FORUMS

How Strong Is Your Connection? – XDA Xposed Tuesday

Everyone is always talking about their bars. How many bars of WiFi do they … more

OnePlus 2 Announced: Specs, Price and Details

The OnePlus 2 has just had its Virtual Reality Launch event, and at the XDA Office we all … more

A Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services

With the launch of Apple Music, music streaming services have recently gained a lot of … more

An Inside Look at the Redesign of Business Calendar

The much-acclaimed calendar app, Business Calendar, underwent a major design … more

[ROM][03/24/2012] GSB v4.5 - Final | CM7.2 | It's been a great ride...

3,215 posts
Thanks Meter: 726
 
By workshed, Retired Recognized Developer on 7th February 2011, 03:01 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
2nd May 2012, 05:31 AM |#7191  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Lightbulb Haha!! Yeessss!
awww this is great. i had this phone layin around for years.
rockin IC3 on mah RazR
now its on this baby!!

DashCommand
and Torque Pro (Automotive tools)
work surprisingly well


MUCH PRAISE SIR!! THANK YOU
 
 
2nd May 2012, 03:21 PM |#7192  
RKight's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Louisville
Thanks Meter: 119
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by roirraW "edor" ehT

Let me make sure I understand you correctly. Your Eris was activated and working on the service for calls/3G et cetera before trying this ROM?

I got to thinking about the whole APN thing and remembered it had to do with mobile data, so I reread your post and just saw the part that I quoted. The phone was previously activated but I bought it from a friend as a backup phone and something to tinker with in my spare time. It is not currently activated and the only reason I'm worried about the sudden loss of signal and the inability to get a signal, without changing the roaming settings, is because I want to make sure it's working okay for if/when I may need to use it as my backup. I tried updating the PRL using *228 and option 2 but I got a message saying it failed. I guess it only works on activated phones.
5th May 2012, 04:49 AM |#7193  
roirraW "edor" ehT's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbus, OH
Thanks Meter: 2,519
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RKight

It is not currently activated and the only reason I'm worried about the sudden loss of signal and the inability to get a signal, without changing the roaming settings, is because I want to make sure it's working okay for if/when I may need to use it as my backup. I tried updating the PRL using *228 and option 2 but I got a message saying it failed. I guess it only works on activated phones.

I believe it's normal for an unactivated phone to not show any signal at all.
8th May 2012, 02:18 PM |#7194  
TheAtheistReverend's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 320
 
More
I'm going to say thank you again Shed! Every time I brush off the old Eris I am running this and will come back and thank you again. Hope to see you on the same phone as I am again someday!
15th May 2012, 10:56 PM |#7195  
ryryrocco's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Hampshire
Thanks Meter: 57
 
More
This final version rocks

Sent from my ADR6350 using XDA
16th May 2012, 03:58 AM |#7196  
Osirus71's Avatar
Senior Member
Austin, Tx
Thanks Meter: 267
 
More
Can someone else activate my eris using this rom or do they have to flash a sense base rom??? gonna sell it and just wondering if i have to go to a sense based for someone else to activate....

thanks.....
16th May 2012, 04:48 AM |#7197  
PieceKeepr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 222
 
More
They should be able to activate it as is.

Sent from my ThunderSheded Thunderbolt using Tapatalk 2
17th May 2012, 01:17 AM |#7198  
Super_Dork_42's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag To-puke-a, KS
Thanks Meter: 65
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Osirus71

Can someone else activate my eris using this rom or do they have to flash a sense base rom??? gonna sell it and just wondering if i have to go to a sense based for someone else to activate....

thanks.....

When I originally activated mine I had it running GSB and it worked fine.
30th May 2012, 12:41 PM |#7199  
shoffman00's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
How can I play WMV files? None of the market apps will play WMV audio.

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium


Edit: I was able to play WMV audio on stock rooted Rom.
Last edited by shoffman00; 30th May 2012 at 12:46 PM.
13th August 2012, 07:05 PM |#7200  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
More
quick question - does this rom come with cache2cache included? since shed thanked zach.xtr for it, i would think it does? just wondering since i cant find anything in this thread to determine either way.
13th August 2012, 08:07 PM |#7201  
PieceKeepr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 222
 
More
I think it was enabled by default but I'm not positive. I'll see if my Eris will boot up and maybe I can find a definite answer for you.

Sent from my ThunderSheded Thunderbolt using Tapatalk 2

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cyanogenmod, desirec, eris, gsb, workshed
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes