FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[KERNEL] Basic with a Twist SGS4G KJ6 1.1.3

428 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,037
 
By AntonX, Senior Member on 21st April 2012, 04:08 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
29th April 2012, 10:29 PM |#171  
FBis251's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,727
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AntonX

Maybe it was something with my phone then. I tried several times, it was always stuck on maximum scaling if it was not set to 1.4. But once I moved scaling up to 1.4 the governor would start behaving normally again. I was not using paid app, maybe that's the reason. Do you have Tegrak module loaded? It's not required to only control scaling, so maybe you didn't load it?

I actually like smartassV2, it seems to work more intelligently than ondemand.

Hmm, actually I'm only using setcpu and I have the cap set to 1.2. I've never really liked that tegrak free automatically ups the voltage even though you're not using the higher fequencies.

My setcpu profile:
1200 max, 100 min, smartassv2.
 
 
29th April 2012, 10:35 PM |#172  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,037
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FBis251

Hmm, actually I'm only using setcpu and I have the cap set to 1.2. I've never really liked that tegrak free automatically ups the voltage even though you're not using the higher fequencies.

I never liked tegrak myself. It's proprietary and actually every now and then I had problems with it loading.

Neither the kernel nor SetCPU (which just sends the values to the kernel) don't have problems with smartassV2. Only Tegrak's module seemingly does.

I'm running all the way to 1.4 Ghz but only for the sake of testing. I'll throttle it down a little eventually.
29th April 2012, 11:06 PM |#173  
FBis251's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,727
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AntonX

I never liked tegrak myself. It's proprietary and actually every now and then I had problems with it loading.

Neither the kernel nor SetCPU (which just sends the values to the kernel) don't have problems with smartassV2. Only Tegrak's module seemingly does.

I'm running all the way to 1.4 Ghz but only for the sake of testing. I'll throttle it down a little eventually.

Yeah I'm planning on relasing a new build of vb today that will use your kernel and smartassv2. It's really handy. You can do it without even using setCPU/Tegrak

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...20&postcount=1

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnDyX

Code:
echo "smartassV2" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor
[/LIST]for smartassV2 or
Code:
echo "ondemandX" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor
for ondemandX governor.

29th April 2012, 11:16 PM |#174  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,037
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FBis251

It's really handy. You can do it without even using setCPU/Tegrak

Yeah, I know. But for regular users it's easier to use SetCPU or similar, plus sometimes having it may help to temporarily bump the maximum if you're playing a CPU hungry game or something.

I've seen some ROMs that include SetCPU, although the developers are asking not do to that. ICS ROM for my Touchpad comes with it preinstalled.
The Following User Says Thank You to AntonX For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th April 2012, 12:12 AM |#175  
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 153
 
Donate to Me
More
Pushed you some changes that fix vibrate in MIUI ;P.
30th April 2012, 01:31 AM |#176  
nazcalito's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Francisco
Thanks Meter: 46
 
10
More
I have Tegrak set at 1424 MHz. Os monitor says it is getting up to 1424. Odd thing though is that quadrant scores are down by 500 with betas 4 and 5.

Sent from my SGH-T959V using xda premium
30th April 2012, 01:51 AM |#177  
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 153
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nazcalito

I have Tegrak set at 1424 MHz. Os monitor says it is getting up to 1424. Odd thing though is that quadrant scores are down by 500 with betas 4 and 5.

Sent from my SGH-T959V using xda premium

Quadrant scores don't mean much, but if I had to guess, I'd say you're being slowed down by heat. OC can increase performance, but more speed means more heat, and more heat, means slower speeds. It's a curve. The optimum is about 1200, probably shouldn't go past it for any reason other than to say you did
30th April 2012, 02:17 AM |#178  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
Donate to Me
More
i just did a quadrant test and i got 2804
30th April 2012, 04:21 AM |#179  
nazcalito's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Francisco
Thanks Meter: 46
 
10
More
Quadrant score is higher with beta 3 I should have said.

Sent from my SGH-T959V using xda premium
30th April 2012, 04:39 AM |#180  
iHelper's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
The scaling was also stuck at the Max for me without Tegrak only setcpu. To fix it, I basically set the Max and min to 1400 and then set it back to my previous settings and then it started working again.

-Sent From My Amazing SGS4G-
30th April 2012, 12:56 PM |#181  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 182
 
More
I have an SGS 4G running stock ROM, rooted right now.

Can I use SGS kernal flasher to flash this kernal? Is that all I have to do to run this kernal?

What will running this kernal do for me? Will the phone run smoother, fewer reboots/crashes, etc.? Or does this kernal just add the ability to do some things that can't be done with stock kernel, but doesn't really affect stability/speed vs stock?

I still wanted to keep the phone pretty close to stock (don't really want a full, new ROM), but I'm having stability issues on stock everything. Will this help with that?

Is there anything that this breaks (i.e. like lots of ROMS break the GPS)?

To get what I want, is there something different from this that would be better for me?
Last edited by lexluthor; 30th April 2012 at 01:01 PM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes