Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,920 Members 42,698 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: How would you like your memory cards to be set up stock?
Samsung: /emmc external, /sdcard internal 157 66.81%
Normal: /sdcard external, /emmc internal 58 24.68%
Build both because I am indecisive. 20 8.51%
Voters: 235. You may not vote on this poll

[ROM] [ICS] Android Open Kang Project - galaxysmtd - Milestone 6

Tip us?
 
boris03
Old
#2161  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 493
Join Date: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by boris03 View Post
Hi,

I have flashed wipe cache and wipe dalvik from 33 to 34.
No factory reset.

Can I do the same from 34 to M5?
I try to avoid to reinstall all apps and passwords, ... afterwards.

Thanks a lot
What I mean did somebody successfully update from 34 to M5 without factory reset?

Thanks for your support
 
evie12604
Old
#2162  
evie12604's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 199
Posts: 547
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by boris03 View Post
What I mean did somebody successfully update from 34 to M5 without factory reset?

Thanks for your support
yes
 
-MaD-
Old
#2163  
-MaD-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 61
Posts: 213
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by boris03 View Post
What I mean did somebody successfully update from 34 to M5 without factory reset? (...)
No, but from 32... So far no problems!
 
everb00b
Old
#2164  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 117
Posts: 515
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: The Gulag
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixstringsg View Post
I'll post it here when I have time. I am very busy atm, plus my usual buildbox is broken atm, so builds take a bit.
can you reveal to us your fix? did you make a liberty.cfg?
 
bhu1
Old
#2165  
bhu1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4474
Posts: 4,952
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jaipur

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by everb00b View Post
can you reveal to us your fix? did you make a liberty.cfg?
that aint working for me here. even adding this to updater-script aint working-- set_perm_recursive(0, 0, 0755, 0555, "/system/etc/init.d");

 
sixstringsg
Old
#2166  
sixstringsg's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 7006
Posts: 5,168
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dallas, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by everb00b View Post
can you reveal to us your fix? did you make a liberty.cfg?
I have no idea what this liberty.cfg you all keep talking about. The only issue was releasetools wasn't setting the correct permissions on init.d. All that had to be done was update that so that init.d was executable. You could do it yourself on M5 if you don't want to reflash I assume, I haven't tried.
Don't like my answer? Whatch this or read this
Are you a dev still using mediafire or dropbox for hosting? PM me up and we'll get that fixed.
 
everb00b
Old
#2167  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 117
Posts: 515
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: The Gulag
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhu1 View Post
that aint working for me here. even adding this to updater-script aint working-- set_perm_recursive(0, 0, 0755, 0555, "/system/etc/init.d");
i took liberty.cfg from dark knight worked for me, i dont know if the options are just marked for nothing but it did clear caches.
 
bhu1
Old
#2168  
bhu1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4474
Posts: 4,952
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jaipur

 
DONATE TO ME
Ohk I am now more confused. @Sixstrings just post a fixed m5 whenever u get time.

 
sixstringsg
Old
#2169  
sixstringsg's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 7006
Posts: 5,168
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dallas, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhu1 View Post
Ohk I am now more confused. @Sixstrings just post a fixed m5 whenever u get time.
I posted a themed/fixed M5 already. As I do not own the i9000 I can't actually test, but it works on the fascinate.
Don't like my answer? Whatch this or read this
Are you a dev still using mediafire or dropbox for hosting? PM me up and we'll get that fixed.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to sixstringsg For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
everb00b
Old
#2170  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 117
Posts: 515
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: The Gulag
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixstringsg View Post
I have no idea what this liberty.cfg you all keep talking about. The only issue was releasetools wasn't setting the correct permissions on init.d. All that had to be done was update that so that init.d was executable. You could do it yourself on M5 if you don't want to reflash I assume, I haven't tried.
considiring myself as a noob in dev works, what exactly do i need to copy on to M5 rom?

Tags
aokp, ics_viber
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes