Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,489 Members 45,329 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Recovery] ClockworkMod Based Touch Recovery - 04/14/12

Tip us?
 
mejori
Old
#171  
mejori's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 137
Posts: 451
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: fort myers

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tunix2 View Post
Why can I not mount the sdcard?

Where is the internal sdcard? in emmc?

and last question, will wipe data/factory reset wipe all contents on my internal sdcard? such as nandroid backups?
i remember this on the infuse, but im not sure if the same applies, for i am still completely stock on my note so far!!!

here:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dani897 View Post
Wow way to give up on a simple problem. The att kernel mounts the sdcard differently from Rogers which all the custom kernels are built from. the fix is a single character at the end of /system/etc/vold.fstab

The last character of the last line needs to be changed foe a Rogers kernel, the Hellraiser kernel and entropy's kernel change this automagically but returning to the att kernel would mean changing it back. I believe the last character on att is a "2" and on Rogers it is a "1". But I may have that backwards. Use root explorer and open vold.fstab in a text editor. Remember to mount rw and don't choose"view as text" that's read only. save changes and reboot. done!
If i for some strange reason was able to help you in any way..hit the button BRO!


Sent from my Iphone...o wait I meant my Galaxy Note..
sorry,they are hard to tell apart since they are both rectangles!
 
brievolz84
Old
(Last edited by brievolz84; 7th May 2012 at 03:45 PM.) Reason: answered my own question
#172  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 47
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Northern Virginia
Default Flashing w/ Odin

This may be a n00b question but It's been a while since I used odin to flash a custom recovery, tar.md5 normally go into the pda section of Odin, right?

I figured it out, sorry for the n00b question
Current Phone: AT&T HTC One

Next Phone: ?

Old Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Current: Samsung Galaxy S3 (AoCP 7.2), HTC One (stock)

Next Rom: ?

"The unwanting soul sees whats hidden; the ever-wanting soul only sees what it wants" --Lao Tzu Tao de Chang
 
synergeticink
Old
#173  
synergeticink's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 984
Posts: 4,033
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Seattle
How do I revert back to standard CWM? Is there a flashable zip?
Device: OnePlus One 64GB SandStone Black
ROM: CyanogenMod 11S
KERNEL: Franco Kernel

♣ OnePlus Early Adopter ♣ ♠ Instagram Contest Winner ♠
.................................................. .........
www.synergeticink.com
 
-aggie-
Old
#174  
-aggie-'s Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 29
Join Date: Mar 2012
Installing CWM from recovery doesn't seem to work, at least after repeated tries. I kept getting a signature fail. I eventually just used Odin with the CWM tar file.
 
braway
Old
#175  
braway's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 705
Posts: 241
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: MN

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by -aggie- View Post
Installing CWM from recovery doesn't seem to work, at least after repeated tries. I kept getting a signature fail. I eventually just used Odin with the CWM tar file.
yes, you can not install from stock recovery, because they allow only samsung signed zips,
but thats why it says CWM zip, so you can flash it through cwm (if you have it already installed)
 
Froid
Old
#176  
Froid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1290
Posts: 1,020
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: somewhere

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by brievolz84 View Post
This may be a n00b question but It's been a while since I used odin to flash a custom recovery, tar.md5 normally go into the pda section of Odin, right?

I figured it out, sorry for the n00b question
no such thing as a noob question. Better to be safe than sorry.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using Tapatalk 2
 
Maiesta_Miyabi
Old
#177  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 28
Join Date: Feb 2009
Default Remove CWM without Flashing

Hi there,

I've been trying to flash the reset Flash Counter with CWM, and then flash the stock ROM (which increases the count to TWO?).

How can I get rid of CWM right after resetting the Flash Counter without increasing the count?

Thanks!



HTC Touch Pro 2 -> HTC HD 2 -> BlackBerry Bold 9700 -> iPhone 4 -> BlackBerry Bold 9900 -> Samsung Galaxy S II -> Samsung Galaxy Note -> HTC One X
 
Rocket42
Old
#178  
Rocket42's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1085
Posts: 2,780
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Red Bluff, Ca
Hello. I am currently on b4 bf and thought i would give this a try. I d/l ..it and was expecting it say update.zip is this ok? Also will i still be able to restore any backups i currently have with b4?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using Xparent ICS Blue Tapatalk 2
*Please Hit Thanks If I Have Helped you and I will do the Same *
Always have your stuff when you need it with @Dropbox. 2GB account is free!
http://db.tt/3a2gSr5G
*Once you join and install Dropbox from above link , we'll both get an extra 250MB space. Hooray!*FREE*
_______________________________________
*Samsung Galaxy Note2*
ROM: Anything and Everything
 
taob
Old
#179  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 92
Posts: 428
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Toronto, ON
Just installed it on my TELUS Note... no problems with the download or installation. Everything went exactly as expected. A couple of suggestions:
  • Is is possible to light up the capacitive touch buttons?
  • Since the menu rows are quite large (I assume to make it easier to target for fingers), could we get a larger font?
  • Better yet, could the row height be made configurable?

Great work so far!
 
mrkevo3000
Old
(Last edited by mrkevo3000; 15th May 2012 at 05:52 AM.)
#180  
mrkevo3000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 60
Posts: 347
Join Date: Mar 2010
Does the update zip... need to be changed to _.img to update in recovery or can i flash through cwm recovery then install zip? Im new to the gsm androids phones, im no noob but I wanna be safe doing it! Thanks

Edit: I figured it out... I just flashed the zip through touch recovery, I thought I had to update it through boot menu or something.. I was think evo or evo 3d its been a long day lol..
"I Proudly Served"
HIT THANKS IF I"VE HELPED YOU

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes