Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Cm7 Wifi Help

OP 424aca

29th April 2012, 06:27 PM   |  #1  
424aca's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Southern California
Thanks Meter: 103
 
522 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
My wifi for my Nook Tablet
running CM7

when i turn wifi on, it says Connecting...(to nothing) and then it just disconnects

But nothing is showing up in range to connect to in the first place

Problem:
___________

I believe that the wifi driver is screwed up

on other Apps that analyze wifi, nothing is showing up


________________________________________
Sometimes it just works like randomly

but problems start when i turn wifi off again (to save battery)
Last edited by 424aca; 29th April 2012 at 06:42 PM.
29th April 2012, 06:37 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag it never rains here
Thanks Meter: 88
 
451 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by 424aca

My wifi for my Nook Tablet
running CM7

when i turn wifi on, it says Connecting...(to nothing) and then it just disconnects

Problem:
___________

I believe that the wifi driver is screwed up

on other Apps that analyze wifi, nothing is showing up

________________________________________
Sometimes it just works like randomly

but problems start when i turn wifi off again (to save battery)

if you 'long press' on the connection and tell it to 'forget', then you can 'do over / re-acquire'....
29th April 2012, 06:41 PM   |  #3  
424aca's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Southern California
Thanks Meter: 103
 
522 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
But nothing is showing up in range to connect to in the first place
29th April 2012, 07:02 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag it never rains here
Thanks Meter: 88
 
451 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by 424aca

But nothing is showing up in range to connect to in the first place

darn, well then all i got is 're-install'. . . has the wonderful titanium back up - saved all your stuff ?
Last edited by old_fart; 30th April 2012 at 04:53 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to old_fart For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2012, 09:33 PM   |  #5  
tmjohnsonfse's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 147
 
351 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
What I find that works is to cycle the wifi on and off a few times and each time you do go into setting for wifi and search for networks and eventually it shows back up. Just one of the uncommon bugs that happens at times. It will reshow back up.
The Following User Says Thank You to tmjohnsonfse For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th April 2012, 03:09 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
I have found that if you launch WFI Analyzer when the WFI won't connect, and cycle the Off and then back On while Analyzer is running, it seems to make the WFI work again.

Tim

Sent from my Nook Tablet using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to tcbeachy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes