Post Reply

[Ics] unofficial cm9 by jokersax 8/23/2012

29th April 2012, 10:09 PM   |  #8551  
spleef's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag port arthur, texas
Thanks Meter: 3,024
 
3,641 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustinHoMi

Has anybody else noticed that after a few weeks with this ROM the signal strength gets worse? I've had this happen with a few different version of this ROM (I don't update every time a new version comes out). Signal strength is always the best right after installing a new version, and after a while the signal strength gets significantly worse. The only way to fix is flashing a new version.

My brother and I both independently noticed this.

updated your profile and prl in a while?
29th April 2012, 10:10 PM   |  #8552  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by spleef

updated your profile and prl in a while?

Oh yeah... that didn't make a difference. Besides, I don't think either of those will affect signal strength (unless you're roaming). But that's beside the point, since I did try it anyways.
29th April 2012, 10:21 PM   |  #8553  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by twmatteo

did you try flashing a 1.3 kernel after flashing 5.2 and before booting?

I'll try that. Where do I get it?
30th April 2012, 02:03 AM   |  #8554  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
You can get some kernels here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1520417
30th April 2012, 02:43 AM   |  #8555  
cornelious2's Avatar
Senior Member
Saint Chuck
Thanks Meter: 162
 
779 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustinHoMi

Has anybody else noticed that after a few weeks with this ROM the signal strength gets worse? I've had this happen with a few different version of this ROM (I don't update every time a new version comes out). Signal strength is always the best right after installing a new version, and after a while the signal strength gets significantly worse. The only way to fix is flashing a new version.

My brother and I both independently noticed this.

I notice the same thing on stock. sometimes it takes a few profile and prl updates to get it back.


Sent from my mopho
30th April 2012, 03:15 AM   |  #8556  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 192
 
728 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustinHoMi

Has anybody else noticed that after a few weeks with this ROM the signal strength gets worse? I've had this happen with a few different version of this ROM (I don't update every time a new version comes out). Signal strength is always the best right after installing a new version, and after a while the signal strength gets significantly worse. The only way to fix is flashing a new version.

My brother and I both independently noticed this.

no signal problems here. what kind of difference in dbm are you getting?
30th April 2012, 05:56 AM   |  #8557  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by twmatteo

You can get some kernels here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1520417

OK, I flashed oleg-petr-cm9-v3-1.3GHz.zip and everything seems OK. Thanks to all for helping out.

Would it be OK if jokersax reduces builds to 1.3 for the folks that need it? Or release two versions of each release? Thanks.
30th April 2012, 06:55 AM   |  #8558  
jokersax11's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 7,049
 
4,128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
0.5.2 has a new kernel build that is built along with cm9 I need to rework my configs. I've actually got a lot to do cause so much changed. However I should have some time soon.

Sent from my MB855 using XDA
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to jokersax11 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th April 2012, 02:32 PM   |  #8559  
DarkAndr0id's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by elibaba

5.2 force closes waze nav app, couldn't get it straight althogh I deleted app data, tried various versions, switched to sdcard and back and many reboots.

Had to revert to 5.1

Same here its weird this just happens with this app, maybe waze it's stil buggy with ICS.

Sent from my MB855 using xda premium
30th April 2012, 03:50 PM   |  #8560  
scriptx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
323 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Maps, specifically the Traffic Widget, "unfortunately stops working" w/0.5.2 and joker gapps v12. I've tried wiping maps (via Titanium Backup) and installing from Market, as well as reverting to gapps v11. The map is working now (from market), though the widgets still fail.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
atrix, awesome club, beta, better than sex, cheater, cm9, cyanogenmod 9, droidtweak.com, goldfish, great rom, i drink your milkshake, i love ice cream, icecreammypants4icecreamsandwich, ics, joker is a beast, kilroy was here, location set by green men, motorola electrify, motorola photon, my phone is cooler than yours, redbull gives u wings
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes