Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

My tablet doesn't see the ICS OTA update

OP scubapro10

27th April 2012, 01:14 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Hello,

I'm trying to check for the ICS OTA update for my Iconia A500 but i keep getting the "Your device is up to date" answer since 2 days.

My A500 was never rooted, it is running the official 3.2.1 ROM, and was only updated with all previous official OTA Acer updates. More details here below:

Model Number: A500
Android Version: 3.2.1
Kernel Version: 2.6.36.3+
Build Number: Acer_A500_7.014.14_COM_GEN1

I've also tried to uninstall and reinstall the "ICONIA TAB Update Enhancement" app from the Google Play store but it does not work either.

Any idea why my table can't see the official ICS OTA updated?

Thanks
27th April 2012, 02:16 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag Prishtina
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Be patient maximum 2 more days , it will update soon.
27th April 2012, 02:21 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Sturgis
Thanks Meter: 58
 
278 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Did you get the update app in Google play? Search Acer it should be right there. I did that last night and this morning I updated to ics

Sent from my ADR6350 using xda premium
27th April 2012, 05:26 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinz1980

Did you get the update app in Google play? Search Acer it should be right there. I did that last night and this morning I updated to ics

Sent from my ADR6350 using xda premium

Yes, as mentioned, I also tried to uninstall and re-install the Acer "ICONIA TAB Update Enhancement" application from Google Play but the OTA update is still not visible
27th April 2012, 10:44 PM   |  #5  
newdad23's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
I also do not have a System Update under the system settings option. I am rooted and did have flexreaper ics, but went back to stock 3.2.1 with root and busybox..... but no update option showing. Any way to fix this?
Last edited by newdad23; 27th April 2012 at 10:49 PM. Reason: mispelling
28th April 2012, 03:39 AM   |  #6  
dave_w_h's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Markham
Thanks Meter: 7
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
No Joy as well
I have not received the update as of yet. I am sure it will update. I wonder if they have delayed the update due to some of the issues I have been reading about the past day.
29th April 2012, 07:35 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Question no ics yet?
any idea what's up with the 1/8th of us without ICS update?
In vancouver, BC, running latest upgraded iconia a500 1st gen
29th April 2012, 08:46 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by newdad23

I also do not have a System Update under the system settings option. I am rooted and did have flexreaper ics, but went back to stock 3.2.1 with root and busybox..... but no update option showing. Any way to fix this?

I am having the same problem. I downgraded back to Honeycomb 3.2.1 and then unrooted using the ROM Manager app... I'm just confused and a little disappointed that this isn't working. I guess I shouldn't have jumped the gun and used the flexreaper rom early :/
30th April 2012, 01:49 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
i was having the same problem but it was me being lazy and don't want to wifi OTA from 3.01 to ICS. it turned out the 3.2 stock rom i have flashed always get the message of "your device is up to date". so i simply do a full restore of my original system and it OTA without problem. hope this would help out some of you stuck on the "your device is up to date". i noticed my updated stock rom is kept at GEN2 and GEN 2 is for US. so you guys could try to flash with the stock Acer_A500_7.006.01_COM_GEN2 rom and see if it would solve your problem if you never backed up your original system. Below is the link with all the stock available thanks to vache. i forgot to mention that the stock 3.2 i had flash is GEN1 that gives me the message of "device already up to date". after i wifi OTA from my original stock system 3.01 to ICS, i noticed they all have GEN2 after it.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1113878
Last edited by chris8599; 30th April 2012 at 01:53 AM. Reason: .
30th April 2012, 10:34 PM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris8599

i was having the same problem but it was me being lazy and don't want to wifi OTA from 3.01 to ICS. it turned out the 3.2 stock rom i have flashed always get the message of "your device is up to date". so i simply do a full restore of my original system and it OTA without problem. hope this would help out some of you stuck on the "your device is up to date". i noticed my updated stock rom is kept at GEN2 and GEN 2 is for US. so you guys could try to flash with the stock Acer_A500_7.006.01_COM_GEN2 rom and see if it would solve your problem if you never backed up your original system. Below is the link with all the stock available thanks to vache. i forgot to mention that the stock 3.2 i had flash is GEN1 that gives me the message of "device already up to date". after i wifi OTA from my original stock system 3.01 to ICS, i noticed they all have GEN2 after it.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1113878

OK, being fedup of waiting for the OTA update, I did the update manually myself. I've tried first to use the 3.2 GEN2 update then tried to run OTA but it did not worked ("your device is up to date"). So the only solution left was to do the update using the ICS update.zip that was available in the post URL you mentionned. And now my tablet is up and running with ICS.

Thanks a lot to all for your help and especially to chris8599
Last edited by scubapro10; 30th April 2012 at 10:39 PM. Reason: typos

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes