Some of Our Favorite Features in Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is the latest major revision to Google’s mobile operating … more

Sony SmartEyeglass SDK Developer Preview Released

A little over a month ago in Tokyo, Japan, Sony unveiled its new SmartEyeglasstechnology. … more

XDA and Leaseweb: Server Trial/Moto 360 Contest (Winners!)

About a month ago, we held a contest along with XDA’s host, Leaseweb, to … more

Updated Android Lollipop Preview Images – XDA TV

The Android Lollipop Preview Images are now available! That and much more news is … more
Post Reply

HP Touchpad Overclocking Question

OP Rekzer

29th April 2012, 10:33 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 31
 
572 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Just recently got a touchpad. After reading around, I found out the 64gb version is clocked at 1.5ghz. I have a 32.

Both seem to have the S3 APQ8060 CPU, which is 1.2-1.5ghz. Does this mean the touchpad is technically overclocked..ie..100% safe to OC to 1.5?

Thanks!
29th April 2012, 11:16 PM   |  #2  
chicle_11's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miami, Florida
Thanks Meter: 217
 
862 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rekzer

Just recently got a touchpad. After reading around, I found out the 64gb version is clocked at 1.5ghz. I have a 32.

Both seem to have the S3 APQ8060 CPU, which is 1.2-1.5ghz. Does this mean the touchpad is technically overclocked..ie..100% safe to OC to 1.5?

Thanks!

The 64 gb are clocked at 1.5, the 16 & 32 gb are underclocked at 1.2........

In webos I have it oc'd to 1.7 max, 384 min. using Uberquernel and the preware speed tweaks. In android, I oc to 1.7 max, 384 min using Antutu CPU Master.


I have had no issues, but others have. Make sure you have a good backup, just in case.
30th April 2012, 12:29 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 31
 
572 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chicle_11

The 64 gb are clocked at 1.5, the 16 & 32 gb are underclocked at 1.2........

In webos I have it oc'd to 1.7 max, 384 min. using Uberquernel and the preware speed tweaks. In android, I oc to 1.7 max, 384 min using Antutu CPU Master.


I have had no issues, but others have. Make sure you have a good backup, just in case.

I did!

My question was more regarding the hardware. Why is the Same model # of CPU clocked lower for the 16/32 verions??
30th April 2012, 12:53 AM   |  #4  
chicle_11's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miami, Florida
Thanks Meter: 217
 
862 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rekzer

I did!

My question was more regarding the hardware. Why is the Same model # of CPU clocked lower for the 16/32 verions??

Underclocking to 1.2 allowed HP to claim longer lasting battery life.

I've found little difference oc'n to 1.7.
30th April 2012, 12:54 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Watertown, NY
Thanks Meter: 333
 
1,306 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rekzer

I did!

My question was more regarding the hardware. Why is the Same model # of CPU clocked lower for the 16/32 verions??

To save battery life mostly, Apple underclocks the iPhone processor IIRC for the same reason.
30th April 2012, 07:51 PM   |  #6  
viny2cool's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jersey City, NJ
Thanks Meter: 181
 
993 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Also while manufacturing chips for same speed, not every chip will achieve the same clocking...keeping everything same one chip can go to 1.9 while other can just go 1.5...so most manufacturer sets at stable frequency..so that every chip can achieve that
30th April 2012, 08:06 PM   |  #7  
jsgraphicart's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,424
 
4,888 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Almost all devices are under clocked in some way.
5th May 2012, 06:07 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
just make sure you use a cpu tuning app like setcpu or whatever to tune your frequencies
10th May 2012, 12:45 AM   |  #9  
lotherius's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Houston, TX
Thanks Meter: 592
 
2,059 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
Most Touchpads can easily do 1.5 since that's the rated speed of the chip.

1.7 or higher is not within specifications and not all TP's can do it. I have one that runs 1.7 right now without issue, but the last two I had refused to go above 1.5.
10th May 2012, 01:26 PM   |  #10  
Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 18
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
The reason has something to do with the nature of the cpu making process. Just to let you know, there are some variants of desktop cpu even though they have same architecture, take i7 for example, why do you think one sells more expensive than the other? The reason being the most expensive one (9 series) has least defect in the cpu, enable it to utilize the most transistors and this is pretty rare, therefore they priced higher.

All cpu were made in the same process, the one that have more defects will priced lower, they in fact shut down the defective part and mark them 'more energy efficient' while they are effectively running less transistor.

The same thing happened here, not all cpu is perfect, so not all cpu can be clocked high. So they decided to take 1.2ghz, as it is probably where most manufactured cpu able to cope with. i.e. if you device can run 2ghz or more that mean you get the almost perfect cpu, as simple as that.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes