Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM][ICS 4.0.4]Genesis - Stable Build1 - CM9/AOKP Hybrid - The Return.... [8/1/12]

OP Mr. Apocalypse

3rd May 2012, 05:07 AM   |  #681  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
How do I mount my USB Storage? I can't transfer files anymore x)
3rd May 2012, 05:20 AM   |  #682  
thor6577's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mesquite
Thanks Meter: 236
 
374 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrFdhigsKp

How do I mount my USB Storage? I can't transfer files anymore x)

This problem is typically in ICS ROMS, but there is a way around it. I found that an easy way to get USB Storage is by going to CWM=>Mounts and Storage=>USB. Thank me
3rd May 2012, 05:31 AM   |  #683  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
but it used to show up in the old betas of this ROM. Usually when I first install the ROM and connect it to my computer it would give me the option to mount as a camera or USB? Is my phone dumbbbbbbbb

jk, but seriouslly xD
3rd May 2012, 05:36 AM   |  #684  
Mr. Apocalypse's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Houston, Tx
Thanks Meter: 1,634
 
1,714 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrFdhigsKp

but it used to show up in the old betas of this ROM. Usually when I first install the ROM and connect it to my computer it would give me the option to mount as a camera or USB? Is my phone dumbbbbbbbb

jk, but seriouslly xD

Custom kernel support is required for UMS to work on ICS. Install a Harsh kernel, like the ones included in AROMA, then go to System Settings -> Storage -> Hit menu button -> USB Computer Connection -> Select Mass Storage. You may need to reboot after enableing if mounting to Windows, i sometimes have to.
3rd May 2012, 05:50 AM   |  #685  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Oh I found it, thank you Mr. Apocalypse. What's the difference between using it as MTP and using it as mass storage?

I LOVE your ROM btw! seriously. It's amazing how you balance performance and good battery life, unless this is due to Harsh's kernel x)
3rd May 2012, 06:00 AM   |  #686  
Mr. Apocalypse's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Houston, Tx
Thanks Meter: 1,634
 
1,714 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrFdhigsKp

Oh I found it, thank you Mr. Apocalypse. What's the difference between using it as MTP and using it as mass storage?

I LOVE your ROM btw! seriously. It's amazing how you balance performance and good battery life, unless this is due to Harsh's kernel x)

UMS = Fast, universal, all around great. Standard way of mounting to computers since Android started

MTP = Sucks, slow, limited to Windows, doesn't work with TeraCopy Pro on my Windows machine.

IMHO...

If it was up to me, i'd remove MTP altogether, but i know others use my ROM and don't share all of my views. Harsh's kernel has a lot to do with the way this rom performs. He builds these kernels solid, and they would be the default kernel, but i know some people's phones can't handle custom kernels, so you guys have the option.
3rd May 2012, 06:10 AM   |  #687  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
you're amazing, thanks! i'll take your word for it (y)
3rd May 2012, 07:57 AM   |  #688  
Member
seattle
Thanks Meter: 0
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
my phone would reboot everytime i connect my usb =(
3rd May 2012, 03:12 PM   |  #689  
exorcist70's Avatar
Member
Flag Pennsylvania
Thanks Meter: 9
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by profresh

my phone would reboot everytime i connect my usb =(

I get the same thing with the Mass Storage option selected. Have to use the MTP option.
btw, using stock kernel.
3rd May 2012, 03:33 PM   |  #690  
Spitfire's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miami, FL
Thanks Meter: 83
 
452 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Is there a way to get netflix to work, maybe a SW mode setting like on MX player?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes