Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,847 Members 53,039 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

HP Touchpad Overclocking Question

Tip us?
 
Rekzer
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 572
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Default HP Touchpad Overclocking Question

Just recently got a touchpad. After reading around, I found out the 64gb version is clocked at 1.5ghz. I have a 32.

Both seem to have the S3 APQ8060 CPU, which is 1.2-1.5ghz. Does this mean the touchpad is technically overclocked..ie..100% safe to OC to 1.5?

Thanks!
Phone: Galaxy S II T989D Cyanogen 9
Laptop: MSI GT60: Intel® Core™ i7-3610QM, 2.3GHz, 12GB 1600MHz DDR3, GeForce® GTX 670M, 15.6" Anti-Reflective LCD Screen, Full HD 1920 x 1080, 2 x 500GB 2.5" 7200RPM HDDs in RAID0
Desktop:Intel Core i7 930, 12 GB Ram, Radeon 5870 1GB, Cooler Master Haf 932 Full Tower Black, Seasonic 850W PSU, 2x Western Digital Caviar Black 640GB Raid0
Dropbox/Spideroak Referral: http://db.tt/rkyZbPac,https://spideroak.com/signup/referra...406ff74925463/
 
chicle_11
Old
#2  
chicle_11's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 217
Posts: 862
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miami, Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rekzer View Post
Just recently got a touchpad. After reading around, I found out the 64gb version is clocked at 1.5ghz. I have a 32.

Both seem to have the S3 APQ8060 CPU, which is 1.2-1.5ghz. Does this mean the touchpad is technically overclocked..ie..100% safe to OC to 1.5?

Thanks!
The 64 gb are clocked at 1.5, the 16 & 32 gb are underclocked at 1.2........

In webos I have it oc'd to 1.7 max, 384 min. using Uberquernel and the preware speed tweaks. In android, I oc to 1.7 max, 384 min using Antutu CPU Master.


I have had no issues, but others have. Make sure you have a good backup, just in case.
 
Rekzer
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 572
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Quote:
Originally Posted by chicle_11 View Post
The 64 gb are clocked at 1.5, the 16 & 32 gb are underclocked at 1.2........

In webos I have it oc'd to 1.7 max, 384 min. using Uberquernel and the preware speed tweaks. In android, I oc to 1.7 max, 384 min using Antutu CPU Master.


I have had no issues, but others have. Make sure you have a good backup, just in case.
I did!

My question was more regarding the hardware. Why is the Same model # of CPU clocked lower for the 16/32 verions??
Phone: Galaxy S II T989D Cyanogen 9
Laptop: MSI GT60: Intel® Core™ i7-3610QM, 2.3GHz, 12GB 1600MHz DDR3, GeForce® GTX 670M, 15.6" Anti-Reflective LCD Screen, Full HD 1920 x 1080, 2 x 500GB 2.5" 7200RPM HDDs in RAID0
Desktop:Intel Core i7 930, 12 GB Ram, Radeon 5870 1GB, Cooler Master Haf 932 Full Tower Black, Seasonic 850W PSU, 2x Western Digital Caviar Black 640GB Raid0
Dropbox/Spideroak Referral: http://db.tt/rkyZbPac,https://spideroak.com/signup/referra...406ff74925463/
 
chicle_11
Old
#4  
chicle_11's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 217
Posts: 862
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miami, Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rekzer View Post
I did!

My question was more regarding the hardware. Why is the Same model # of CPU clocked lower for the 16/32 verions??
Underclocking to 1.2 allowed HP to claim longer lasting battery life.

I've found little difference oc'n to 1.7.
 
spunker88
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 333
Posts: 1,306
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Watertown, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rekzer View Post
I did!

My question was more regarding the hardware. Why is the Same model # of CPU clocked lower for the 16/32 verions??
To save battery life mostly, Apple underclocks the iPhone processor IIRC for the same reason.
Motorola Droid Bionic
Stock 4.1.2 Rooted
CM11 4.4 Safestrap

HP Touchpad
Evervolv 4.4

Toshiba Encore
Windows 8.1
 
viny2cool
Old
#6  
viny2cool's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 181
Posts: 993
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Also while manufacturing chips for same speed, not every chip will achieve the same clocking...keeping everything same one chip can go to 1.9 while other can just go 1.5...so most manufacturer sets at stable frequency..so that every chip can achieve that
Nexus 5
ATT Samsung Galaxy S III (Backup phone)
HP Touchpad: CM10.1
 
jsgraphicart
Old
#7  
jsgraphicart's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,398
Posts: 4,821
Join Date: Nov 2011
Almost all devices are under clocked in some way.
 
mes0suave
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Apr 2012
just make sure you use a cpu tuning app like setcpu or whatever to tune your frequencies
 
lotherius
Old
#9  
lotherius's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 590
Posts: 2,057
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Houston, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
Most Touchpads can easily do 1.5 since that's the rated speed of the chip.

1.7 or higher is not within specifications and not all TP's can do it. I have one that runs 1.7 right now without issue, but the last two I had refused to go above 1.5.

QuizUp

Device Details:
 

PHONE: Nexus 5 - Stock / Xposed
TABLET 1: 2013 Nexus 7 LTE - Stock / Xposed
TABLET 2: 2012 Nexus 7 - Stock / Xposed / F2FS
PREVIOUS PHONES: Nexus 4 / LG G2X / Vibrant 3G / MyTouch 3G / LG Xenon / HTC G1 / HTC Touch Vogue / Sanyo KATANA / Motorola V220 / Nokia 5160 / Tin Can
PREVIOUS TABLET: HP TouchPad CM10.x
COMPUTER: Self-Built - Core i5 4670, 8GB DDR3, 240gb M500 SSD, OMFG Terabytes (7 TB last count), stuffed in a 2008 Dell XPS 730 case with a 27" AOC Monitor.
Google Plus
 
wpra3
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 76
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
The reason has something to do with the nature of the cpu making process. Just to let you know, there are some variants of desktop cpu even though they have same architecture, take i7 for example, why do you think one sells more expensive than the other? The reason being the most expensive one (9 series) has least defect in the cpu, enable it to utilize the most transistors and this is pretty rare, therefore they priced higher.

All cpu were made in the same process, the one that have more defects will priced lower, they in fact shut down the defective part and mark them 'more energy efficient' while they are effectively running less transistor.

The same thing happened here, not all cpu is perfect, so not all cpu can be clocked high. So they decided to take 1.2ghz, as it is probably where most manufactured cpu able to cope with. i.e. if you device can run 2ghz or more that mean you get the almost perfect cpu, as simple as that.
If you think I helped you, please smack that thank button!

Current Phone:
GALAXY SIII GT-I9300T :: Omega ROM Series :: Siyah Kernel

Current Tablet:
HP Touchpad CM9 :: V6SuperCharged :: Beats Audio ::

Retired:
-O2 Mini
-O2 Atom Life
- HTC TYTN II
- HTC Touch Pro 2
- HTC Incredible S

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes