Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[GB/JB] ***Feralab*** Discussion Thread - Break The Limits...

OP JeffreyPiket

30th April 2012, 02:09 PM   |  #4411  
zackiddo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag kuala lumpur
Thanks Meter: 56
 
133 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Thumbs up STRANGE!!!!
Its very strange for me that i've read all the comments from others who is installed this rom with problem... Im used this rom since v13 till v15 now without any problem at all... LockedBL... Installed first time all the rom (followed OP exactly) doesnt harm my device... All apps works perfectly without problem on my LockedBL device..

Credit to Feravolt with this amazing rom since v13 and looking forward for the latest FeraLab v16 The Power....

KEEP IT UP BRO!!!!!!! ALL THE BEST!!!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to zackiddo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th April 2012, 02:11 PM   |  #4412  
Senior Member
Flag Calcutta
Thanks Meter: 58
 
341 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Can someone answer this

when I flash the enlighten zip my home button doesn't work & the lockscreen doesn't show up??

Sent from my Xperia X10 using xda premium
30th April 2012, 02:22 PM   |  #4413  
Senior Member
Flag Almerķa
Thanks Meter: 23
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Wink
I think that your rom could be tweaked to Go Launcher EX
Good work to Fera.
Greetings
Last edited by xenneco; 30th April 2012 at 02:25 PM.
30th April 2012, 02:30 PM   |  #4414  
xPlayGunZ's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 546
 
2,119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
My home button doesn't wake up my phone. Further, the stock xperia s theme is not fully stock hehe. Some animations and icons aren't from xperia s.

Im addicted to v15 it's AWESOME!
30th April 2012, 02:44 PM   |  #4415  
nanodroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fife,UK
Thanks Meter: 38
 
514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikhilonikhil

after v15, I am not able to send messages. I am receiving messages but not able to send. it only shows sending. In setting I tried to find MSG center no, which is not available. my customer care is asking to refresh msg cntr no. plz help in dis regard.

Can you tell us more info, have you unlocked sim, bootloader, kernel version, baseband, etc?? Mines works fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xPlayGunZ

My home button doesn't wake up my phone. Further, the stock xperia s theme is not fully stock hehe. Some animations and icons aren't from xperia s.

Im addicted to v15 it's AWESOME!

Reinstall and make sure that you select the option 'Home button wakes phone from standby' in custom installation.
30th April 2012, 02:56 PM   |  #4416  
nanodroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fife,UK
Thanks Meter: 38
 
514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Feravolt:

Can you explain how has this been modified?
Also regarding kernel tweaks, do we need to download a different version or the rom will 'control' the kernel? Do you think this could bring any wlods man...
- New Edify scripting: does that mean we install though CWM?

Thanks bud! Cannot wait to try this one out!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Snap 2012-04-30 at 13.52.47.jpg
Views:	92
Size:	14.7 KB
ID:	1032609  
Last edited by nanodroid; 30th April 2012 at 03:04 PM.
30th April 2012, 04:56 PM   |  #4417  
GuilhermeXOT's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
280 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdelmejor46

I think that your rom could be tweaked to Go Launcher EX
Good work to Fera.
Greetings

Or maybe the possibility to create folders inside app drawer would be enough!
30th April 2012, 06:01 PM   |  #4418  
StaticGTF's Avatar
Member
Flag Torsby
Thanks Meter: 19
 
93 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Hi all

Someone asked this before a dozen or so pages back, but that bloke never got any answer so here goes again...

When using the built-in browser at the Google.com search site, the page has always before asked about my location and displayed in a sleek html5/flash kind of way... Now it seems to display in a plain mobile mode, which isn't at all that pleasing on the eye...

Is there any way to fix this of is it just something I'll have to get used to. The reason I want that location aware version of the Google site is that I often use the Places function to locate diners and coffee-shops as I'm travelling quite frequently.
30th April 2012, 06:47 PM   |  #4419  
3Dota's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 92
 
421 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by StaticGTF

Hi all

Someone asked this before a dozen or so pages back, but that bloke never got any answer so here goes again...

When using the built-in browser at the Google.com search site, the page has always before asked about my location and displayed in a sleek html5/flash kind of way... Now it seems to display in a plain mobile mode, which isn't at all that pleasing on the eye...

Is there any way to fix this of is it just something I'll have to get used to. The reason I want that location aware version of the Google site is that I often use the Places function to locate diners and coffee-shops as I'm travelling quite frequently.

hmm ...
actually ... there's option in "settings" to enable location ... might be you can check the option on ...
n don't forget to turn your gps on for better accuracy

Sent from my Xperia X10 using Tapatalk 2
30th April 2012, 09:05 PM   |  #4420  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 3
 
194 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
lock bl, v15

i'm experiencing a mms issue, can't receive or send
i tried to reset to default apn settings and wiped dalvik cache, fix permissions
is there a solution?

thanks

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
awesome, best rom for x10, blazing fast, discussion, feralab, love it!, masterpiece
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes