FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[ROM][ICS] JJ's HYBRID ROM Revolution (AOSP Dialer/Contacts) | Lite | 30-Apr |

2,706 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,182
 
By jjdoctor, Recognized Developer on 30th March 2012, 11:23 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
5th April 2012, 08:39 PM |#91  
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Rawalpindi
Thanks Meter: 4,182
 
More
Kill my testers.... They reported working ...

You can flash this over 3.1 to get notification bar back .. But with 24 hr clock bug like ver 3...

http://www.mediafire.com/?kyd3otczbx0zkjj
The Following User Says Thank You to jjdoctor For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
7th April 2012, 12:10 AM |#92  
Senior Member
Flag Santa Clarita
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Wohoo! Got it working on my Verizon (CDMA) PLAY. Thanks! First, it had no service. Then Wifi didn't work. Applied various patches, and now it works! But, the Market/Play Store is not downloading any apps, it just stops at "Downloading"...Is there a fix for that?

Update: Got it working! I followed the directions here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...38&postcount=5

The link to the Play Store is dead, but a quick Google search will find a suitable download.
Last edited by T3mpr1x; 7th April 2012 at 03:58 AM.
7th April 2012, 11:10 AM |#93  
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Rawalpindi
Thanks Meter: 4,182
 
More
ADDON:

Add Reboot to Power menu

flash in recovery.

its a blind build. my tester is on vacations. Keep nandroid backup incase of bootloop

let me know

Download:
http://www.mediafire.com/?jvgixtci6scc0dt
8th April 2012, 09:50 AM |#94  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjdoctor

ADDON:

Add Reboot to Power menu

flash in recovery.

its a blind build. my tester is on vacations. Keep nandroid backup incase of bootloop

let me know

Download:
http://www.mediafire.com/?jvgixtci6scc0dt

Boots fine

...but no reboot in menu
9th April 2012, 09:05 PM |#95  
Senior Member
Flag Santa Clarita
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
So this is a pretty quick and stable ROM, but I've noticed a couple things on my CDMA version:

1) Data connection is severed when only on 3G - apps will wait to download until I have a Wifi connection, and any apps that require an Internet connection fail. Maps, FourSquare and other apps that only require GPS data still work, however.

2) No matter what I do I cannot seem to edit the APN list. APN Manager FC's when I try to swap APNs, and the built-in editor fails to see the APNs it creates, though they do save since they show up in the APN Manager app.

3) The phone doesn't work quite right. If anyone calls me, I cannot answer since the screen does not come up. All I get is the message "com.android.phone has closed." Once I click OK it goes away for a second or two, and then comes back. It repeats this message until the phone goes to voicemail, or the other person hangs up (I can place calls but it does this same behavior).

Let me know if you need any info from my phone to help!
10th April 2012, 07:02 AM |#96  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 240
 
Donate to Me
More
So now im back from vacation.
29th April 2012, 08:52 PM |#97  
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Rawalpindi
Thanks Meter: 4,182
 
More
Update: JJ's Hybrid ROM Revolution

Added AOSP ICS Dialer and Contacts with Smooth UI animations..
The Following User Says Thank You to jjdoctor For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2012, 09:53 PM |#98  
NeWCuLTKiNG's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Upstate New York
Thanks Meter: 2,982
 
Donate to Me
More
Jjdoctor could you add a 2g/3g toggle in the ka12 rom he has a working one and said you helped him fix it

Sent from my R800at using XDA Premium
29th April 2012, 10:06 PM |#99  
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Rawalpindi
Thanks Meter: 4,182
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitman980206

Jjdoctor could you add a 2g/3g toggle in the ka12 rom he has a working one and said you helped him fix it

Sent from my R800at using XDA Premium

didnt get u...U mean its not working in KA12 or This ROM?
29th April 2012, 10:27 PM |#100  
KeiranFTW's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Sunderland
Thanks Meter: 2,730
 
Donate to Me
More
Permission to use your dialer and contacts? And do I need to change framework if so?

Sent from my Sony Xperia™ PLAY using Tapatalk 2
29th April 2012, 10:40 PM |#101  
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Rawalpindi
Thanks Meter: 4,182
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeiranFTW

Permission to use your dialer and contacts? And do I need to change framework if so?

Sent from my Sony Xperia™ PLAY using Tapatalk 2

hmm... like I said feel free to use it...

and its not easy copy/paste of apks and frameworks thing...there are many changes . u have to use this Rom as base .

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes