Post Reply

beats for legend

OP ndmuni

1st May 2012, 04:02 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
355 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
beats audio for legend, I flash the 0317 zip and it does make a difference.
Last edited by ndmuni; 1st May 2012 at 04:07 AM.
1st May 2012, 04:27 AM   |  #2  
Asovse1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Edmonton
Thanks Meter: 107
 
638 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Great of you to share. Your comments though, not the .zip.
Last edited by Asovse1; 1st May 2012 at 03:04 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Asovse1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st May 2012, 02:39 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
355 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asovse1

Great of you to share. Your comments though, not the damn .zip.

Hey bro!! did you have problem with the zip file??
I see you on CM7 possible its not compatible. i am on crq 1.3 supercharged/turbocharged,oc786/245.
On stock music player i ve it on full vol but now max is 70% is loud and when i use Poweramp only 50% otherwise it blows my ear drum to bits and only using my LG 3D earpiece that came with the phone.

Noticable sound quality improvement.Double check with root explorer saw files in respective system folder, just to make sure I ain't fooling myself.
Last edited by ndmuni; 1st May 2012 at 02:44 PM.
1st May 2012, 04:13 PM   |  #4  
ranger4740's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 445
 
1,446 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
He was talking about the fact that there isn't any zip file attached

sent from my legend, currently using zeubea ics beta0
The Following User Says Thank You to ranger4740 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st May 2012, 04:32 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
355 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
TestBeatsAudiob0317_.zip

Oh i misunderstood sorry, here it is..

http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...7&d=1332130520
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ndmuni For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st May 2012, 08:33 PM   |  #6  
ranger4740's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 445
 
1,446 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Flashed it, there doesn't seam to be a GUI or any thing to control anything, there is no app in the zip, no access to any settings in stock music player.

sent from my legend, currently using zeubea ics beta0
2nd May 2012, 01:14 AM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
355 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
xda-developers > Android Development and Hacking > Android Software Development
(MOD)(PORT)Beats
head over here you will get a better picture
The Following User Says Thank You to ndmuni For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd May 2012, 04:32 AM   |  #8  
oneyard's Avatar
Member
Flag Eskay
Thanks Meter: 8
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndmuni

xda-developers > Android Development and Hacking > Android Software Development
(MOD)(PORT)Beats
head over here you will get a better picture

Here's the link to the thread that ndmuni points out.. (MOD)(PORT)Beats Audio&Xloud(2.3+up)03/17/12
2nd May 2012, 05:00 PM   |  #9  
/=\lex's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Genoa
Thanks Meter: 108
 
245 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Guys, the mod you are talking about bricked my Legend.

I was on zeubea's last Alpha, just before intruducing camera ( so ICS ). I Flashed it, newer and older version. When booted Legend, it said "upgrading system Apps", and never stopped showing that prompt. So I restarted to Recovery ( CWM ), Fixed permissions ( as the post says ). It took soooooooo long, and then, bricked. CWM didn't recognise SDcard, zeubea's didn't boot and suddenly bootloader returned locked. I executed from windows some ROM-Updater from HTC and, when not having SDcard in, my phone booted in stock ROM, without WiFi ( it just said "Error" ).

Not sure if this is supposed to happen to every Legend ( looks like it is not, maybe just on ICS Legend ). I just reported.
2nd May 2012, 11:56 PM   |  #10  
ranger4740's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 445
 
1,446 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
If you did a nandroid just boot to cwm and restore. If no nandroid you will probably have to flash a fresh rom now and start from scratch, I think, unless you can manage to repair your install some how.

sent from my legend, currently using zeubea ics beta0

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes