Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
View Poll Results: Would you pay 1 for a key if TD2 Tools had a registration process implemented?
Yes, This app is a must have and 1 is well worth it! 56 25.93%
No, not a chance, The best things in life should be free! 160 74.07%
Voters: 216. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply

UPDATED! 27/09/10 - Touch Tools for HTC 2.0 Suite PR1.1 Released!

OP lyriquidperfection

16th September 2010, 08:10 AM   |  #801  
Junior Member
Flag Ho Chi Minh City
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Talking
Quote:
Originally Posted by kayroccs

phone- htc hd2
ok i have a problem. i installed touch tools and played with n understood it, but im wondering if im the only one having this problem. whenever i increase the cache size it seems to freeze my phone up whenever i do a soft reset, so i tried flashing many different roms to see if that was the problem and i realize its not the room its the program. so i was wondering if anyone had the same problem and if there is a solution to this. thnx

That's what I am searching for a solution right now! I'm currently at work so I can do nothing but restarting the HD2 over and over again. Now I decided to flash it later at home.

So lyriquidperfection, please put the WARNING for people at the first post.

Thank you! Your program is good! I'll still use it after flashing, except using the "Increase File System cache"
29th September 2010, 11:32 AM   |  #802  
OP Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 2,610
 
2,505 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Donate to Me
More
Arrow Important Update!
Please see the first post in this thread for update!
30th September 2010, 12:40 PM   |  #803  
Senior Member
Flag Ankara
Thanks Meter: 13
 
268 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
nice release after 1.4

there is something that took my attention, each of the setting menu is seperated but at the bottom, the menu buttons are always "confirm" and "cancel", giving the sense that after each setting category device must be rebooted, otherwise cancelling to go to other settings, discards our selection. if the "confirm" button or etc can be set as "back" or etc. this confusion may be corrected.
30th September 2010, 10:53 PM   |  #804  
OP Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 2,610
 
2,505 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccaparli

nice release after 1.4

there is something that took my attention, each of the setting menu is seperated but at the bottom, the menu buttons are always "confirm" and "cancel", giving the sense that after each setting category device must be rebooted, otherwise cancelling to go to other settings, discards our selection. if the "confirm" button or etc can be set as "back" or etc. this confusion may be corrected.

I disagree, the prompt is quite clear to users that the settings were applied as the title in the dialog box says 'Settings Updated', and the dialog box text also says the settings were updated successfully. The dialog is simply stating that a restart is reccommended to make sure the settings take effect and tapping 'No' simply means that you will restart the device yourself later.

BR

Gaz
1st December 2010, 05:36 AM   |  #805  
xhozt's Avatar
Senior Member
dallaS
Thanks Meter: 21
 
531 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
any idea on the issue i had not being able to use the show 3g in comm manager issue ,, ? and
why are options in 1.4 missing in 2.0 like disableing the push internet and disableing the htc memory managment . ?
2nd July 2011, 11:09 PM   |  #806  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
thanks for this
18th December 2011, 10:27 PM   |  #807  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Thanks friends.
3rd May 2012, 09:01 AM   |  #808  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
nice dear

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes