Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Help! Triangle and Black Screen

OP rlivin

29th April 2012, 11:16 PM   |  #1  
rlivin's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Roll Tide!
Thanks Meter: 16
 
254 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
I have rooted the kindle but somewhere in the process i screwed it up big time. i can boot into twrp but when i try to flash a rom it gives some kind of error. when it boots i get the triangle with the fire in it and it goes away to a black screen. i connect usb cable with power off and kfu sees it and its in mode 4000. or so it says. i have tried zombiepiratez utility but no luck. it act like it wants to goto something but theres nothing there but black screen. please help this is a friends and i would hate to own it.tia
30th April 2012, 12:37 AM   |  #2  
soupmagnet's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Austin, TX
Thanks Meter: 2,425
 
4,020 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlivin

I have rooted the kindle but somewhere in the process i screwed it up big time. i can boot into twrp but when i try to flash a rom it gives some kind of error. when it boots i get the triangle with the fire in it and it goes away to a black screen. i connect usb cable with power off and kfu sees it and its in mode 4000. or so it says. i have tried zombiepiratez utility but no luck. it act like it wants to goto something but theres nothing there but black screen. please help this is a friends and i would hate to own it.tia

When you say, " some kind of error", exactly what error are you getting?
30th April 2012, 01:36 AM   |  #3  
rlivin's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Roll Tide!
Thanks Meter: 16
 
254 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
cannot load volume /misc
30th April 2012, 02:20 AM   |  #4  
soupmagnet's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Austin, TX
Thanks Meter: 2,425
 
4,020 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlivin

cannot load volume /misc

That's a normal error message you get every time you flash roms in twrp. Have you tried different roms? If so, which ones?
30th April 2012, 02:58 AM   |  #5  
rlivin's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Roll Tide!
Thanks Meter: 16
 
254 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
yes i have tried official 6.2.2, 6.2.1 and the latest aokp
30th April 2012, 04:23 AM   |  #6  
soupmagnet's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Austin, TX
Thanks Meter: 2,425
 
4,020 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Every time I've had that problem it was due to the rom itself. I would say keep trying different roms to see if anything changes. If not, you may have a much bigger problem.
30th April 2012, 04:31 AM   |  #7  
rlivin's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Roll Tide!
Thanks Meter: 16
 
254 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
one thing i forgot to say, i havent tried the factory cable but i have used 3 others that came with phones.
1st May 2012, 04:42 PM   |  #8  
rlivin's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Roll Tide!
Thanks Meter: 16
 
254 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
i still can't get past this problem. Any ideas?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes