MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more

Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more
Post Reply

Anyway to boost the signal reception on the gs2?

1st May 2012, 10:22 PM   |  #1  
busab's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Greer, SC
Thanks Meter: 179
 
610 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
I signed up with tmobile about two weeks ago and have had no complaints until now. All of a sudden I am having trouble keeping a constant data connection at my place of business. Idk if its my phone or a problem with the local tower but the signal is all over the place while browsing the web. It looks like a strong signal until I go to use data then it drops to nothing. Last week this wasn't a problem at all.

Any tweeks or hardware I can buy to help remedy this?

My phone is completely stock and I am on the 30/month pre paid plan if that makes a difference.

Are there any better radios out that can be installed maybe?

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by busab; 1st May 2012 at 10:26 PM.
1st May 2012, 10:33 PM   |  #2  
AngelxSalazar's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Long Beach
Thanks Meter: 2
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Is WIFI available at your place of business? If you are completely stock I'm assuming you are on GB. If that is the case use the WIFI calling feature offered by T-Mobile. If WIfI is not availiable you can try flashing the Blaze modem it improved my data speeds.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-T989 using xda premium
1st May 2012, 10:38 PM   |  #3  
busab's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Greer, SC
Thanks Meter: 179
 
610 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Unfortunately WiFi is not available. I will look onto flashing the blaze modem. Thanks!

If ICS is indeed right around the corner will it come with different modems?

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk 2
1st May 2012, 11:03 PM   |  #4  
AngelxSalazar's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Long Beach
Thanks Meter: 2
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by busab

Unfortunately WiFi is not available. I will look onto flashing the blaze modem. Thanks!

If ICS is indeed right around the corner will it come with different modems?

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk 2

Well hopefully it is right around the corner and we can have the current crop of ICS roms rebased off the T-Mobile S2 stock build and not from our distant cousin AT&T SkyRocket's build. But to be honest Iím not sure if it will or will not but Iím assuming it will as the current set of radios needed to be tweaked to work on current ICS roms. Any who if you want Mr. X has a list of some radios that he has tried and reported working he listed radios for both GB & ICS which I will post a link to his thread below. Try them out and you might just find one that works for you.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1426001
3rd May 2012, 01:06 AM   |  #5  
busab's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Greer, SC
Thanks Meter: 179
 
610 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
I called tmobile about what was going on. They said they were going to try to reset my data connection and that I should reboot my phone and of its not fixed in a couple hours then to call them back.

I did this and all is well again! I'm back to a good signal and have not had any data issues in the past couple hours!

Thanks for all your help though it was greatly appreciated!

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk 2
3rd May 2012, 01:12 AM   |  #6  
AngelxSalazar's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Long Beach
Thanks Meter: 2
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Glad to hear T-Mobile was able to help fix your issue :)

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-T989 using xda premium
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes