem. Any ideas?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes