View Poll Results: How would you like your memory cards to be set up stock?
Samsung: /emmc external, /sdcard internal 157 66.81%
Normal: /sdcard external, /emmc internal 58 24.68%
Build both because I am indecisive. 20 8.51%
Voters: 235. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply

[ROM] [ICS] Android Open Kang Project - galaxysmtd - Milestone 6

OP sixstringsg

29th April 2012, 10:01 PM   |  #2161  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
493 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by boris03

Hi,

I have flashed wipe cache and wipe dalvik from 33 to 34.
No factory reset.

Can I do the same from 34 to M5?
I try to avoid to reinstall all apps and passwords, ... afterwards.

Thanks a lot

What I mean did somebody successfully update from 34 to M5 without factory reset?

Thanks for your support
29th April 2012, 10:05 PM   |  #2162  
evie12604's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 204
 
555 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by boris03

What I mean did somebody successfully update from 34 to M5 without factory reset?

Thanks for your support

yes
29th April 2012, 10:08 PM   |  #2163  
-MaD-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
219 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by boris03

What I mean did somebody successfully update from 34 to M5 without factory reset? (...)

No, but from 32... So far no problems!
29th April 2012, 10:20 PM   |  #2164  
Senior Member
The Gulag
Thanks Meter: 123
 
549 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixstringsg

I'll post it here when I have time. I am very busy atm, plus my usual buildbox is broken atm, so builds take a bit.

can you reveal to us your fix? did you make a liberty.cfg?
29th April 2012, 10:24 PM   |  #2165  
bhu1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jaipur
Thanks Meter: 4,477
 
4,957 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by everb00b

can you reveal to us your fix? did you make a liberty.cfg?

that aint working for me here. even adding this to updater-script aint working-- set_perm_recursive(0, 0, 0755, 0555, "/system/etc/init.d");
29th April 2012, 10:26 PM   |  #2166  
sixstringsg's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Dallas, TX
Thanks Meter: 7,006
 
5,168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by everb00b

can you reveal to us your fix? did you make a liberty.cfg?

I have no idea what this liberty.cfg you all keep talking about. The only issue was releasetools wasn't setting the correct permissions on init.d. All that had to be done was update that so that init.d was executable. You could do it yourself on M5 if you don't want to reflash I assume, I haven't tried.
29th April 2012, 10:27 PM   |  #2167  
Senior Member
The Gulag
Thanks Meter: 123
 
549 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhu1

that aint working for me here. even adding this to updater-script aint working-- set_perm_recursive(0, 0, 0755, 0555, "/system/etc/init.d");

i took liberty.cfg from dark knight worked for me, i dont know if the options are just marked for nothing but it did clear caches.
29th April 2012, 10:43 PM   |  #2168  
bhu1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jaipur
Thanks Meter: 4,477
 
4,957 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Ohk I am now more confused. @Sixstrings just post a fixed m5 whenever u get time.
29th April 2012, 10:48 PM   |  #2169  
sixstringsg's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Dallas, TX
Thanks Meter: 7,006
 
5,168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhu1

Ohk I am now more confused. @Sixstrings just post a fixed m5 whenever u get time.

I posted a themed/fixed M5 already. As I do not own the i9000 I can't actually test, but it works on the fascinate.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to sixstringsg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th April 2012, 01:13 AM   |  #2170  
Senior Member
The Gulag
Thanks Meter: 123
 
549 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixstringsg

I have no idea what this liberty.cfg you all keep talking about. The only issue was releasetools wasn't setting the correct permissions on init.d. All that had to be done was update that so that init.d was executable. You could do it yourself on M5 if you don't want to reflash I assume, I haven't tried.

considiring myself as a noob in dev works, what exactly do i need to copy on to M5 rom?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
aokp, ics_viber
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S I9000 Android Development by ThreadRank