FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[General][With VIDEOS & SCREENSHOTS] CyanogenMod 9-RC0-GT-S5830-UNOFFICIAL-BETA9

30th April 2012, 11:57 AM |#1181  
CallMeVentus's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 2,874
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by maksharma231

freeze dsp manager using titanium backup.done!

It's caused by the processes running/theme used

This was sent from a Galaxy Ace. Problem?
The Following User Says Thank You to CallMeVentus For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
30th April 2012, 12:28 PM |#1182  
sax0406's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 124
 
More
Cannot install apps
Even though there is 39mb of free space in my phone, whenever i try to install any app, i get an error - "App cannot be installed. Free up some space and try again."

Why is this problem ?
30th April 2012, 01:12 PM |#1183  
Blekota's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Who wants to know...
Thanks Meter: 6,668
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sax0406

Even though there is 39mb of free space in my phone, whenever i try to install any app, i get an error - "App cannot be installed. Free up some space and try again."

Why is this problem ?

39MB free is the problem I think. Try to use Link2Sd and move apps to sd. It may fix your problem.

Sent from my GT-S5830 using XDA
30th April 2012, 01:51 PM |#1184  
xarive's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Georgetown, Ayer Itam
Thanks Meter: 117
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by EmoBoiix3

It's caused by the processes running/theme used

This was sent from a Galaxy Ace. Problem?

Plus 1

Sent from iPhone
30th April 2012, 02:10 PM |#1185  
sax0406's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 124
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blekota

39MB free is the problem I think. Try to use Link2Sd and move apps to sd. It may fix your problem.

Sent from my GT-S5830 using XDA

I was able to install apps even with <15mb space a couple of days ago. Suddenly this problem is coming. I've done reboot, cleared cache & dalvik cache, but still can't install
30th April 2012, 10:09 PM |#1186  
thesmok's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I'm on Beta8 and I already have the wifi issue of previous releases. Many posts advise to put IP Settings from DHCP to Static, but my ISP (I'm on "FREE", in France) provide a no-static IP, it changes everytime, so my wifi don't works with a static IP. Does anyone could help me solving this problem?
1st May 2012, 12:08 AM |#1187  
Mardon's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Hamburg
Thanks Meter: 5,156
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thesmok

I'm on Beta8 and I already have the wifi issue of previous releases. Many posts advise to put IP Settings from DHCP to Static, but my ISP (I'm on "FREE", in France) provide a no-static IP, it changes everytime, so my wifi don't works with a static IP. Does anyone could help me solving this problem?

Static settings doesnt affect your isp settings!
U can setup every single wifi network individualy. So it has NOTHING TO DO WITH YOUR PROVIDER!
You only edit the settings on ace in advanced wifi network config.
Last edited by Mardon; 1st May 2012 at 12:57 AM.
1st May 2012, 01:06 AM |#1188  
thesmok's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mardon

Static settings doesnt affect your isp settings!
U can setup every single wifi network individualy. So it has NOTHING TO DO WITH YOUR PROVIDER!
You only edit the settings on ace in advanced wifi network config.

I already knew that, I was just saying that the wifi on my GalaxyACE did not work in static mode.
1st May 2012, 01:53 AM |#1189  
sergini's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 602
 
More
If I create a partition with cwm and use link2sd, which ext2/3/4 should i choose when i start the program?

Btw, which number should I choose for swap size?
1st May 2012, 04:46 AM |#1190  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Very smooth, very fast and working experience is great only issue to me is camera hope the developer will fix it soon and we will get a stable version.

Sent from my GT-S5830 using XDA
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
ace, cm9
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes